FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Church Payroll Software

FlockBase

Free trial WebWindows

Visit FlockBase Alternatives Pricing

FlockBase's own site

What FlockBase is

FlockBase combines church membership management, contribution tracking, fund accounting and payroll. Membership tools track member and household details, groups, events, attendance, pledges and contributions. Accounting features include fund tracking, check printing, bank reconciliations, budgets, payroll and financial reports that can be exported to Excel. Donors can give by credit card, debit card or eCheck, schedule recurring contributions and allocate gifts to selected funds. FlockBase identifies Forte Payment Systems as its partner for online giving and direct deposit; Forte charges $20 a month plus transaction fees. Cloud plans include unlimited member names, with user caps of two on Basic, five on Plus and ten on Pro. Basic costs $24 a month, Plus $39 a month and Pro $59 a month. Desktop programs offer an offline format, and the purchase price includes 12 months of updates and customer support. The two-week trial requires no card and includes sample data. FlockBase says it was created for small churches seeking membership tracking and fund accounting.

Who it suits

FlockBase suits small churches that need membership records alongside contributions, fund accounting and payroll. Churches choosing cloud plans should check the user cap, while those preferring an offline format can consider its desktop programs.

What it does well

  • Tracks members, households, groups and attendance.
  • Includes fund accounting and bank reconciliations.
  • Supports recurring gifts and allocation to selected funds.
  • Two-week trial requires no card.

What to know first

  • Cloud user caps range from 2 to 10.
  • Forte charges $20 a month plus transaction fees.
  • No free plan.
  • Desktop purchase includes updates and support for 12 months.

Limits

Cloud user limits are 2 on Basic, 5 on Plus, and 10 on Pro; all include unlimited member names. Desktop programs include 12 months of updates and support with purchase, and ongoing support and updates are covered by annual fees: $99 for Membership or Accounting and $198 for Combined.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Membership$ 139 to purchase, plus $99 annual fee · Unlimited member names · annual fee covers ongoing support and updates$139, paid once
Accounting$ 169 to purchase, plus $99 annual fee · Annual fee covers ongoing support and updates$169, paid once
BasicMonthly · 2 users · unlimited member names$24 a month
Combined$ 269 to purchase, plus $198 annual fee · Unlimited member names · annual fee covers ongoing support and updates$269, paid once
PlusMonthly · 5 users · unlimited member names · payment processing fees apply to online giving and direct deposit$39 a month
ProMonthly · 10 users · unlimited member names · Text-to-Give requires online payment processing$59 a month

As flockbase.com lists them, read 4 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit flockbase.com.
  2. Choose a cloud plan or a desktop program.
  3. Start the two-week trial; it requires no card and includes sample data.
  4. For online giving and direct deposit, use the Forte integration.

Verdict

FlockBase brings church membership and financial functions into one system, with cloud and desktop options. Review cloud user limits and Forte’s additional charges for online giving or direct deposit before selecting a plan.

Questions

How much does FlockBase cost?

Cloud plans are $24 a month for Basic, $39 a month for Plus, and $59 a month for Pro, all billed monthly. Desktop purchases are $139 for Membership, $169 for Accounting, or $269 for Combined, plus the listed annual fee for support and updates.

Is there a free plan or trial?

There is no free plan. The trial lasts two weeks, requires no card, and includes sample data.

Which platforms does FlockBase support?

FlockBase is available on web and Windows. Desktop programs offer an offline format.

What can donors use for online giving?

Donors can pay by credit card, debit card, or eCheck, set recurring contributions, and allocate gifts to selected funds. Forte charges $20 per month plus transaction fees for integrated online giving and direct deposit.

What are the cloud plan user limits?

Basic allows 2 users, Plus 5, and Pro 10. Each cloud plan includes unlimited member names.

Facts from FlockBase's own pages

Accounting
Accounting features include fund tracking, check printing, bank reconciliations, budgets, payroll, and financial reporting that can be exported to Excel. · flockbase.com, 4 Oct 2026
Cloud limits
Cloud plans include unlimited member names and have user limits of 2 on Basic, 5 on Plus, and 10 on Pro. · flockbase.com, 4 Oct 2026
Company history
FlockBase says it was founded in 2006 by Jerry Walker, CPA, and is now co-owned by Walker and Kevin Chessher, CPA. · flockbase.com, 4 Oct 2026
Desktop availability
Desktop programs offer an offline format, with the purchase price including 12 months of updates and customer support. · flockbase.com, 4 Oct 2026
Headquarters
3115 Fort Worth Hwy. Suite #100, Hudson Oaks, TX 76087, United States · flockbase.com, 28 Sept 2026
Intended users
FlockBase says it was created to provide an affordable fund accounting and membership tracking solution for small churches. · flockbase.com, 4 Oct 2026
Member management
Membership tools track member and household information, groups, events, attendance, pledges, and contributions. · flockbase.com, 4 Oct 2026
Online giving
Donors can give by credit card, debit card, and eCheck, schedule recurring contributions, and allocate gifts to selected funds. · flockbase.com, 4 Oct 2026
Payment integration
FlockBase identifies Forte Payment Systems as its partner for integrated online giving and direct deposit, and says Forte charges a $20 monthly fee plus transaction fees. · flockbase.com, 4 Oct 2026
Product
FlockBase combines church membership management, contribution tracking, fund accounting, and payroll. · flockbase.com, 4 Oct 2026
Security
The pages reviewed do not state security certifications or compliance credentials. · flockbase.com, 4 Oct 2026
Support
FlockBase describes its customer support as US-based and available by phone or email, with prompt responses. · flockbase.com, 4 Oct 2026
Trial
The free trial lasts two weeks, requires no card, and offers sample data. · flockbase.com, 4 Oct 2026

Where FlockBase stands on Freedom251

Look at these too