FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Wireframe Generators

Figma Make

by Figma Make

Free plan AndroidAPIExtensioniPhoneLinuxMac+2

Visit Figma Make Alternatives Pricing

Figma Make's own site

What Figma Make is

Figma Make turns natural-language prompts into interactive wireframes, flows, dashboards and apps. A project can begin with a blank start or an existing frame or component from Figma Design. Users can refine generated work in a visual editor, change code in a built-in editor or submit another prompt. It can produce interactive, data-connected prototypes that users can refine and test, with real content or API data supplied through a backend integration. Finished prototypes can be shared with a team or published publicly. Prompts use AI credits, and the amount depends on the model, task complexity and context volume. Organization and Enterprise members can use vetted partner connectors such as Notion, Asana, Linear, GitHub and Atlassian; Organization members can also connect custom MCP servers, subject to organization settings. Figma Make is listed for macOS and web. Its closed beta for use in a local codebase is Mac-only and requires the Figma Beta desktop app for Mac. A Professional Full seat costs $16 a month, billed monthly; other seat types have different prices and credit allowances.

Who it suits

Figma Make suits people who want to turn written prompts or existing Figma Design components into interactive prototypes or apps. Its connector options are aimed at Organization and Enterprise members, with custom MCP servers available to Organization members subject to settings.

What it does well

  • Starts from prompts or Figma Design frames and components.
  • Offers visual and code editing after generation.
  • Prototypes can use real content or API data.
  • Prototypes can be shared or published publicly.

What to know first

  • Prompts consume AI credits, with usage varying by task and context.
  • Local-codebase beta is Mac-only and requires Figma Beta desktop app for Mac.
  • Listed platforms are macOS and web.

Limits

The free Starter plan includes 150 AI credits per day and 500 AI credits per month. The Professional Full seat costs $16 a month, billed monthly, and includes 3,000 AI credits per month; prompts consume credits, and usage varies with the model, task complexity and context volume.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Professional Full seatmonthly · 3,000 AI credits/month · unlimited files/projects · team libraries · advanced Dev Mode inspection and MCP Server$16 a month
Professional Dev seatMonthly · 500 AI credits/month$12 a month
Professional Collab seatMonthly · 500 AI credits/month$3 a month
Organization Dev seatBilled annually · 500 AI credits/month$25 a month
Organization Collab seatBilled annually · 500 AI credits/month$5 a month
Enterprise Dev seatBilled annually · 500 AI credits/month$35 a month
StarterUnlimited drafts · UI kits and templates · 150 AI credits/day, up to 500 AI credits/monthFree
Professional — Full seat$16/mo · 3,000 AI credits/month · advanced features available on paid plans$16 a month

The first 8 of 13 plans, as figma.com lists them, read 14 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word. Every plan

Getting started

  1. Open the Figma Make website
  2. Use Figma Make on macOS or the web
  3. Start from a prompt or bring in a frame or component from Figma Design
  4. Choose a plan with an AI credit allowance that fits your intended use
  5. For local-codebase beta access, use the Figma Beta desktop app for Mac

Figma Make turns natural-language prompts into interactive interfaces, from wireframes and flows to dashboards and apps. It suits teams and designers who want to develop concepts into data-connected prototypes, especially when they already work in Figma. Its combination of visual and code editing is compelling, but variable AI-credit use and per-seat pricing make the right plan important.

Overview

Make is more than a wireframe generator: a prompt can produce an interactive prototype that connects to real content or API data, giving teams a way to refine and test a concept with realistic inputs. You can start from scratch or bring over a frame or component from Figma Design, then adjust the result visually, edit its code, or prompt for another iteration. That flexibility helps accommodate different working styles, though credit consumption makes the cost of repeated prompting less predictable.

Prototypes can be shared with a team or published publicly. Make also supports sketch or image input, clickable prototypes, custom components, real-time collaboration, and ZIP export. For Organization and Enterprise members, vetted partner MCP connectors include Notion, Asana, Linear, GitHub, and Atlassian. Organization members can also connect custom MCP servers, including private internal tools, subject to organization settings.

