Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.
On the ACCC’s comparable 2025 estimate, Amazon ranks first in total capital expenditure at $125 billion, followed by Microsoft at $115 billion, Google at $92 billion and Meta at $72 billion. Those are not AI-only totals: they include broader data-center, server, network and other asset investment, and the fourth-quarter figures are estimates. Meta’s own 2025 filing reports $72.22 billion in capital expenditures and guides to approximately $115 billion–$135 billion in 2026 for its AI efforts and core business. A fair comparison therefore separates total capex from AI-attributed spending, aligns calendar and fiscal periods, and checks whether lease payments and operating costs are included.
What is the clearest apples-to-apples ranking?
The best cross-company starting point is total 2025 capital expenditure, not a claimed AI-only figure. The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) published a December 2025 comparison that puts Amazon first, Microsoft second, Google third and Meta fourth.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Company | 2025 total capex estimate | What the figure represents |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon | $125 billion | Total capital expenditure; not AI-only. The ACCC estimate includes an estimated fourth quarter. |
| Microsoft | $115 billion | Total capital expenditure; not AI-only. The ACCC estimate includes an estimated fourth quarter. |
| Google (Alphabet) | $92 billion | Total capital expenditure; not AI-only. The ACCC estimate includes an estimated fourth quarter. |
| Meta | $72 billion | Total capital expenditure; not AI-only. The ACCC estimate includes an estimated fourth quarter. |
Because the ACCC table is a point-in-time estimate, it is useful for ranking scale but not for identifying each company’s final audited number. Its figures should be read as a common comparison set, while annual reports provide the authoritative company-specific totals.
Why can’t these totals be called “AI spending”?
AI spending is not a standardized financial-statement line. A company may buy a server for model training, search, advertising, cloud hosting or ordinary computing, and the same data-center building can support several businesses. Unless management discloses an AI allocation, assigning the entire asset to AI overstates the evidence.
#1 Best Overall
- [Ultra-Lightweight Ear Buds Designed for Small Ears] Each earbud weighs only 3.7g and features a compact, ergonomic in-ear design made especially for small ears. Secure, low-profile, and comfortable for workouts, all-day wear or overnight sleeping.The ultra-slim profile sits flush in your ear with no hard edges poking or rubbing, so you can even sleep on your side without discomfort.
- [Immersive Stereo Sound with TOZO OrigX Technology] TOZO OrigX tuning delivers clear vocals, balanced mids, and natural stereo sound for music, podcasts, and videos.
- [Long Battery Life for Daily Use] Get up to 7 hours of playtime on a single charge, with up to 32 hours total using the charging case—ideal for workdays, commuting, and extended listening sessions.
- [Bluetooth 5.3 & Stable Connection] Bluetooth 5.3 provides fast pairing, stable wireless performance, and reduced dropouts as you move around home or office.
- [Deep Bass with Clear Vocals] High-performance drivers produce punchy bass while keeping vocals clean and detailed for everyday listening.
Total capex generally combines several asset categories:
- Data-center buildings and related facilities.
- Servers and other computing equipment.
- Networking equipment and storage.
- Land, construction in progress and leasehold improvements.
- Other property and equipment needed for corporate operations.
The ACCC explicitly warns that its capex comparison is not exclusively AI spending. Stanford’s AI Index also publishes estimated hyperscaler capex for context, but estimates cannot substitute for each company’s audited filing.
How much did Meta spend, and what does it plan next?
Meta’s 2025 Form 10-K reports $72.22 billion in capital expenditures. Meta says this amount includes principal payments on finance leases, an accounting choice that matters when comparing it with companies that present purchases of property and equipment without the same lease-inclusive headline.
What Meta’s 2026 guidance actually says
Meta anticipates capital expenditures of approximately $115 billion to $135 billion in 2026 “to support our AI efforts and core business.” This is forward guidance, not a completed spending total, and it covers both AI-related investment and non-AI requirements. It should not be presented as $115 billion–$135 billion of AI-only expenditure.
How large is the step-up?
Using Meta’s reported 2025 actual and its 2026 range, the lower end would be about $42.78 billion higher, while the upper end would be about $62.78 billion higher. That is roughly a 59% increase at the low end and an 87% increase at the high end, assuming Meta reaches the stated range. These are arithmetic comparisons of a historical actual with guidance, not a guarantee of spending.
What is included in Meta’s number?
Meta’s headline figure is a company-wide capex measure. It captures the infrastructure needed for AI development and products alongside ordinary capacity, facilities and equipment. The filing does not provide a uniform dollar split that would let readers isolate an AI-only amount and rank it against the other three companies.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →How should Google’s spending be read?
