FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › PC Overclocking Software

MemTest86

Free plan LinuxMacSelf-hostedWindows

Visit MemTest86 Alternatives Pricing

MemTest86's own site

What MemTest86 is

MemTest86 is a bootable program that checks computer RAM for faults using memory test algorithms and patterns. It runs from a USB drive without an operating system, although Windows, Linux, or an Intel-based Mac can be used to create that drive. Version 11.7 requires UEFI firmware and x86 or ARM64 hardware; it does not support Apple Silicon M-series Macs. The product lists 14 test algorithms, including SIMD, Row Hammer, and DMA tests, and memory support for DDR2, DDR3, LPDDR4, LPDDR5(x), ECC, CDIMM, and CAMM2. It can generate customizable HTML reports and, on supported configurations, decode an error address to identify a failed DIMM or chip. The Free Edition supports up to 16 CPU cores; Pro supports up to 512 and adds full test automation and custom tests through a configuration file. Site Edition adds LAN deployment through PXE boot and PassMark Management Console integration and reporting. The binaries support Secure Boot and are signed by Microsoft. The maker identifies system builders, PC repair stores, overclockers, and PC manufacturers as users diagnosing RAM faults or ruling them out as a cause of instability.

Who it suits

MemTest86 suits system builders, PC repair stores, overclockers, and PC manufacturers diagnosing RAM faults or investigating system instability. It also suits users who need a bootable memory test independent of an installed operating system.

What it does well

  • Runs from USB without an installed operating system.
  • Lists 14 memory test algorithms.
  • Can generate customizable HTML reports.
  • Binaries support Secure Boot and are Microsoft-signed.
  • Free Edition supports up to 16 CPU cores.

What to know first

  • Requires UEFI firmware and x86 or ARM64 hardware.
  • Does not support Apple Silicon M-series Macs.
  • Free Edition support is through the public forum.
  • Pro Download costs $116, paid once.

Limits

The Free Edition supports up to 16 CPU cores. Pro supports up to 512 cores; Pro Download costs $116, paid once, Pro USB Flash Drive costs $144, paid once plus shipping, and Site Edition costs $5,557, paid once.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Pro Site EditionSite license · Unlimited users within one organization in one country$5,557, paid once
MemTest86 Pro Support ExtensionRequires an existing Pro license · Continued access to downloads · Software updates · Technical support$76 a year
Free Editionfree download · no usage restrictions · USB boot · up to 16 CPU coresFree
Pro Downloadincludes 12 months of support and updates · one license per simultaneously tested machine · downloadable files$116, paid once
Pro USB Flash Drive$144.00 plus shipping; free upgrades for 12 months · One license per machine running Pro at the same time$144, paid once
Pro USB Driveplus shipping · includes 12 months of support and updates · pre-installed bootable USB · one license per simultaneously tested machine$144, paid once
Site Editionincludes 12 months of support and updates · unlimited users · one organization · one country · PXE deployment$5,557, paid once
Pro Support Extension12-month extension · requires existing Pro license · continued downloads, updates and technical support$76 a year

As memtest86.com lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the MemTest86 website.
  2. Use Windows, Linux, or an Intel-based Mac to create a bootable USB drive.
  3. Boot the computer from the USB drive to run the standalone diagnostic.
  4. Choose the Free Edition or a paid plan if Pro features or Site deployment are needed.

Overview

MemTest86 is a USB-bootable utility that checks RAM for faults before an operating system loads. It is a strong fit for PC builders, repair shops, overclockers, and manufacturers who need to diagnose memory-related instability. Its focused testing and reporting are useful, but version 11.7’s UEFI and processor requirements rule out Apple Silicon Macs.

Key features

MemTest86 runs memory test patterns through 14 algorithms, including SIMD, Row Hammer, and DMA tests. Its support for DDR2, DDR3, LPDDR4, LPDDR5(x), ECC, CDIMM, and CAMM2 makes it relevant to a wide range of memory diagnosis. This is a specialized RAM tester, however, not a general-purpose hardware diagnostic suite.

Customizable HTML reports preserve findings, while error-address decoding can identify a failed DIMM or chip on supported configurations. That can help turn an error into a more actionable repair lead, though component identification is configuration-dependent. The binaries support Secure Boot and carry Microsoft signatures to verify code integrity.

The program runs independently of an operating system. A Windows, Linux, or Intel-based Mac computer can be used to create its bootable USB drive, but the target machine must have UEFI firmware and x86 or ARM64 hardware. The maker explicitly excludes Apple Silicon M-series Macs.

