Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.
For most PC gamers, 144Hz or 165Hz is the best balance of smooth motion, responsiveness, image quality, and hardware demand. Console players should usually look for a monitor that supports 120Hz at their chosen resolution, with the right HDMI and variable refresh rate (VRR) support. A 240Hz display is most useful to competitive PC players with a system that can sustain very high frame rates; 360Hz and faster displays are specialist options.
The headline number is only part of the decision. Your actual frame rate, resolution, pixel response, VRR range, input lag, and connection determine whether a higher refresh rate will make a meaningful difference.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance
| Name | Best for | Key spec | Platforms | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60Hz–100Hz | Casual gaming, older hardware, or a strict budget | 60Hz remains usable; 100Hz is a noticeable step up when affordable | PC | Nov 2026 |
| 120Hz | Console gaming | Choose a model that supports 120Hz at your desired resolution and has the required HDMI and VRR features | PlayStation 5, PS5 Pro, Xbox Series X|S | Nov 2026 |
| 144Hz–165Hz | Mainstream PC gaming | A practical balance of smoothness, responsiveness, resolution, price, and GPU demand | PC | Nov 2026 |
| 240Hz | Competitive PC multiplayer | Most useful when your PC can sustain high frame rates | PC | Nov 2026 |
| 360Hz or higher | Serious esports specialists | A niche tier for players who prioritize motion clarity and latency and can feed the display very high frame rates | PC | Nov 2026 |
What does a monitor refresh rate tell you?
Refresh rate is how many times per second a monitor can update its image, measured in hertz (Hz). A 60Hz display can refresh 60 times a second; a 144Hz display can refresh 144 times a second. RTINGS describes the relationship between refresh rate and the time available for each refresh in its input-lag methodology.
Each refresh interval gets shorter as the rate rises. The intervals below are calculated as 1,000 divided by the refresh rate, in milliseconds:
Popular on Amazon
- Aluminum Slim Computer Side Mount Clip: Compatible with all phones, featuring a portable foldable expansion bracket in sleek black finish
- Upgraded Magnetic Mount Technology: Designed for laptop, desktop monitor, MacBook, iPad and Tesla car screen with stable adsorption, adjustable angle, and dual-screen interaction support for improved office efficiency
- High-End Metal Craftsmanship: Selected high-hardness aluminum alloy with CNC precision machining, matte plating process, delicate texture that is wear-resistant and anti-scratch
- Strong Magnetic Attachment: Features upgraded high strength magnet with 200% increased magnetic force for firm phone attachment, innovative ring-shaped heat dissipation design prevents overheating and ensures no signal interference
- Wide Range of Compatibility: Works with iPhone 18/17/16/15/14/13/12 series including Pro Max/Mini versions, includes 2 metal rings for non-magnetic phones or cases for full device compatibility
| Refresh rate | Time per refresh interval |
|---|---|
| 60Hz | 16.7ms |
| 120Hz | 8.3ms |
| 144Hz | 6.9ms |
| 165Hz | 6.1ms |
| 240Hz | 4.2ms |
| 360Hz | 2.8ms |
These are refresh intervals, not a promise that every part of a game will respond in that amount of time. The graphics card must render frames, the display must receive them, and pixels must transition between colors. RTINGS’ methodology explains why the practical input-lag difference is generally more substantial between 60Hz and 120Hz than between similarly sized steps higher up the range.
A higher refresh rate can make camera pans and moving targets look smoother, and can reduce persistence blur. It is not the same as pixel response time, though. If pixels change too slowly, they can leave visible trails or smearing even on a fast-refresh panel. The advertised Hz figure alone cannot tell you how clean motion will look.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Is 144Hz or 165Hz enough for most PC gaming?
Yes. For a typical gaming PC, 144Hz or 165Hz is the sensible target: it is a substantial jump from 60Hz without making the purchase primarily about specialist esports performance. Dell describes 144Hz as a widely accepted baseline for a good gaming experience, and its gaming-monitor range also includes higher-rate models for competitive multiplayer.
The improvement from 60Hz to 120Hz or 144Hz is usually the most broadly useful refresh-rate upgrade. Samsung says that 100Hz to 120Hz provides a noticeable improvement over standard 60Hz, with smoother visuals and reduced motion blur. RTINGS likewise reports a substantially larger input-lag difference between 60Hz and 120Hz than between higher refresh-rate steps of the same size.
Also popular on Amazon
- Anti-Slip Surface - Transform your laptop into a mobile workstation with the AboveTEK portable laptop lap desk. The anti-slip surface provides a strong grip for laptops up to 15.6 inches(Diagonal), while the double rubber strip on the bottom ensures a stable display or typing experience on your lap, couch, or bed.