Key features

  • Prompt-based generation: Create wireframes, flows, dashboards, and apps from natural-language instructions. This is useful for moving quickly from an idea to an interactive starting point, but it does not remove the need to refine the output.
  • Three ways to refine: Use the visual editor, built-in code editor, or another prompt. Designers can work visually while people comfortable with code can make direct changes.
  • Data-connected prototyping: Connect a prototype to real content or API data, then refine and test it. This is a stronger fit for evaluating behavior than a static mockup.
  • Figma Design starting points: Bring in an existing frame or component instead of rebuilding from scratch, which makes Make a more natural choice for people already working in Figma.
  • AI credits and connectors: Prompts consume credits, with usage varying by model, task complexity, and context volume. Organization and Enterprise connector access can connect work to partner tools; Organization members can also use custom MCP servers when settings allow.

Pricing

Figma Make is freemium, with a Starter plan and paid per-seat plans. Starter has no published price and includes 150 AI credits per day and 500 per month. That gives a free user a way to try prompt-based work, but the monthly cap and variable cost per prompt make it a limited allowance for sustained iteration.

Professional is billed monthly: Full seats cost $16 a month and include 3,000 AI credits per month; Dev seats cost $12 a month and Collab seats cost $3 a month, each with 500 credits per month. The Full seat is the clear choice for heavier Make use, while the lower-cost seat types offer substantially less monthly credit capacity. Paid plans have advanced features.

Organization is billed annually: Full seats cost $55 a month with 3,500 credits per month, Dev seats cost $25 a month with 500 credits per month, and Collab seats cost $5 a month with 500 credits per month. Enterprise is also billed annually: Full seats cost $90 a month with 4,250 credits per month, Dev seats cost $35 a month with 500 credits per month, and Collab seats cost $5 a month with 500 credits per month. The Full seats offer the largest allowances in their respective tiers; the lower-cost Dev and Collab seats retain a 500-credit monthly allowance. Because credit use varies, compare expected prompting needs with the allowance as well as the seat price.

Platforms

Figma Make is available on macOS and the web. Its closed beta for use in a local codebase is Mac-only and requires the Figma Beta desktop app for Mac, so that workflow is not a general desktop option.

Who it's for

Make is best suited to Figma users who want to turn interface concepts into interactive, shareable prototypes and refine them visually or in code. Teams that need realistic content or API data during evaluation can benefit from its connected-prototype workflow. It is less compelling for occasional prompt experiments if a paid seat is hard to justify or the available credit allowance is too small for the desired iteration pace.

Pros and cons

  • Pro: Visual editing, code editing, and prompting provide several ways to refine generated work rather than forcing a single workflow.
  • Pro: Connecting real content or API data makes prototypes more useful for evaluating interactive behavior.
  • Pro: Existing Figma Design frames and components can be brought into Make, avoiding a blank-slate start for Figma teams.
  • Con: Credit use varies with the model, complexity, and context, so a monthly credit count does not translate neatly into a predictable number of prompts.
  • Con: The cheaper Professional Dev and Collab seats include 500 monthly credits, compared with 3,000 for a Full seat; the same allowance gap applies across Organization and Enterprise tiers.

Alternatives

For focused screenshot-to-code work, compare the AI Screenshot-to-Code Tools category. For other prompt-led interface options, browse AI Wireframe Generators or AI UI Design Generators. If the priority is building apps without code, the No-code app builders category is the more relevant comparison.

Kombai is a freemium alternative with a free plan offering 300 credits per month and support across extension, Linux, macOS, and Windows, worth considering if platform choice matters. Anima has a free plan with daily AI Playground chat messages and capped Figma imports or website clones and plugin code generations, making it an option for those specific workflows. CoderUI offers a web-based Pro plan at $29 a month with 500 credits per month and all frameworks, for readers who want that stated combination. Codia AI has a free plan and supports API, extension, and web access; its stated free-plan limits are not given. CopyWeb sells one-time credit packs, including a 9.90 USD option for 100 credits with URL, Figma, CSS, HTML, and image conversions, which may suit a one-off conversion rather than a seat-based plan. CSSPicker Screenshot to Code offers a $19.99 a month Monthly Pack with unlimited AI generations and code export, for readers prioritizing screenshot-to-code generation. DesignToCodeAI has a 12.00 USD one-time Starter Pack with 1,500 Power Points and HTML/CSS/JS plus Elementor JSON output, an alternative for buyers preferring a one-time point pack. Fronty offers a free plan with a free fronty.live address and Fronty branding.

Verdict

Choose Figma Make if you want to turn interface ideas or existing Figma work into interactive prototypes that can use real data and be refined in more than one way. Its strongest case is that joined-up path from prompt to testable prototype; its main drawback is that variable credit use and seat-based allowances complicate usage and cost planning. Look elsewhere if you need a more predictable prompt budget or a tool centered on a narrower conversion workflow.