Alphabet’s 2025 Form 10-K reports $91.4 billion in capital expenditures, up from $52.5 billion in 2024. Alphabet also says its 2026 investment in technical infrastructure will increase significantly, but that statement is directional rather than a single audited AI-capex figure.
Rank #2
- 【IP68 Waterproof Multifunctinal Smart Watch】Torjalph fitness activity tracker smart watch is IP68 waterproof technology ,you can wear it when swimming,handwashing,it's rain-proof which means that you perform multiple exercise modes outside without worrying about sweat or rain corroding your fitness smart watch,and this watch equipped with a 230 mAh large capacity battery magnetic charging ,and this sports activity tracker watch can be used 5-7 days If fully charged.
- 【Larger 1.83'' Full Screen Watch & Multi-dial Selection】1.83 inch full HD color touch screen smart watch for men / women provides excellent 240*284 resolution image quality ,This Bluetooth smart watch offers a better touch experience and remarkable immersion and ,more than 200 watch faces for you to choose from App"Da Fit ", you can change the dial style according to your mood to wear keeping the world on your wrist
- 【Accurate Activity Tracker Smart Watch 】sports watch activity tracker uses sweat and dust resistant breathable silicone strap, our Fitness Tracker Smart Watch for Android iOS Phones supports 12 sports modes,walking,running,bicycle,swimming,badminton,basketball,football,rope skipping. This bluetooth calls smart watch for men women is lightweight and stylish, bringing more convenient and relaxing sports experience while also providing more protection.
- 【Your 24 Hour Personal Daily Health Monitor】Fitness watch for women men full touch screen IP67 waterproof bluetooth smartwatch for Android iOS Phones with heart rate blood pressure monitor multifunction Andriod smart watch with steps counter sleep monitor sports fitness watch, monitoring blood oxygen saturation allows you to understand your physical condition in real time to track fitness progress ,to know your health status in time.
- 【More Functions Bluetooth Call Smart Watch】This fitness activity smart watch full screen for iPhone and Android phones includes a bunch of new features including:The bluetooth smart watch can hang up the phone, receive and display WhatsAPP /Text /Facebook /Twitter /Messenger reminder.Support sedentary reminder, alarm clock, stopwatch, timer,weather information,music control, remote camera control compatible with Android 5.0 and above or iOS 9.0 and above smartphones.
Why Google’s reported scope differs from Meta’s
Google describes the 2025 amount as purchases of property and equipment. Meta’s reported capex includes principal payments on finance leases. A comparison that treats both labels as identical cash-purchase measures can miss the lease component and make one company appear to spend more simply because it reports a broader scope.
How fast did Google’s reported capex grow?
Google’s increase from $52.5 billion in 2024 to $91.4 billion in 2025 is $38.9 billion, or approximately 74%. That growth reflects the company’s total technical-infrastructure and other property-and-equipment investment; the filing does not assign the entire increase to AI.
What does Microsoft disclose, and why is its AI figure different?
Microsoft’s 2026 annual report discusses AI training and other infrastructure costs inside research-and-development (R&D) expense. Fiscal-2026 R&D increased 9% year over year. This is an operating-expense disclosure, not a capex total, so it must be shown separately from the ACCC’s $115 billion total-capex estimate.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsCapex versus R&D at Microsoft
Capex records long-lived assets such as facilities and equipment. R&D expense records costs recognized during the period, including the AI training and infrastructure costs Microsoft identifies in its R&D discussion. Adding Microsoft’s R&D percentage to another company’s capex, or treating the two as interchangeable, produces a misleading ranking.
Why Microsoft’s fiscal calendar matters
Microsoft reports on a fiscal year, while Meta and Alphabet’s cited annual figures are calendar-year results. The ACCC comparison is designed to put the companies on a common 2025 estimate, but a reader comparing individual annual reports must record each period’s start and end dates before drawing a conclusion.
What can be said about Amazon’s position?
Amazon is first in the ACCC’s comparable 2025 estimate at $125 billion of total capex. The table is the supported figure for this cross-company comparison; it is not an AI-only amount and includes an estimated fourth quarter.
Amazon’s total covers infrastructure for several businesses, potentially including cloud, logistics, retail and other operations. Without a company-specific AI allocation disclosed on the same basis as the other firms, the ranking establishes total investment scale, not which company bought the most AI hardware.