- Retractable Mouse Pad - Retractable laptop mouse pad extends on both directions for the left/right handed with elevation along the edges for stopping mouse from falling off. The size of laptop tray is 14" X 9.7" and the size of mouse pad is 7.4" X 6.1".
- Effective Heat Shield - The effective heat shield made of sturdy and thick material protects your laptop from overheating. Prioritizes your comfort and safety, an ideal lap pad or board for working anywhere.
- EASY to Carry and Store - With an ergonomic and simplistic design, the lap desk is portable to store in a backpack. Only 15" in size, 2.2 lb of weight and with slim 0.6 inch thickness, it is ready to be easily carried around.
- Widely Applicable - The smooth platform accommodates laptops and tablets up to 15.6 inches(Diagonal), making it a versatile accessory and one of the best gifts for mom, dad, students and professionals. Perfect for use as a laptop bed tray or tablet holder anywhere at home, library, or park.
That makes a 144Hz or 165Hz display a strong fit for people who play a mix of genres, want a visibly smoother desktop and games, and do not want to spend extra mainly for the last few milliseconds at the top end. It also leaves room to prioritize the resolution, panel quality, or graphics-card capability that matters for the games you play.
Is 165Hz better than 144Hz?
On paper, yes: 165Hz refreshes more often, with a calculated interval of about 6.1ms instead of about 6.9ms at 144Hz. In normal buying decisions, however, that difference is small. Pixel response, measured input lag, VRR behavior, resolution, overall panel quality, and price can matter more than the 21Hz gap.
Do not pay a large premium solely to move from 144Hz to 165Hz. If two otherwise suitable monitors are close in price, 165Hz is a reasonable extra; if the faster model requires a compromise in resolution, image quality, or another feature you value, the Hz increase alone is not a compelling reason to choose it.
Should you still buy a 60Hz monitor?
A 60Hz display is still reasonable if you have a strict budget, older hardware, or mostly play slower-paced or casual games. It may also make sense to spend the available money on a stronger graphics card, more RAM, a larger SSD, higher resolution, or better image quality instead of prioritizing refresh rate.
Also popular on Amazon
- Spacious Design: Measuring 21.1" wide and 12" deep, our lap desk comfortably fits most laptops up to 15.6". Extra room for accessories ensures convenience.
- Enhanced Functionality: Packed with handy features, including a 5x9" precision tracking mouse pad and a built-in phone slot for seamless work or video calls. Plus, enjoy laptop support with the integrated device ledge.
- Cool Comfort: Enjoy a stable surface with our lap desk's dual bolster cushion, designed for comfort and airflow, keeping your lap cool during extended use.
- Durable Surface: Work with confidence on our lap desk's solid surface, featuring a blush pink color, ensuring optimal air circulation to prevent your laptop from overheating.
- On-the-Go Convenience: With an integrated handle and lightweight design (2.14 lbs), our lap desk is portable for travel or moving around the house, offering flexibility in any space.
For a new PC gaming monitor, 144Hz or 165Hz is usually the safer long-term target when the price difference is modest. The decision is not that 60Hz is unusable; it is that moving from 60Hz into the 100Hz–144Hz range is generally a more noticeable and broadly useful change than paying a substantial premium for a very high refresh tier.
When is a 240Hz monitor worth it?
Consider 240Hz if you play competitive shooters or other fast multiplayer games, your PC can sustain high frame rates, and you value responsiveness more than spending the same budget on other upgrades. The improvement over 144Hz or 165Hz exists, but it is less dramatic than the move from 60Hz to 120Hz or 144Hz.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Average frame rates do not have to stay exactly at 240 for a 240Hz monitor to be useful. VRR can help the display follow changing frame delivery when both the monitor and source support it. But buying the panel does not make a PC produce extra frames: the game, processor, graphics card, settings, and connection all affect whether the system can use the higher refresh mode.
Dell identifies 240Hz QHD products for competitive multiplayer, while Samsung places 240Hz–360Hz displays in the professional- and esports-oriented range. These are examples of where manufacturers position the tier, not a guarantee that every player or game will benefit equally. If the PC cannot deliver high frame rates in the games you play, a lower refresh target or a different upgrade may provide better value.
Also popular on Amazon
- Full HD Portable Monitor - MNN 15.6inch portable laptop monitor with 1920*1080 resolution, advanced IPS glossy screen support 178° full viewing angle, it renders accurate and bright color, draws you into the video or game with lifelike colors and amazing detail.It can effectively reduce blue light radiation damage, no flickering, eye-care, and make it easier to watch for a long time.A second monitor for working from home.
