Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › air purifiers

Shark NeverChange5 Max HP300ANZ review: coverage, filter life and controls

By Freedom251 Team · · 10 min read

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.

Verdict: The Shark NeverChange5 Max HP300ANZ is a sensible choice if you want automatic particle sensing and fewer routine filter changes, but its 130 m² headline is a low-turnover figure rather than a guarantee for a large, busy room. An independent review puts practical coverage at about 130 m² for one air change per hour (ACH), yet only about 28 m² at 4.8 ACH. Retail listings describe HEPA filtration, a 99.97% particle-trapping claim and Clean Sense IQ automatic control. The unit has Auto, four numbered speeds and Max, but no app control was reported. In Australia, observed pricing was about A$399–A$459; New Zealand listings were roughly NZ$449–NZ$499.99.

What is the Shark NeverChange5 Max HP300ANZ?

The HP300ANZ is a floor-standing air purifier sold in Australia and New Zealand under Shark’s NeverChange5 line. Its main selling point is reduced filter-maintenance frequency: the NeverChange5 filter is advertised to last up to five years under stated test conditions. The package also includes an odour-neutraliser cartridge.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Its second differentiator is automation. Clean Sense IQ monitors air quality and changes fan power without requiring you to select a speed manually. Retailer descriptions say the system uses HEPA filtration and claims to trap 99.97% of particles; those statements are product claims, not a published independent CADR result.

The model number matters when you shop. The evidence here concerns HP300ANZ, not similarly named purifiers in other markets. Check the full model code on the carton and seller listing before ordering replacement consumables or comparing specifications.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Is the 130 m² room claim realistic?

Only if you are comfortable with approximately one air change per hour. At the faster 4.8-ACH rate used in the independent review, the same purifier was associated with about 28 m². That difference is why the headline area should not be used as a single promise for every large room.

Stated operating context Area associated with HP300ANZ How to interpret it
1 ACH About 130 m² Low air turnover; useful as a broad headline, but particles are removed more slowly.
4.8 ACH About 28 m² Much faster turnover, more relevant for a bedroom, office or other occupied room where cleaner air is the priority.

ACH means how many times the purifier’s cleaned-air output replaces the air volume in a room each hour. A larger room needs more airflow to achieve the same ACH, and an open-plan space behaves like the combined volume of all connected areas. Doors, high ceilings and leakage further reduce the effective rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to apply the figures to your room

  1. Measure the room’s floor area and ceiling height.
  2. Multiply those measurements to estimate room volume.
  3. Decide whether you are evaluating a gentle 1-ACH use case or a faster rate closer to 4.8 ACH.
  4. Use the 28 m² figure as the conservative reference when rapid particle turnover matters.
  5. For a space larger than that, consider whether you can keep doors closed, run the purifier at a higher setting and use more than one unit.

These figures are not an official CADR specification. No official CADR for HP300ANZ was located in the available product evidence, so you cannot make a precise airflow comparison with CADR-rated competitors from the model’s published headline area alone.

How does the filtration and air-quality sensing work?

The listed filtration system is HEPA-based, with retailers stating a 99.97% particle-trapping claim. The material does not identify the test particle size, airflow condition or laboratory standard behind that percentage, so treat it as a manufacturer or retailer specification rather than a universal room-performance guarantee.

Clean Sense IQ automation

SharkNinja and retailer wording describes the feature this way: “Clean Sense IQ™ tracks air quality and constantly adjusts power to maintain clean air in your home.” In practical terms, the purifier can increase or reduce fan output as its sensor detects changes instead of leaving you to monitor air quality manually.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Automatic sensing is most useful when pollution varies: cooking, dust stirred up by cleaning, smoke entering from outside or activity that briefly raises particles. Sensor-driven control can also keep the fan quieter during cleaner periods. The evidence does not specify the sensor technology, particle-size range, calibration procedure or the exact threshold at which each fan speed changes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the HEPA claim does and does not establish

  • It indicates a claim about particle capture by the filter media.
  • It does not provide the purifier’s clean-air delivery rate, which determines how quickly a room reaches a target concentration.
  • It does not establish removal of gases or odours. The separate odour-neutraliser cartridge is included, but its capacity and removal performance are not published in the supplied specifications.
  • It does not mean every room receives the same result; placement, doors, ceiling height and fan setting affect delivered airflow.