Rank #3
- [Low Noise High Fidelity] New bee guitar cord with 22AWG oxygen-free-copper center conductors provides enhanced signal transfer, the PVC insulation material and the high-density stranded copper double shield provide noise rejection for quiet operation
- [Ideal for Choice] New bee 1/4 straight and right angle metal connectors, ensures a secure connection in any instrument, pedal, or amp jack. L shape great fro on stage guitar stands
- [Wide Compatible] Suitable for mixer, power amplifier, microphone, effector, decoder, equalizer, electoronic organ, electric guitar, electric bass and other electronic equipments. Widely used in the installation of smart home, karaoke speaker, professional stage audio, etc
- [Easy Disassemble] Making incidental repairs quick and easy! Very nice, flexible cable
- [Dont Hesite to Order] 24 hours customer services and professional technology team are standing by
Which accounting differences must be normalized?
Before comparing any two numbers, label four dimensions: period, asset scope, lease treatment and management attribution. A spreadsheet with those columns prevents a precise-looking but inconsistent ranking.
Reporting period
- Calendar versus fiscal year: note the exact year-end date for every annual figure.
- Estimated versus reported quarter: mark the ACCC’s estimated Q4 2025 values as estimates.
- Actual versus guidance: keep Meta’s 2025 $72.22 billion actual separate from its 2026 $115 billion–$135 billion outlook.
Accounting scope
Write down whether a number is purchases of property and equipment, total capital expenditure, or an operating expense. A total-capex number can include more than physical cash purchases if the company includes finance-lease principal.
Lease treatment
Meta explicitly includes principal payments on finance leases in its capex figure. If another company reports only purchases of property and equipment, either adjust the figures where disclosures permit or disclose that the scopes are not identical. Never silently assume lease treatment is the same.
AI attribution
Create a separate column for management-attributed AI spending. If the filing does not provide a dollar amount, enter “not stated” rather than converting all data-center investment into AI spending.
How do you calculate a defensible comparison?
Use the following process when updating the ranking or evaluating a new quarter.
- Collect the primary filings. Start with each company’s annual report or regulatory filing, then use the ACCC table as the common 2025 estimate.
- Record the period. Capture the fiscal or calendar year, the year-end date and whether any quarter is estimated.
- Copy the reported label. Preserve terms such as “capital expenditures,” “purchases of property and equipment” and “R&D expense” instead of silently normalizing them.
- Separate actuals from outlooks. Put Meta’s 2025 actual in one row and its 2026 guidance in another row.
- Document lease treatment. Flag Meta’s finance-lease principal inclusion and look for equivalent disclosures in the other filings.
- Mark AI attribution. Use a dollar amount only when management supplies one on a defined basis; otherwise record that it is not stated.
- Rank only like-for-like rows. Rank the four ACCC 2025 total-capex estimates together. Do not mix Microsoft’s R&D growth rate or Meta’s 2026 guidance into that historical ranking.
- Add a qualification to every conclusion. State whether the result measures total infrastructure scale, AI-attributed spending, operating cost or planned investment.
Does Meta appear to be catching up with the hyperscalers?
Meta is narrowing the gap in planned infrastructure scale, but the evidence does not support saying it has already surpassed any hyperscaler on AI-only spending. Its $72.22 billion 2025 capex trails the ACCC estimates for Amazon, Microsoft and Google, while the $115 billion–$135 billion 2026 guidance reaches or exceeds the ACCC’s 2025 estimates for Microsoft and Google if fully spent.
What the comparison does establish
- Meta is planning an unusually large year-over-year increase.
- Google’s reported capex also rose sharply, from $52.5 billion to $91.4 billion.
- Amazon and Microsoft rank above Meta on the ACCC’s 2025 total-capex estimate.
- The companies are investing across broad infrastructure estates, not a separately audited AI bucket.
What it does not establish
- Which company purchased the most AI accelerators.
- Which company devoted the greatest percentage of capex to model training.
- Which infrastructure investment will generate the most revenue or profit.
- Whether Meta will spend the full 2026 guidance range.
How should infrastructure scale be weighed against AI strategy?
Spending totals answer a capacity question, not a performance or return question. A complete assessment should pair capex with the company’s AI model and product strategy, the infrastructure it says it is building, and evidence that those investments are being monetized.
Rank #4
- Digital Family Calendar: BSIMB digital calendar wall touch screen puts an end to your chaotic life. Designed for busy families, the digital calendar keeps you organised and in step with your family. Assign different colours and tasks to each family member to make family scheduling easier and more intuitive.
- Easy Setup and Auto-Sync: Plug in, connect to WLAN and auto-syn your electric calendar in minutes. Digital wall calendar compatible with Google calendar, iCloud calendar, Outlook calendar, Cozi calendar and Yahoo calendar. Add events directly on the device or through the ecalendar app. Electronic calendar stays current whether you're at work or traveling—no manual updates needed.