Free Edition supports up to 16 CPU cores. Pro raises that ceiling to 512 and adds full test automation and custom tests configured through a file. Site Edition adds PXE-based LAN deployment for scalable use and PassMark Management Console integration and reporting. These paid features matter most to organizations managing repeated or distributed diagnostics, not occasional one-machine checks.

Pricing

The freemium structure makes it possible to start with core testing at no cost, while paid licenses add capacity, automation, and deployment. Free Edition costs nothing, with no usage restrictions, but its 16-core limit and forum-only support make it less suitable for high-core-count or support-dependent work.

PlanPriceWhat it includes and who it suits
Free EditionfreeUp to 16 CPU cores; public forum support. A sensible starting point for individual diagnosis and basic testing.
Pro Download$116, paid onceUp to 512 cores, automation, and custom tests; one license per machine running Pro at the same time. Includes 12 months of free upgrades and phone, email, and forum support.
Pro USB Flash Drive$144, paid oncePro on a USB flash drive, plus shipping; one license per machine running Pro at the same time. Includes 12 months of free upgrades and phone, email, and forum support.
Site Edition$5,557, paid oncePXE LAN deployment and Management Console integration and reporting; unlimited users within one organization in one country. Includes 12 months of free upgrades and phone, email, and forum support.

There is no free trial. The one-time Pro prices cover one machine running Pro at a time, while Site’s unlimited-user allowance is bounded to one organization in one country. Paid plans include 12 months of free upgrades; Free Edition does not include the paid support channels.

Platforms

MemTest86 is categorized for Linux, macOS, self-hosted, and Windows, but it runs as a standalone bootable program rather than as an operating-system application. Version 11.7 requires UEFI and x86 or ARM64 hardware; Apple Silicon M-series Macs are unsupported. Windows, Linux, or an Intel-based Mac can prepare the bootable USB.

Who it's for

Choose MemTest86 when the job is to isolate RAM as a cause of instability, verify memory in a build, or produce a report that can guide component diagnosis. Free Edition is appropriate for straightforward checks within its 16-core ceiling. Pro is the better fit for repeatable automated tests or systems with more cores; Site is aimed at organizations that need to deploy testing across a LAN. Look elsewhere for broad hardware maintenance or for Apple Silicon Mac testing.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: Standalone booting tests RAM without relying on an installed operating system, useful when investigating unstable machines.
  • Pros: Fourteen algorithms and support across several memory generations and types give it broad RAM diagnostic coverage.
  • Pros: HTML reports and configuration-dependent error decoding can help document results and pinpoint a component.
  • Pros: Pro and Site add meaningful scale-up options, from automated custom tests to PXE deployment and console reporting.
  • Cons: UEFI and x86 or ARM64 requirements, plus the Apple Silicon exclusion, limit which systems can run version 11.7.
  • Cons: Free Edition tops out at 16 CPU cores and relies on forum support; phone and email support require a paid edition.
  • Cons: Pro’s per-machine license and Site’s organization-and-country boundary constrain how licenses can be used.

Alternatives

For broader category browsing, see Hardware Diagnostic Software or PC Overclocking Software.

  • smartmontools is a free option for Linux, macOS, and Windows with the smartctl and smartd utilities; choose it instead when those utilities suit the task.
  • stress-ng is free across Android, Linux, macOS, self-hosted, and Windows; it may suit readers seeking a free alternative across those platforms.
  • Hard Disk Sentinel offers a trial and free Linux and DOS plans; consider it instead when those plans fit your needs.
  • MemTest86+ is a free, open-source standalone memory tester under GPLv2 for private or commercial use; choose it if that licensing model is the priority.
  • PC-Doctor Toolbox has a free personal-use plan for up to five systems that requires a Toolbox Remote account and opts into technical and interaction data sharing; it may fit personal multi-system use.
  • Blackwire Drive Eraser & Sanitizer is a Windows drive-erasure tool, rather than a RAM tester.
  • HDAT2 is freeware for Windows; consider it as another free option when its scope fits.
  • Intel VTune Profiler is a free download for Linux, self-hosted, and Windows; choose it instead when that tool fits your work.

Verdict

MemTest86 is a sound choice for anyone who needs dedicated, bootable RAM diagnostics, especially builders and repair teams who value reports or repeatable testing. Its free edition covers basic checks, and Pro and Site offer clear paths to automation and deployment. The main reasons to look elsewhere are incompatible Apple Silicon hardware, needs beyond memory testing, or a requirement to avoid paid per-machine licensing for Pro.