Verdict

Figma Make connects prompt-based generation with visual editing, code editing and data-connected prototyping. Check credit allowances and seat billing terms before estimating how much you can use.

Questions

Does Figma Make have a free plan?

Yes. The Starter plan includes 150 AI credits per day and 500 AI credits per month.

How much does Figma Make cost?

The Professional Full seat costs $16 a month, billed monthly. Other seat prices and billing terms differ; for example, the Professional Dev seat costs $12 a month and the Professional Collab seat costs $3 a month, both billed monthly.

Which platforms support Figma Make?

Figma Make is listed for macOS and web. Its closed beta for using Make in a local codebase is Mac-only and requires the Figma Beta desktop app for Mac.

Can Figma Make connect to other tools?

Organization and Enterprise members can use vetted partner MCP connectors including Notion, Asana, Linear, GitHub and Atlassian. Organization members can also connect custom MCP servers, subject to organization settings.

Can prototypes use real data?

Figma Make integrates with a backend so prototypes can use real content or API data.

Who makes Figma Make?

Figma Make is made by Figma, which was founded in 2012 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California, USA.

Facts from Figma Make's own pages

AI credits
Figma Make prompts consume AI credits, and the amount varies with the model, task complexity, and context volume. · help.figma.com, 28 Sept 2026
AI wireframing
Natural-language prompts can generate interactive wireframes, flows, dashboards and complete apps. · figma.com, 14 Oct 2026
API authentication
Figma API access uses personal access tokens or OAuth2 over HTTP REST endpoints at api.figma.com. · developers.figma.com, 14 Oct 2026
API capabilities
The REST API exposes files, images, versions, users, comments, projects, components, styles, variables, dev resources, analytics and webhooks. · developers.figma.com, 14 Oct 2026
Backend
Figma Make integrates with a backend so users can use real content or API data. · figma.com, 28 Sept 2026
Code editor
Figma describes Make as a code editor for prototyping from an existing codebase or from scratch. · help.figma.com, 14 Oct 2026
Company
Figma says it was founded in 2012 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California. · figma.com, 28 Sept 2026
Company legal identity
The Chrome Web Store identifies the developer as Figma, Inc., located at 760 Market Street, San Francisco. · chromewebstore.google.com, 14 Oct 2026
Connectors
Figma supports verified and custom MCP connectors for bringing external context into Make and sending updates back. · figma.com, 14 Oct 2026
Custom integrations
Organization members can connect Figma Make to custom MCP servers, including private internal tools, subject to organization settings. · help.figma.com, 28 Sept 2026
Design context
Users can attach Figma frames, components, PDFs, images and other files as context for generation. · figma.com, 14 Oct 2026
Documentation
Figma publishes dedicated Make FAQs, getting-started guidance and troubleshooting documentation. · help.figma.com, 14 Oct 2026
Editing
Users can refine generated work in a visual editor, adjust code in a built-in code editor, or prompt again. · figma.com, 28 Sept 2026
Founded
2012 · figma.com, 23 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · figma.com, 20 Sept 2026
Headquarters
San Francisco, California, USA · figma.com, 23 Sept 2026
Licence
Figma's service is proprietary; its creator agreement prohibits reverse engineering, copying, modification and derivative works of Figma Community. · figma.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: access tiers
Full Make functionality requires a Full seat on Professional, Organization or Enterprise; other seats and Starter have draft-oriented limitations. · help.figma.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: attachments
Each Make message accepts up to three attachments, and large or complex selections may need to be split into smaller frames. · help.figma.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: billing and support
Trustpilot reviews frequently report unexpected charges, difficult cancellation or seat changes, slow support and slow loading on large projects. · trustpilot.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: connectivity and performance
GetApp lists dependence on constant connectivity, recurring bugs and account issues, and limited mobile design responsiveness as drawbacks. · getapp.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: credit predictability
Forum users say credit consumption is hard to predict and can stop iterative prototype work before completion. · forum.figma.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: file size
The troubleshooting guide says project files over 1 MB can prevent Make chat from working correctly. · help.figma.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: framework support
Point and edit currently supports Tailwind CSS and shadcn/ui projects but not component libraries such as Material UI. · help.figma.com, 14 Oct 2026

Where Figma Make stands on Freedom251

Look at these too