Freedom251 › Genesys AppFoundry Marketplace
Zoho CRM
by Zoho CRM

What Zoho CRM is
Zoho CRM helps sales teams manage leads, automate contact tracking and follow-ups, and measure sales performance. Its tools include email sync, marketing automation, lead scoring, forecasting, and process automation. AI capabilities can recommend actions, automate follow-ups, flag anomalies, predict outcomes, and help interpret emails. Teams can customize layouts and portals for customers, partners, and vendors, and connect more than 1,100 applications. Listed integrations support communication through email, phone, social media, SMS, WhatsApp, and group chats. The mobile app works offline and synchronizes later, and the service provides REST, Bulk, Notification, and Query APIs. The free edition supports up to three users and includes leads, documents, and mobile apps. Starter is listed at $14 a month per user with annual billing; local taxes are additional. A 15-day trial is listed. Security controls include time-stamped audit logs, IP restrictions, multi-factor authentication, and encryption. Data encryption at rest is available in Enterprise and Ultimate editions.
Who it suits
It suits sales teams that need lead management, follow-up automation, and sales performance measurement. The free edition is an option for teams of up to three users.
What it does well
- Free edition supports three users.
- Mobile app works offline and synchronizes later.
- Integrates with more than 1,100 applications.
- Provides REST, Bulk, Notification, and Query APIs.
What to know first
- Starter annual billing is $14 per user per month.
- Local taxes are charged in addition to listed prices.
- Encryption at rest is limited to Enterprise and Ultimate.
Limits
The free edition supports up to three users and includes leads, documents, and mobile apps. Encryption at rest is available in Enterprise and Ultimate editions.
Plans
| Plan | Billed and limits | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Free | 3 users | Free |
| Standard | Billed annually · Core CRM capabilities | $23 a month |
| Professional | Billed annually · Advanced CRM capabilities | $40 a month |
| Enterprise | Billed annually · Enterprise CRM capabilities | $52 a month |
| Free | forever · 3 users · 5,000 API calls/day · up to 10 custom email templates · export up to 10 times | Free |
| Standard | annually · workflows · assignment rules · reports and dashboards · sales forecasting · custom modules | $14 a month |
| Professional | annually · process management · inventory management · predictive intelligence · unlimited reports · CPQ · customer portals | $23 a month |
| Enterprise | annually · multi-team management · custom functions · developer sandbox · field-level encryption · extended AI capabilities | $40 a month |
The first 8 of 14 plans, as zoho.com lists them, read 28 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word. Every plan
Getting started
- Open the Zoho CRM website.
- Choose the free edition or review the paid plans.
- Start the listed 15-day trial if you want to try a trial.
- Use the web service or install the iOS or Android mobile app.
- Connect relevant applications or use the APIs for integrations.
Overview
Zoho CRM combines lead and contact tracking with tools to automate sales work and measure performance. It suits teams that want to shape their sales processes and connect CRM work with other apps, but the free edition’s three-user ceiling makes it a starting point rather than a broad team plan.
Zoho is headquartered in Chennai and was founded in 1996. Zoho CRM says the product has been developed since 2005 and is trusted by more than 300,000 businesses worldwide.
Key features
Sales processes and automation
The visual pipeline, email sync, lead scoring and sales forecasting cover core opportunity management, while contact tracking, follow-ups and updates can be automated. Cadences, Blueprint, page layouts, Kiosk Studio and Journey Orchestration add structure for teams with defined sales steps. That breadth is useful when a team needs repeatable processes; it may be more than a small operation needs.
Canvas, Client Script, layouts and portals allow organizations to tailor the CRM and give customers, partners or vendors access. A sandbox lets administrators test integrations, API connections and workflows away from live settings, reducing the risk of disrupting day-to-day work.
AI and integrations
Zia and ChatGPT can help rewrite emails and detect anomalies. Zoho CRM’s AI capabilities also include recommendations, follow-up automation, outcome prediction and email interpretation. These features may help prioritize work, although they do not replace a team’s judgment.