- All-In-One Home Assistant: Smart calendar builds habits and encourage independence with personalised chores. Display daily meal plan to reduce the daily ‘What's for dinner?’ stress. To-do lists keep track of everything you want. Turning chores into valuable achievements with stars and rewards, making life easier and more enjoyable.
- Manage Anytime Anywhere: BSIMB electronic calendar for family stay connected with the powerful ecalendar app. Access and manage your digital wall calendar anytime, anywhere with free features like stars & rewards, photo screensaver, chore charts, meals plans, to-do lists etc. Electronic planner paid features like Magic Import tailor advanced tools for users with special needs.
- Stay in Touch with Loved Ones: Share photos or videos from your phone to electronic wall calendar with app, instantly update your life moment, and keep in touch with your family, especially those who are far away; you can also surprise your smart calendar digital wall by sending him a wish card; it's also great for keeping tech-illiterate elders in touch with the youngsters.
Infrastructure scale
Use total capex to estimate the size of the physical build-out, then check asset scope and lease treatment. This is the strongest basis for the ACCC ranking.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteModel and product strategy
Examine whether the investment supports training, inference, search, advertising, cloud services or several workloads. A company serving many workloads may need more infrastructure without spending a larger AI-specific share.
Monetization evidence
Look for disclosed revenue, adoption or efficiency effects tied to AI products. Capex alone cannot show that a larger build-out is producing better financial returns.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What are the most common comparison mistakes?
Most errors come from mixing unlike measures or dropping the qualification attached to a number.
- Calling total capex AI capex: avoid this unless management provides an AI allocation.
- Mixing periods: do not compare a calendar-year actual with a fiscal-year result without labeling the dates.
- Treating estimates as audited results: the ACCC’s Q4 2025 values are estimates.
- Combining capex and R&D: Microsoft’s AI training and infrastructure disclosure is in operating expense.
- Comparing guidance with history: Meta’s 2026 range is a plan, not a completed spend.
- Ignoring leases: Meta’s finance-lease principal inclusion changes the headline scope.
- Using one company’s allocation method for another: an AI percentage disclosed by one firm cannot be assumed for the rest.
What should a reader use as the final answer?
For a current, defensible headline, say that Amazon led the ACCC’s estimated 2025 total-capex ranking at $125 billion, Microsoft followed at $115 billion, Google at $92 billion and Meta at $72 billion. Then add that Meta reported $72.22 billion in 2025 and guided to $115 billion–$135 billion in 2026 for AI efforts and its core business. No cited filing supplies a uniform AI-only dollar amount for all four companies, so a precise AI-spending ranking cannot be made from these figures alone.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What do readers ask next?
Is Meta’s $115 billion–$135 billion forecast all for AI?
No. Meta says the 2026 capital-expenditure range supports its AI efforts and core business. The guidance therefore describes a combined investment program rather than an AI-only budget.
Why is the ACCC ranking different from a company’s annual report?
The ACCC creates a common comparison and estimates the fourth quarter where necessary. A company’s annual report is its own audited or reported period and may use a different fiscal calendar or capex definition.
Best Value
Can Microsoft’s 9% R&D increase be compared with Meta’s capex growth?
Not directly. Microsoft’s 9% figure is fiscal-2026 R&D growth and includes AI training and other infrastructure costs in operating expense, whereas Meta’s figures here are capital expenditure.
Does higher capex prove a company has better AI models?
No. Capex measures investment in long-lived infrastructure, not model quality, product adoption or return on invested capital. Those questions require separate technical and financial evidence.
How often should this comparison be refreshed?
Refresh it when the companies publish new annual or quarterly filings and when the ACCC or another reliable source updates its cross-company estimates. Recheck forward guidance each time because planned spending can change.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Meta’s $115 billion–$135 billion forecast all for AI?
No. Meta says the 2026 range supports its AI efforts and core business, so it is a combined investment plan rather than an AI-only budget.
Why is the ACCC ranking different from a company’s annual report?
The ACCC uses a common comparison and estimates the fourth quarter where needed. Individual annual reports follow each company’s own reporting period and accounting presentation.
Can Microsoft’s 9% R&D increase be compared with Meta’s capex growth?
Not directly. Microsoft’s 9% figure is fiscal-2026 R&D growth, while Meta’s figures are capital expenditure; they are different expense categories.
Recommended Free Tools
Does higher capex prove a company has better AI models?
No. Capex indicates infrastructure investment, not model quality, adoption or financial returns.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

