The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.
Choose a U.S. spot bitcoin ETF by comparing its current fee and any waiver, how its net asset value (NAV) has tracked its stated benchmark over matching periods, the price and spread you will face when trading, and the issuer’s actual custody arrangements. First decide whether speculative bitcoin exposure fits your plan at all. These products are commonly called ETFs, but the SEC describes them as exchange-traded commodity trusts—not ETFs registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940—and their shares represent an interest in a trust, not bitcoin delivered to your wallet.
What are you buying when you buy a spot bitcoin ETF?
You are buying exchange-traded shares in a trust that holds bitcoin, not bitcoin in a personal wallet. The trust’s share price can move with its bitcoin holdings, but a shareholder does not receive bitcoin merely by owning or selling shares. The SEC’s September 2024 investor bulletin explains the structure and warns that bitcoin and ether are highly speculative investments.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The familiar label “ETF” can obscure a legal distinction. The SEC says spot bitcoin products commonly called ETFs are commodity trusts, not funds registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940. They therefore do not have the same 1940 Act requirements that apply to registered ETFs in areas including valuation and custody. Read the trust’s own prospectus for its particular rules, risks and procedures; do not assume the protections or mechanics of a conventional registered ETF automatically apply.
That distinction matters to the selection process: a low fee cannot make bitcoin exposure suitable for every investor, and an issuer’s custody description is not a substitute for understanding what the trust’s documents promise. Treat the decision as two questions: first, whether the exposure belongs in your portfolio and at what risk level; second, which trust’s terms and trading characteristics best fit the exposure you have already decided to take.
Popular on Amazon
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
How should you compare fees, tracking and trading costs?
Separate the cost of holding a trust from the cost of buying or selling its shares. The sponsor fee is an ongoing expense; tracking describes how NAV performance compares with the trust’s stated benchmark; and bid-ask spread and premium or discount to NAV affect the price of an individual trade.
1. Check the current sponsor fee and waiver
Find the sponsor, management or unified fee in the latest issuer materials and prospectus. Confirm whether a fee waiver applies, when it expires, and which assets or share classes it covers. A promotional waiver is not the enduring fee. When a trust pays its fee, the amount of bitcoin represented by each share generally declines over time, so the fee is a continuing drag rather than a one-time purchase charge. The SEC staff’s July 1, 2025 statement on crypto-asset exchange-traded products points investors toward fee disclosures alongside custody, valuation and other terms.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Do not decide on the fee alone. A temporary waiver can make a product appear cheaper during a promotion, while the ongoing rate after expiration may change the long-term comparison. Put both the current payable rate and the post-waiver rate in your notes, with the waiver’s end date if one is stated.
2. Compare NAV with the fund’s own benchmark
For tracking, compare the fund’s NAV return with the benchmark named in its prospectus or issuer materials over the same start and end dates. Subtracting benchmark return from NAV return gives a simple same-period difference; label it as a calculation and show the dates. Do not compare a fund’s monthly NAV return with a benchmark’s annual return, or call a one-day premium or discount a long-term tracking-error statistic.
Also popular on Amazon
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Benchmark methodology matters. A trust’s benchmark is not necessarily interchangeable with any bitcoin price quote you find elsewhere. Review how the index is defined and how the trust calculates NAV. The SEC staff specifically highlights index methodology and NAV calculation as matters to examine in the disclosures cited above. A fee and the benchmark’s methodology can both affect how closely NAV return follows that benchmark.
3. Inspect the price you would actually trade at
NAV tracking does not tell you the exact price at which a shareholder can buy or sell. Market-price return can differ from NAV return, and shares can trade at a premium or discount to NAV. The bid-ask spread is another transaction-price consideration: a wider spread can matter more when you trade, especially if your order is large relative to available liquidity. Check the spread and trading activity close to the time you expect to place an order, rather than treating a historical figure as a quote you can obtain now.
Keep these comparisons separate in your worksheet: NAV return minus benchmark return for fund-level tracking; market price versus NAV for premium or discount; and bid-ask spread and trading activity for execution. These are related, but they answer different questions. A fund can track its benchmark closely at NAV while the price available to an investor is affected by a premium, discount or spread.