How long does the NeverChange5 filter last?

The filter is advertised for up to five years under stated test conditions. “Up to” is important: the interval is conditional, not a five-year guarantee for every home. Dust load, smoke, pets, renovation work, operating hours and fan speed can all change how quickly a filter becomes loaded.

What is included?

Listings say the box includes the NeverChange5 filter system and an odour-neutraliser cartridge. Confirm the contents and the exact replacement part number with the seller because accessories and compatibility can vary by market.

How to manage the long interval responsibly

  • Keep the purifier’s air inlets and outlet clear so the fan does not work against blocked airflow.
  • Use the filter-status or replacement guidance in the owner’s manual rather than treating five years as a fixed calendar date.
  • Inspect for visible dust, persistent odours or a noticeable fall in airflow, especially after smoke or building work.
  • Record the installation date and operating conditions. That gives you a useful baseline when deciding whether the filter still performs normally.

No replacement-filter price was established for HP300ANZ, so the five-year claim alone cannot prove a lower total cost of ownership. Check local availability and the current price of both the main filter and odour cartridge before buying.

What controls and smart features does HP300ANZ have?

The listed controls are Auto, speeds 1 through 4 and Max. Auto lets Clean Sense IQ choose the fan level; the numbered settings give you a predictable manual output; Max is intended for the strongest available fan operation when you want a rapid response.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Is there app control?

The independent review reports no app control for HP300ANZ. The available evidence therefore does not establish Wi-Fi setup, Bluetooth control, remote scheduling, voice-assistant integration or smart-home automation. If those features are essential, select a model whose local specification explicitly lists them rather than assuming that sensor automation includes an app.

Which mode should you use?

  • Auto: the default choice when particle levels change and you want the purifier to react without constant adjustment.
  • Speeds 1–4: useful when you prefer a fixed fan level, such as a quieter setting while working or sleeping.
  • Max: appropriate for a temporary high-pollution event, followed by Auto or a lower speed once conditions improve.

The evidence does not state whether the display can be dimmed, whether there is a timer, or whether controls can be locked. Check the regional manual for those details.

How noisy and power-hungry is it?

Retail specifications list approximately 50 dB and 54 W. The 50-dB figure is an approximate published value, not a full test curve across every fan setting. Expect the Max setting to be more noticeable than the lowest speed, but the evidence does not provide separate measurements for each mode.

At 54 W, electricity use depends on how many hours the purifier runs and which mode it uses. To estimate your own cost, multiply 0.054 kW by operating hours and your electricity tariff. Auto mode may average less than continuous Max operation, but no measured duty-cycle result is available for this model.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What does 50 dB mean in a room?

A single decibel number is best treated as a comparison point, not a promise of silence. Room acoustics, the distance between you and the purifier, background noise and fan speed all affect what you hear. Place the unit where the outlet is unobstructed and where its airflow noise will not be aimed directly at your bed or desk.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

What are the HP300ANZ’s size and placement requirements?

Specification Published figure
Dimensions 57 × 33.5 × 33.5 cm
Weight Approximately 5.6 kg
Rated power 54 W
Approximate noise listing 50 dB

The footprint is about 33.5 cm square, but leave additional space around the intake and outlet as specified in the manual. Do not push it tightly against a wall, curtain or furniture, because restricted airflow can reduce real-world cleaning and increase noise. At roughly 5.6 kg, it is movable between rooms, although carrying it full-time between floors is less convenient than dedicating one purifier to each occupied area.

How much does the Shark NeverChange5 Max cost?

Search results showed Australian prices of roughly A$399–A$459 and New Zealand prices of about NZ$449–NZ$499.99. These are observed listing ranges, not a permanent recommended retail price; promotions, shipping, GST treatment and stock can change the amount. Recheck the price for your country and confirm that the listing is for HP300ANZ.

Market Observed listing range Buying check
Australia A$399–A$459 Verify model code, delivery charges and current filter availability.
New Zealand NZ$449–NZ$499.99 Confirm local warranty terms and that the seller supplies NZ-compatible consumables.

Because no replacement-filter price or official CADR was established, compare total ownership rather than purchase price alone. A cheaper purifier with a shorter, less expensive filter interval may cost less over several years; a higher-priced unit with a long interval may cost more if replacement cartridges are difficult to obtain.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What independent evidence exists for this model?