The product offers more than 1,100 ready-to-use integrations, including Slack, Teams, Google Drive, Dropbox, Mailchimp and Zendesk. Connected communication channels include email, phone, social media, SMS, WhatsApp and group chats. This range can reduce the need to switch between tools, especially for teams already using those services.
Security, mobile and development
Zoho CRM supports GDPR and HIPAA compliance functions and provides AES encryption, audit logs, IP restrictions, multi-factor authentication and backups across multiple servers. Data encryption at rest is available in Enterprise and Ultimate. Zoho also lists information-security, privacy, cloud-security and personal-data certificates, and says it has focused on privacy since 1999.
Its Android and iOS apps work offline and synchronize changes later, which is useful for sales work away from a connection. The REST, Bulk, Notification and Query APIs support integrations and development; COQL queries can return up to 200 records per call.
Pricing
The free edition costs $0.00 and supports up to three users, with leads, documents and mobile apps included. That is a practical entry point for a very small team, but the seat limit rules it out for larger groups.
Starter costs $14 a month per user when billed annually, with local taxes such as VAT and GST added. Starter Monthly costs $20 a month per user, also before local taxes. The annual option lowers the monthly rate, while the monthly option avoids annual billing; both are described as pay-as-you-go without a contract commitment.
The broader plan comparison gives Standard at $23 a month, Professional at $40 a month, and Enterprise and Ultimate at $52 a month, each billed annually with local taxes additional. Standard covers core CRM capabilities, Professional adds advanced CRM capabilities, and Enterprise is described as enterprise CRM. Ultimate is described as advanced CRM capabilities. These prices are monthly rates under annual billing, not month-to-month rates.
A 15-day trial is available. Users can change plans or upgrade and downgrade as needs change. Paid editions include Classic support; optional paid support plans offer faster responses and round-the-clock support, and live chat is available 24x5.
Platforms
Zoho CRM is available on the web, Android and iOS, with API access for connecting systems. Mobile apps are distributed through Apple’s App Store and Google Play, and offline work can synchronize later.
Who it's for
Zoho CRM is a strong fit for sales teams that need configurable processes, automation, integrations and mobile access in one CRM. It is less suitable for a team that needs more than three free seats without paying, or for buyers seeking only a lightweight contact list rather than a system with extensive process controls.
Pros and cons
- Broad process automation: Cadences, Blueprint and Journey Orchestration can support structured sales workflows, not just contact storage.
- Extensive connectivity: More than 1,100 integrations and multiple communication channels can keep sales activity connected to other tools.
- Useful mobile flexibility: Offline access with later synchronization supports work outside a reliable connection.
- Free plan is tightly capped: The three-user limit restricts its usefulness once a team grows.
- Annual plans require annual billing: The lower Starter rate and the higher listed tiers use annual billing; local taxes add to the price.
- Encryption at rest is edition-dependent: It is available in Enterprise and Ultimate, so buyers needing that control must choose one of those editions.
Alternatives
For financial-services, retail, healthcare or manufacturing-specific CRM browsing, start with Financial Services CRM Software, Retail CRM Software, Healthcare CRM Software or Manufacturing CRM Software. Teams focused on moving records between CRM systems can compare CRM Data Migration Software, while teams prioritizing sales outreach can browse Sales Engagement Software.
Total Expert is an alternative with a free plan, web and mobile apps, CRM access, inbound co-marketing connections and real-estate lead capture tools. AdvisorCRM may suit a small advisory practice wanting a free CRM for up to three users, with a paid Workflows & AI tier priced at $59.00 per month. AdvisorEngine CRM is a paid option at $69.00 per user per month billed annually, with a three-user minimum, priority support and unlimited document storage.
DealCloud is an enterprise alternative with dedicated cloud storage, daily site backups and a dedicated testing environment; pricing requires contacting Intapp. Dynamo CRM & Deal Management uses paid pricing with ballpark pricing via a demo request. Pega CRM is a paid web-based alternative with a free trial. OneVest CRM is included for OneVest customers and built into its Advisor and Operations Workspaces. Advyzon is a paid, web-based alternative.