Which spot bitcoin fund details are published as of October 2026?
The examples below illustrate how to record issuer-published details, not which fund is best. Fees and spreads can change, and a custodian’s appointment does not establish how much bitcoin it currently holds. Check the linked issuer page or filing and the latest prospectus before relying on a figure. Figures are identified with their source and date where the available data provides one.
Also popular on Amazon
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
| Fund (ticker) | Published fee | Published 30-day median spread | Custody information in the cited source | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF (IBIT) | 0.25% sponsor fee; BlackRock iShares, 2026 | 0.02%; BlackRock iShares, as of October 28, 2026 | Coinbase Custody is named as bitcoin custodian. Anchorage is named as an additional available custodian. | BlackRock iShares reported net assets of $65,778,145,848 as of October 29, 2026. Its annual filing said the sponsor did not then plan to move assets to Anchorage; the additional appointment is not evidence that holdings are split between custodians. |
| Bitwise Bitcoin ETF (BITB) | 0.20% sponsor fee; Bitwise, 2026 | 0.02%; Bitwise, October 2026 fund information | Bitwise names Coinbase Custody for bitcoin and Bank of New York Mellon as trust custodian. | Bitcoin custody and administrative or cash/trust custody are different roles. |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Mini Trust (BTC) | 0.15% management fee; Grayscale, 2026 | 0.03%; Grayscale, October 29, 2026 page | Grayscale lists Coinbase Custody and Anchorage as digital-asset custodians. | The listing does not establish how holdings are allocated between custodians. |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Trust (GBTC) | 1.50% management fee; Grayscale, 2026 | 0.02%; Grayscale, October 29, 2026 page | Custody allocation: not stated in the cited page information. | Its longer pre-ETP trust history does not remove the stated ongoing fee. A holder considering a switch should account for their own tax circumstances. |
| Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund (FBTC) | 0.25% annual unified sponsor fee; Fidelity filing for 2026 | Not stated in the cited filing information. | A BitGo custodial agreement appears among the filing exhibits. | The cited filing does not establish the amount, if any, held with BitGo at the relevant time. |
| ARK 21Shares Bitcoin ETF (ARKB) | 0.21% management fee; 21Shares, page data dated June 12, 2026 | Not stated in the cited page information. | Not stated in the cited page information. | June-dated page information does not confirm that every fee or benchmark term remained unchanged on October 30, 2026. |
Source pages and filings: iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF; Bitwise Bitcoin ETF; Grayscale Bitcoin Mini Trust; Grayscale Bitcoin Trust; Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund filing; and 21Shares ARKB page. The cited sources do not provide one consistent, same-period NAV-versus-benchmark calculation for all six funds, so the table cannot establish a tracking winner. A broader comparison snapshot is also available in the DACFP guide updated September 17, 2026, but a newer issuer page or filing should take precedence.
Who actually holds the bitcoin, and what should you verify?
Start with the name and role of each custodian, then find out what the trust says about key control, storage, segregation, insurance and any movement of assets. The issuer is responsible for the trust’s arrangements; a custodian safeguards assets under the applicable agreement. Do not infer that an “additional” or “available” custodian currently holds coins, or assume that two named firms divide the assets equally.
Read beyond the word “cold”
IBIT’s annual filing describes bitcoin held in segregated vaults, offline private-key storage, and a trading balance outside that vault arrangement. It also describes shared insurance that may not cover every loss. Those are material distinctions: offline storage does not itself answer whether every asset is in the same arrangement, how access is controlled, whether assets are segregated or commingled, or what insurance excludes. The filing is available in the SEC EDGAR record.
The SEC staff’s statement identifies questions for investors to examine, including key access, storage, segregation or commingling, verification, and insurance sharing. Use the prospectus and periodic filings to answer them for the specific trust, rather than relying on a general description of a custodian’s services.