- Double Type-C Port -For Plug & Play, the MNN monitor provides 2 Full Feature Type-C ports. Only One USB Type-C Cable is required to connect to the power supply & display signal transmission. NOTE: Your device should support thunderbolt 3.0 or USB 3.1 Type C DP ALT-MODE.which supports multiple connect ways to your laptops, PC, Phones, Macbooks, PS5/PS4, Xbox, and Switch.
- Lightweight Ultra Slim for Travel - As a portable external monitor,MNN portable laptop monitor easily accommodate to every suitcase and backpack and stress-free when you are holding it for a long time. They are truly portable computer monitors for travelers, students, gamers,engineers, and everyone.
- Give consideration to work and games - through multiple display modes [Copy Mode/Extended Mode/Second Screen Mode/Portrait Mode], we can bring you a clear second screen in the meeting, and expand the screen anytime and anywhere to improve work efficiency and improve the quality of life. Adjusting to HDR mode can upgrade the image to a new level, providing you with brighter highlights,deeper and more realistic colors, more realistic images, and amazing viewing/gaming experience.
- Powerful Smart Cover - MNN portable external monitor can work in both landscape and portrait mode, can be used as a gaming monitor, screen extender for laptop or phone. Comes with a scratch-proof smart cover made of durable PU leather exterior, doubles as a stand, provides comprehensive protection for this portable computer monitor.
Who should consider 360Hz or faster?
360Hz and higher are specialist choices. They make the most sense for serious competitive players who already have a fast system, play games capable of very high frame rates, and put motion clarity and latency ahead of resolution, HDR, screen size, or cinematic image quality.
The calculated interval falls from about 4.2ms at 240Hz to about 2.8ms at 360Hz. That is a real difference in refresh timing, but it does not mean every player will notice a proportionate improvement in a match. Before moving from 240Hz to 360Hz, most buyers should consider whether they would benefit more from improving resolution, image quality, or system performance. Samsung describes the 240Hz–360Hz range as suited to professional or esports-focused use, rather than as a default target for all gamers.
What refresh rate should you choose for PS5 or Xbox?
For console-focused gaming, target 120Hz support at the resolution you want to use. PlayStation 5, PS5 Pro, and Xbox Series X|S are generally limited to a maximum output of 120Hz, so a 240Hz or 360Hz display will not make a console render above its platform limit.
Check the monitor’s support for the console’s actual 120Hz mode rather than relying on the largest number in the monitor’s product name. Resolution, HDMI capability, and VRR support matter too. The specific monitor must support the required combination of input, resolution, and refresh rate for your console.
Also popular on Amazon
- 【Rechargeable Optical Mouse/Energy Saving】:Computer Mouse Built-in Durable Rechargeable Battery,High Cycle Life,No Need Change Battery;Laptop Mouse Wireless Can Be Easily Charged Using the Included USB Cable,Just 2 Hours Charging,Mouse Wireless Can Use Than 5 Days of Working Time and 30 Days of Standby Time,Standby Time is Very Long;Tablet Mouse Will Fall Asleep After 5 Minutes No-Operation to Save Power and Provides Long Term Usage;You Can Wake ipad Mouse Up By Clicking any Button
- 【LED Colorful Breathing Light】:This Wireless Mice With 7 Different Colorful LED Breathing Lights,7 Different Color Changes Randomly While in Use,Offering Soothing Lighting;Creating Cool and Fancy Atmosphere for Office and Gaming,LED Mouse Can Give You More Fun During
- 【Wireless Bluetooth Mouse Dual Mode】:Mouses(BT5.2/3.0 and 2.4 G)Dual Mode Realize the Free Switching of One Wireless Bluetooth Mice Between Two Devices;Bluetooth Mouse Mode Can Connect One Device Through BT5.2/3.0 and Wireless Mouse Mode Another Device Through a 2.4G USB Receiver,No Need to Install any Driver,Plug and Play;Wireless/Bluetooth Technology Provides Powerful and Reliable Connection,Which Can Enables Fast Data Transmission Without Delays or Dropouts,Effective Up to 10 Meters(33 feet)of Range
- 【Silent/Fingerprint-proof】:Silent Laptop Mice Button Silent Click Design Reduces 90% Noises,Help You Concentrate on Your Work、Study Without Disturbing Others Besides You;Apple Mouse Fingerprint-proof Surface Coating Technology Design Gives Your a Skin-Like Touch,The sturdy anti-slip rubber scroll wheel ensures that your hand will not slip when scrolling;Slim Mouse Offers Your Hand Maximum Support and Comfort
- 【Wide Compatibility Wireless Mouse】:Wireless Bluetooth Mouse For Laptop/Computer/Apple/Notebook/Tablet/Macbook/ipad/iPhone;Mice is Compatible With Android/Chromebook/Windows/Vista/Linux/Notebook/Mac OS and Other Bluetooth Devices
ASUS lists its TUF Gaming VG27AQL1A as a 27-inch QHD IPS monitor with an overclocked 170Hz refresh rate, adaptive-sync support, and specified 120Hz console modes. That example illustrates why console buyers should check supported input modes: the advertised maximum refresh rate is not the same as the refresh mode a console can use.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What matters besides the Hz number?