Verdict
Choose Zoho CRM if your sales team needs configurable workflows, automation, extensive integrations and mobile access, with a path from a three-user free edition to paid plans. Look elsewhere if a strict free-seat limit or annual billing on lower-priced tiers does not fit your team’s size or purchasing preference.
Verdict
Zoho CRM brings sales process tools, integrations, APIs, and mobile access together. The free edition is limited to three users, while Starter pricing is listed with annual billing and additional local taxes.
Questions
Is Zoho CRM free?
Yes. The free edition supports up to three users and includes leads, documents, and mobile apps.
How much does Zoho CRM cost?
Paid plans start at $14 per user per month with annual billing. Local taxes such as VAT and GST are additional.
Is there a free trial?
Yes, a 15-day trial is listed.
Which platforms does Zoho CRM support?
The listed platforms are Android, iOS, web, and API.
What apps does it integrate with?
It offers more than 1,100 integrations. Examples include Slack, Teams, Google Drive, Dropbox, Mailchimp, and Zendesk.
Who makes Zoho CRM?
The maker is Zoho CRM, headquartered in Chennai, India.
Facts from Zoho CRM's own pages
- AI
- Zoho CRM's AI features provide recommendations, automate follow-ups, flag anomalies, predict outcomes, and decipher emails. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- AI capabilities
- Zia and ChatGPT assist with email rewriting and anomaly detection. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- AI features
- Yes · zoho.com, 20 Sept 2026
- Billing flexibility
- The service is pay-as-you-go monthly or yearly, with no contract commitment. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Communication channels
- Its integrations support email, phone, social media, SMS, WhatsApp, and group chats from one platform. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Company history
- Zoho CRM says it has been driving innovation since 2005. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Compliance support
- The editions comparison lists GDPR and HIPAA compliance. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Customer base
- Zoho CRM is trusted by more than 300,000 businesses worldwide. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Customization
- Canvas, Client Script, layouts, and portals let organizations customize the CRM and provide access to customers, partners, and vendors. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Data encryption
- Data encryption at rest is available in the Enterprise and Ultimate editions. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Demo duration
- The product demo is a one-hour web-conference session. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Developer API
- Zoho CRM provides REST, Bulk, Notification, and Query APIs, including COQL queries of up to 200 records per call. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Email sync
- Yes · zoho.com, 20 Sept 2026
- Founded
- 1996 · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Free-edition audience
- The Free Edition is described as suitable for solopreneurs or small teams moving away from spreadsheets. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Free plan inclusions
- The free edition includes leads, documents, and mobile apps. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Free plan
- Yes · zoho.com, 20 Sept 2026
- Free trial
- Yes · zoho.com, 20 Sept 2026
- Free user limit
- The freemium edition supports up to 3 users. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Headquarters
- Chennai, India · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Integration examples
- Listed integrations include Slack, Teams, Google Drive, Dropbox, Mailchimp, and Zendesk. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Integrations
- Zoho CRM offers more than 1,100 ready-to-use app integrations. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- App integrations
- Zoho CRM integrates with more than 1,000 applications. · zoho.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Marketing automation
- Yes · zoho.com, 20 Sept 2026
Where Zoho CRM stands on Freedom251
- Genesys AppFoundry Marketplace#2 of 20
- CRM Software#26 of 244
- Retail CRM Software#3 of 25
- CRM for small business#4 of 33
- Manufacturing CRM Software#4 of 32
- Healthcare CRM Software#3 of 23
- Financial Services CRM Software#4 of 28
- Insurance CRM Software#6 of 31
- Sales CRM Software#7 of 29
- Sales Automation#8 of 32
- Social CRM Tools#4 of 14
- Mac CRM#10 of 34
- Customer Relationship Management - Midmarket Software#8 of 27
- Google Workspace for Sales Software#7 of 23
- Professional Services CRM Software#11 of 35
- Customer Relationship Management - Enterprise Software#7 of 22
- Pipeline Management#10 of 28
- Customer Relationship Management - Small Business Software#12 of 33
- Sales Force Automation Software#16 of 42
- CRM Data Migration Software#17 of 41
- Small Business CRM#15 of 33
- Browser Based#23 of 34
- Web App#23 of 32