Consumer NZ lists the exact HP300ANZ in its air-purifier testing database, but detailed scores on the public page are behind membership. It is therefore not accurate to quote a numerical Consumer NZ performance result from that listing.

PIQSY states that it did not physically test products unless hands-on testing is explicitly disclosed and says it could not locate an official CADR for this model. Treat its coverage figures and the retailer specifications as useful context, not as a laboratory score or a substitute for a published CADR test.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

This distinction matters when comparing purifiers. A room-area claim can be calculated at a slow ACH, while CADR expresses clean-air output under a defined test method. Without CADR, you cannot reliably rank HP300ANZ against a rival that publishes smoke, dust or pollen CADR figures.

How should you compare HP300ANZ with another purifier?

Use the same questions for every candidate, and insist on the same room-size and ACH assumptions. This prevents a large headline area from being compared with a smaller but faster cleaning figure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Effective room size: identify the ACH behind the area number. Prefer a figure tied to the cleaning rate you actually need.
  • CADR availability: check whether the manufacturer publishes a standardised clean-air delivery figure and under what test method.
  • Filter interval and price: calculate replacement cost over your expected ownership period, not just the advertised interval.
  • Sensing and automation: determine whether the unit has particle sensing, an automatic mode and adjustable thresholds.
  • Noise: compare measurements at equivalent fan settings; a maximum noise number is not enough to predict bedroom use.
  • Controls: decide whether physical buttons are sufficient or whether you require an app, scheduling or smart-home integration.
  • Warranty and service: verify the terms for your country and the process for obtaining replacement filters.
  • Total ownership: include electricity, filters, odour cartridges and likely shipping costs.

On those criteria, HP300ANZ’s strongest documented advantages are automatic sensing and the claimed long filter interval. Its biggest uncertainty is the absence of an official CADR and a public numerical independent test score.

Who should buy the Shark NeverChange5 Max HP300ANZ?

It makes sense when:

  • You want a purifier that can adjust fan power automatically as particle levels change.
  • You prefer fewer scheduled filter purchases and accept that the five-year figure is conditional.
  • Your main use is a closed bedroom, office or living area around the conservative 28 m², 4.8-ACH reference.
  • You are comfortable operating the unit from its physical controls rather than a phone app.

Look more closely at alternatives when:

  • You need verified high-rate cleaning throughout a large open-plan home.
  • You require an official CADR to size the purifier precisely.
  • You need Wi-Fi, remote scheduling, voice control or smart-home routines.
  • You are choosing primarily on long-term cost and cannot confirm local replacement-filter pricing.

What is the practical buying verdict?

HP300ANZ is best understood as an automatically managed purifier with a maintenance-friendly filter proposition, not as a guaranteed 130-m² high-performance machine. Use the 130 m² number only as a 1-ACH headline; for faster cleaning, the independent evidence points to about 28 m² at 4.8 ACH. The lack of an official CADR prevents a precise performance ranking, while the lack of app control rules out phone-based operation. If those trade-offs fit your room and habits, the model is a credible option at the observed Australian and New Zealand prices.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the HP300ANZ remove cooking smells and smoke?

The purifier includes an odour-neutraliser cartridge, but the available specifications do not provide a quantified odour- or gas-removal rate. Particle filtration and odour treatment are different functions, so do not use the 99.97% particle claim as evidence of a particular result for gases or smoke smell.

Can I run the HP300ANZ continuously?

The listed power rating is 54 W, so continuous operation is technically compatible with the published electrical specification. Your cost will depend on hours, fan mode and local electricity rates; multiply 0.054 kW by your runtime and tariff for an estimate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What should I verify before ordering a replacement filter?

Match the complete HP300ANZ model code and the regional product listing, then confirm that the replacement is specified for the NeverChange5 system. Check stock and price before purchase because the long advertised interval does not guarantee local availability.

Is HP300ANZ suitable for an open-plan living area?

It can operate there, but the 130-m² headline assumes only one air change per hour and the faster reference is about 28 m². Open doors, high ceilings and connected rooms increase the air volume, so a single unit may not deliver the turnover you expect.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

air purifiersHEPA filtershome technologyIndoor Air QualityShark

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.