FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Live chat software

ProProfs Chat

Free plan WebiPhoneAndroid

Visit ProProfs Chat Alternatives Pricing

ProProfs Chat's own site

What ProProfs Chat is

ProProfs Chat combines website chatbot functions with live agent chat for customer conversations. It also tracks visitors and supports omnichannel chat. The listed platforms are web, iOS and Android, and the product lists 40 integrations. Its headquarters are in Santa Monica, California, USA.

A free plan is available for one operator, and the service offers a 15-day trial. Paid plans begin with Essentials at $1.99 per month, billed annually at $23.88, for one operator and 100 AI conversations per month. Business is displayed at $3.99 per month and $359.88 billed annually; it lists one operator and 300 AI conversations per month. Business Complete Elite lists three operators and 1,500 AI chats per month, with annual billing and a displayed price of $179.97 per month; the plan also states $719.88 annually per operator.

Customer Delight Suite costs $499.00 per month, billed at $5,988 annually, and combines live chat, Help Desk, Knowledge Base, Survey Maker and Qualaroo. The range covers a single-operator free option, tiers with stated AI conversation allowances and a multi-product suite.

Who it suits

ProProfs Chat suits businesses that want website chatbot and live agent chat features, with visitor tracking and omnichannel conversations. The free plan is aimed at a single operator, while paid tiers list higher AI conversation allowances or multiple operators.

What it does well

  • Combines website chatbot and live agent chat.
  • Tracks website visitors.
  • Supports omnichannel chat.
  • Available on web, iOS and Android.
  • Lists 40 integrations.
  • Offers a free plan for one operator.

What to know first

  • The free plan is limited to one operator.
  • Essentials includes 100 AI conversations monthly.
  • The listed paid plans have annual billing terms.

Limits

The Free Plan includes one operator. Essentials lists one operator and 100 AI conversations monthly; Business lists one operator and 300 AI conversations monthly. Business Complete Elite lists three operators and 1,500 AI chats per month.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free PlanForever free for a single operator · 1 operatorFree
Essentials$23.88 billed annually; page also displays $1.99 per month · 1 operator · 100 AI monthly conversations$1.99 a month
BusinessPage displays $3.99 per month and $359.88 billed annually; amounts appear inconsistent · 1 operator/month · 300 AI monthly conversations$3.99 a month
Business Complete EliteAnnual billing; page also states $719.88 annually/operator · 3 operators · 1,500 AI chats/month$179.97 a month
Customer Delight Suite$5,988 billed annually · Live chat, Help Desk, Knowledge Base, Survey Maker, and Qualaroo$499 a month

As proprofschat.com lists them, read 23 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the ProProfs Chat website.
  2. Start with the free plan, choose a paid plan or use the 15-day trial.
  3. Set up the service for the listed web, iOS or Android platform.
  4. Select a plan based on its listed operator count and AI allowance.

Verdict

Choose ProProfs Chat if you want chatbot and live agent chat with visitor tracking, omnichannel support and web and mobile platforms. A single operator can start on the free plan; teams should weigh the listed operator and AI conversation allowances against the paid plan terms.

Questions

Is ProProfs Chat free?

Yes. Its Free Plan is forever free for a single operator.

What is the starting paid price?

Essentials is listed at $1.99 per month, with $23.88 billed annually. A 15-day trial is also offered.

Which platforms does it support?

The listed platforms are web, iOS and Android.

What chat features does it include?

It lists website chatbot, live agent chat, visitor tracking and omnichannel chat.

How many integrations are listed?

ProProfs Chat lists 40 integrations.

What is included in Customer Delight Suite?

It combines live chat, Help Desk, Knowledge Base, Survey Maker and Qualaroo. It is listed at $499.00 per month, billed at $5,988 annually.

Facts from ProProfs Chat's own pages

Included agent seats
1 · proprofschat.com, 23 Sept 2026
Website chatbot
Yes · proprofschat.com, 23 Sept 2026
Chat channels
omnichannel · proprofschat.com, 23 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · proprofschat.com, 23 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Santa Monica, California, USA · proprofschat.com, 28 Sept 2026
Listed integrations
40 · proprofschat.com, 23 Sept 2026
Live agent chat
Yes · proprofschat.com, 23 Sept 2026
Paid from
1.99 · proprofschat.com, 23 Sept 2026
Visitor tracking
Yes · proprofschat.com, 23 Sept 2026

Where ProProfs Chat stands on Freedom251

Look at these too