Also popular on Amazon
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Widely Compatible: Transform any USB-C port into a USB-A port and USB-A port into a USB-C port, and connect up a wide range of USB-C(including MacBook, iPad Pro/Air/Mini, iPhone models with USB C ports, Samsung Galaxy series, and Google Pixel series. ) and USB A devices(including external hard drives, phones, mice, printers, and more)
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Distinguish current custody from contractual options
A filing may identify a custodian that is available under the arrangements without saying the issuer has transferred assets there. For each named firm, look for an explicit statement about its current role and holdings. If a source establishes only that a custodial agreement exists, record that limited fact and leave the amount held there unresolved. This is especially important when comparing a trust described as having multiple custodians: a second name alone does not prove operational diversification.
How do creation and redemption mechanics affect the comparison?
Ordinary shareholders trade trust shares on an exchange; creation and redemption are separate processes involving authorized participants. The SEC announced on July 29, 2025 that it had approved orders allowing authorized participants to create and redeem certain crypto ETP shares in kind, replacing an earlier cash-only limitation for the affected products. The announcement does not establish that every trust in this article uses in-kind processing for every order today. Check the product’s current documents for its actual arrangements.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteIn-kind processing is relevant to how the product’s market structure can operate, but it is not a stand-alone measure of investor returns or proof that one named trust will trade better than another. The SEC release quotes its Division of Trading and Markets director describing potential flexibility and cost savings from in-kind creation and redemption; that statement is not evidence of an outcome for any individual fund. See the SEC’s July 29, 2025 release and verify the trust’s current prospectus.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is a practical process for choosing a fund?
Use the same sequence for every candidate, and keep source dates beside each number. This helps prevent a low promotional fee, a stale spread, or a headline about custody from substituting for the comparison you actually need.
Also popular on Amazon
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
- Set the risk boundary. Decide whether speculative bitcoin exposure is appropriate for your objectives and what loss you could tolerate before comparing tickers. The SEC’s investor bulletin calls bitcoin highly speculative; it does not determine an allocation suitable for you.
- Confirm that the product is spot exposure. Exclude futures or leveraged products if your goal is a straightforward trust holding bitcoin. Confirm the structure in the prospectus rather than relying on a ticker or marketing label.
- Record the fee and waiver terms. Note the payable sponsor or management fee, any waiver, the waiver expiration, and the fee after expiration if disclosed. Use the most recent issuer source or filing.
- Compare matching NAV and benchmark periods. Identify each trust’s benchmark and methodology, choose identical date ranges, and compare NAV returns with benchmark returns. Keep this calculation separate from the exchange price investors receive.
- Check execution conditions for your intended trade. Review the current quote, bid-ask spread, premium or discount to NAV, and trading activity near the time of the order. A published 30-day median spread is historical context, not a guarantee for a particular order.
- Read issuer, custodian and conflict disclosures. Identify the sponsor, bitcoin custodian and any trust or cash custodian; examine key access, segregation, insurance limitations, conflicts and whether an additional custodian is actually in use.
- Recheck the prospectus before acting. Confirm that the fee, benchmark, custody and creation/redemption terms you recorded still match current documents. Place any order with awareness of prevailing quotes and the price at which it may execute.
This is a comparison process, not individualized investment advice. The examples above are not a complete census of U.S. spot bitcoin trusts or a declaration of a universal best choice. Issuer information and disclosures can change; recheck volatile terms within seven days of relying on a quoted figure and immediately before using a live fee, spread or asset figure.
Frequently Asked Questions
How often should I recheck a spot bitcoin ETF’s published terms?
Fees, waivers, assets, spreads, benchmarks and custody arrangements can change. For a quoted figure, refresh issuer information within seven days and check again immediately before relying on a live value.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Does a 30-day median spread tell me what my next order will cost?
No. It summarizes a past period, while the spread and available liquidity at execution can differ. For a planned order, examine the prevailing quote and trading conditions near the time you place it.
Does SEC approval of in-kind crypto ETP processing mean every fund uses it?
No. The July 29, 2025 SEC orders applied to affected products; they are not proof that every trust uses in-kind processing for every order. The individual fund’s current documents control.
Can I treat a custodian named in an agreement as holding part of the fund’s bitcoin?
Not without a disclosure establishing that it currently safeguards assets. A contract or available appointment identifies a possible arrangement, not necessarily the amount held or a split of the trust’s bitcoin.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

