FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Work Order Management Software

MPACT CMMS

Paid AndroidAPIiPhoneWeb

Visit MPACT CMMS Alternatives Pricing

MPACT CMMS's own site

What MPACT CMMS is

MPACT CMMS is a cloud system for managing maintenance requests, work orders, preventive maintenance, assets, parts, technicians, costs and reporting. It supports unlimited work orders and task records, including checklists, attachments, failure and repair codes, and job time and cost tracking. Preventive maintenance can use time, calendar or meter-based schedules, with automatic work order creation and notifications. The browser-based app adapts to different screens; an optional technician app for iOS and Android can record work offline and sync it when connectivity returns. Users can configure dashboards and export custom reports to PDF, XLS or CSV. Professional costs $29 a month per user, billed annually, with a three-user minimum. Advanced costs $79 a month per user, billed annually. Enterprise pricing is by custom quote. Maintenance requester accounts are free and unlimited, allowing people to report issues and track status without a paid license. MPACT lists a 99.9% guaranteed uptime SLA and unlimited live phone and email support. It is made by MPulse Software, founded in 1995 and part of JDM Technology Group.

Who it suits

MPACT CMMS suits organizations managing maintenance across assets, work orders and preventive schedules, including manufacturing, government, education, healthcare and power plants. It may also fit teams needing offline technician access or free requester accounts.

What it does well

  • Unlimited work orders and task records.
  • Preventive schedules can trigger work orders and notifications.
  • Optional iOS and Android technician app supports offline work.
  • Free, unlimited requester accounts.
  • Reports export to PDF, XLS or CSV.

What to know first

  • Professional plan has a three-user minimum.
  • Professional and Advanced are billed annually.
  • Enterprise pricing requires a custom quote.
  • Single sign-on and multi-factor authentication are add-ons.

Limits

Professional is $29 per user per month billed annually, with a three-user minimum. Advanced costs $79 per user per month billed annually; Enterprise pricing is by custom quote.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
ProfessionalPer User/Month, billed annually; minimum 3 users · Unlimited PM scheduling and tracking · Unlimited work orders · Free and unlimited maintenance requesters · Unlimited dashboards · Powerful analytics · Real-time notifications$29 a month
AdvancedPer User/Month, billed annually; $29 Technician License · Everything in Professional · Inventory records with cost · Time and cost tracking · Failure analysis · Downtime tracking · Unlimited asset meters · Data import/export · Document management$79 a month
EnterpriseCustom quote · Optional add-ons include purchasing approvals · API integrations · Single sign-on · Advanced document management · Up to 300GB add-on media storage · Multi-factor authenticationOn request

As mpulsesoftware.com lists them, read 29 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the MPulse Software website.
  2. Choose Professional, Advanced, or request an Enterprise quote.
  3. Plan for at least three users on Professional.
  4. Use the browser-based web app or the optional iOS or Android technician app.
  5. Add Enterprise integrations or other listed add-ons if needed.

Verdict

MPACT CMMS covers maintenance planning, work orders, assets and reporting, with offline mobile work available through an optional app. Annual billing and the Professional plan’s three-user minimum are important constraints to weigh.

Questions

How much does MPACT CMMS cost?

Professional is $29 a month per user, billed annually, with a three-user minimum. Advanced is $79 a month per user, billed annually; Enterprise is custom quote.

Is there a free plan?

There is no free plan for paid users. Maintenance requester accounts are free and unlimited, and do not require a paid license.

Which platforms does MPACT support?

The listed platforms are Android, iOS, web, and API. The optional offline technician app is available for iOS and Android.

What integrations are available?

Enterprise add-on REST API integrations can connect MPACT with ERP and accounting systems, machine sensors, and smart building systems. Listed examples include Dynamics 365, NetSuite, Oracle, SAP, and Ignition.

Who makes MPACT?

MPACT is made by MPulse Software, a maintenance software company founded in 1995 and part of JDM Technology Group.

What does MPACT help manage?

It manages maintenance requests, work orders, preventive maintenance, assets, parts, technicians, costs, and reporting.

Facts from MPACT CMMS's own pages

Founded
1995 · mpulsesoftware.com, 28 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Eugene, Oregon, United States · mpulsesoftware.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integration examples
The integrations page displays examples including Dynamics 365, Dynamics GP, NetSuite, Sage, PeopleSoft, Oracle, SAP, Ignition, Disruptive Technologies, and Redzone. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026
Integrations
Enterprise add-on REST API integrations connect MPACT with ERP and accounting systems, machine sensors, and smart building systems. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026
Maker
MPACT is made by MPulse Software, a maintenance software company founded in 1995 and part of JDM Technology Group. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026
Mobile
MPACT has an adaptive browser-based web app, and its optional offline technician app supports iOS and Android and syncs captured work when connectivity returns. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026
Preventive maintenance
MPACT supports scheduled maintenance using time, calendar, and meter-based schedules, with automated work order generation and notifications. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026
Purpose
MPACT is a cloud computerized maintenance management system for managing maintenance requests, work orders, preventive maintenance, assets, parts, technicians, costs, and reporting. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026
Reporting
Users can configure dashboards and export custom reports to PDF, XLS, or CSV. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026
Requesters
Maintenance requester accounts are free and unlimited, and requesters can report issues and track status without a paid license. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026
Security
Custom and location-based permissions are included, while SAML single sign-on and multi-factor authentication are listed as add-ons. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026
Support
Listed support includes unlimited live phone and email support, a support portal, video library and knowledge base, and live training webinars. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026
Uptime
The pricing page lists a 99.9% guaranteed uptime SLA. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026
Who it serves
The vendor describes MPACT as suitable for organizations including manufacturing, government, education, healthcare, and power plants. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026
Work orders
The system supports unlimited work orders and task records, checklists, attachments, failure and repair codes, and job time and cost tracking. · mpulsesoftware.com, 29 Sept 2026

Where MPACT CMMS stands on Freedom251

Look at these too