A high refresh rate is useful only when the whole setup can deliver a clear, stable image at the mode you intend to use. Compare monitors across these factors rather than choosing by Hz alone:
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →- Sustained frame rate: A display can refresh faster than a PC renders, but the panel cannot create the missing game frames. Consider the frame rates your system can sustain in the games and settings you actually use.
- Pixel response and overdrive: Slow pixel transitions can cause ghosting or smearing at high refresh rates. Look for independent measurements of response behavior rather than treating a manufacturer’s response-time label as a guarantee.
- VRR or adaptive sync: Variable refresh rate lets a compatible display follow changing frame delivery, helping reduce tearing or stutter when supported by both the source and monitor. Check compatibility and the monitor’s VRR range for the modes you intend to use.
- Resolution and GPU demand: Driving a 4K display at high frame rates is harder than driving a 1080p or 1440p display at comparable settings. Decide whether you value sharper resolution or higher frame rates more, then make sure your graphics hardware can support that choice.
- Input lag: Refresh intervals provide useful context, but they are not a complete input-lag measurement. Consult actual measurements from a named review or benchmark when available; do not infer real-world lag solely from an advertised refresh rate.
- Connectivity: High-resolution, high-refresh PC modes and console 120Hz modes may require specific HDMI or DisplayPort capabilities. Confirm that the monitor supports the mode through the port you will use, not just through another input.
- Price premium: Compare the cost of a faster tier with the next-lower model and with upgrades to resolution, image quality, or the PC itself. The higher number is worthwhile only if it improves the experience you prioritize.
How do you decide which refresh rate fits your setup?
Work from your platform and priorities first, then check the monitor’s supported modes and performance characteristics. This keeps a large headline number from distracting from a mismatch between the monitor, game, and system.
- Identify the source. For a console, begin with 120Hz support and the HDMI, resolution, and VRR features required for your console. For a PC, consider your graphics card, processor, game types, and usual settings.
- Set a realistic frame-rate target. Choose a refresh tier your system can make use of. If you mainly play demanding games at high resolution, a lower rate may be a better match than a very fast panel your PC cannot feed consistently.
- Choose between resolution and speed. Decide whether you prefer sharper 4K or 1440p visuals, or higher frame rates at a less demanding resolution. The graphics workload changes with resolution, so the right Hz target depends on this choice.
- Compare image motion and lag evidence. Check pixel response, overdrive behavior, and measured input lag from credible published reviews where available. Do not rely on a single advertised “1ms” claim to establish that motion will be clear.
- Confirm VRR and ports. Verify that the monitor and source support VRR together, and that the specific HDMI or DisplayPort connection supports the resolution and refresh mode you want. For console use, confirm the exact 120Hz mode.
- Judge the premium against alternatives. If a move from 144Hz to 165Hz or from 240Hz to 360Hz costs substantially more, consider whether that budget would matter more toward a better panel, resolution, GPU, or another feature you use every day.
What is the practical recommendation?
Choose 144Hz or 165Hz for a mainstream gaming PC, 120Hz support for a console-focused setup, 240Hz for competitive PC play when your system can sustain high frame rates, and 360Hz or higher only if you are a specialist with the hardware and priorities to use it. For everyone, the useful monitor is not simply the one with the highest number: it is the one whose refresh mode, motion clarity, resolution, VRR, and connections suit the frames your system can actually deliver.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does refresh rate affect a game’s image quality?
Not by itself. Refresh rate describes how often the image can update; resolution and panel characteristics determine other aspects of image quality, so a faster monitor does not automatically make textures sharper or colors better.
Does a monitor’s advertised 1ms response time mean motion will be blur-free?
No. Response-time labels do not establish how a monitor handles pixel transitions across its operating modes. Slow transitions can still produce ghosting or smearing, so independent measurements are more informative than the label alone.
Can a 240Hz monitor make a console game run at 240Hz?
No. PlayStation 5, PS5 Pro, and Xbox Series X|S are generally limited to 120Hz maximum output. A faster monitor does not raise a console’s output ceiling.