Verdict

MemTest86 provides bootable RAM diagnostics, with additional automation and deployment options in paid editions. Check the UEFI and processor requirements first, especially for Apple Silicon Macs.

Questions

Is MemTest86 free?

Yes. The Free Edition is listed as free. A free trial is not offered.

What does Pro cost?

Pro Download costs $116, paid once. Pro USB Flash Drive costs $144, paid once plus shipping; both include free upgrades for 12 months.

Which platforms does it support?

It is listed for Linux, macOS, self-hosted use, and Windows. Version 11.7 requires UEFI firmware and x86 or ARM64 hardware and does not support Apple Silicon M-series Macs.

Does MemTest86 need an operating system?

No. It runs as a standalone program from a bootable USB drive. Windows, Linux, or an Intel-based Mac can be used to create that drive.

What does Site Edition add?

Site Edition adds scalable LAN deployment through PXE boot and PassMark Management Console integration and reporting. It costs $5,557, paid once.

Who makes MemTest86?

MemTest86 is a PassMark Software product. PassMark describes itself as a privately owned software development group headquartered in Sydney, Australia, with a California branch office.

Facts from MemTest86's own pages

Algorithms
The software provides 14 algorithms, including SIMD, Row Hammer and DMA tests. · memtest86.com, 15 Oct 2026
Architectures
MemTest86 includes native 64-bit code and ARM64 support for UEFI systems. · memtest86.com, 15 Oct 2026
Automation
Pro and Site editions can load configuration files to run predefined tests without manual interaction. · memtest86.com, 15 Oct 2026
Automation and deployment
Pro supports full test automation and custom tests through a configuration file, while Site Edition adds scalable LAN deployment through PXE boot. · memtest86.com, 4 Oct 2026
Boot methods
The editions support USB, UEFI and PXE network boot, while older BIOS, floppy and CD support is retained only through older releases. · memtest86.com, 15 Oct 2026
Company
MemTest86 is a PassMark Software product; PassMark describes itself as a privately owned software development group headquartered in Sydney, Australia, with a California branch office. · passmark.com, 4 Oct 2026
Company founded
PassMark Software lists 1998 as its founding year. · linkedin.com, 15 Oct 2026
Company headquarters
PassMark Software lists headquarters in Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia, with a Redwood City, California office. · linkedin.com, 15 Oct 2026
Company legal name
LinkedIn identifies the maker as PassMark Software and describes it as privately held. · linkedin.com, 15 Oct 2026
Company size
LinkedIn places PassMark Software in the 11–50 employee range. · linkedin.com, 15 Oct 2026
Core limit
The Free Edition uses at most 16 CPU cores, while Pro supports up to 512 cores. · memtest86.com, 15 Oct 2026
Custom tests
Configuration files can select test lists, pass counts, address ranges, CPU modes, ECC settings and custom test definitions. · memtest86.com, 15 Oct 2026
Diagnostic reporting
It can generate customizable HTML reports and decode an error address to identify a failed DIMM or chip on supported configurations. · memtest86.com, 4 Oct 2026
Documentation depth
The official technical area covers PXE booting, serial consoles, configuration files, custom tests, reports, troubleshooting, ECC and DIMM/chip decoding. · memtest86.com, 15 Oct 2026
ECC
The comparison table lists ECC reporting and, in paid editions, ECC error injection for supported chipsets. · memtest86.com, 15 Oct 2026
Fault localization
Supported hardware can map an error address to a failed DIMM or DRAM chip. · memtest86.com, 15 Oct 2026
Founded
1994 · memtest86.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free edition limit
The Free Edition supports up to 16 CPU cores; Pro supports up to 512 cores. · memtest86.com, 4 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Sydney, Australia · memtest86.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integration
Site Edition supports PassMark Management Console integration and reporting. · memtest86.com, 4 Oct 2026
Licence model
The Pro licence is perpetual, but downloads, upgrades and phone or email support are included for only 12 months unless support is extended. · memtest86.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: Apple Silicon
The official comparison table marks Apple Silicon M-series support as unavailable across Free, Pro and Site editions. · memtest86.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: paid localization
Tom’s Hardware reported that identifying faulty DIMMs in all populated slots requires payment and is limited to selected DDR5 platforms. · tomshardware.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: standalone workflow
Tom’s Hardware’s procedure requires writing the image to a USB drive, rebooting and selecting the USB as the boot device. · tomshardware.com, 15 Oct 2026

Where MemTest86 stands on Freedom251

Look at these too