What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G has the larger listed screen, higher listed camera resolutions and a slightly larger battery rating than the Lava Bold N2 5G. The Lava listing carries the higher ingress-protection rating. At the launch prices Gadgets 360 reported in an article updated June 8, 2026, the Redmi 4GB/64GB base model was ₹1,500 cheaper than the Lava 4GB/64GB. Those are dated launch figures, not current offers, so the buying decision depends on a live check of price, storage variant and seller. This comparison uses published specifications and reported launch prices only. We have not tested either handset, and nothing here shows which phone takes better photos, lasts longer in daily use or performs better.
Where these figures come from
The Redmi values come from Xiaomi India’s official product specification page for the Redmi A7 Pro 5G. The Lava values come from Gadgets 360’s comparison page. We could not find a Lava official specification page to check them against, so treat the Lava figures as secondary-source listing values. Xiaomi labels its 6300mAh figure as typical capacity. The Lava 6000mAh figure is taken as listed, so the two battery numbers should not be assumed to come from the same test basis.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Side-by-side specifications
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G | Lava Bold N2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Source | Xiaomi India product specification page | Gadgets 360 comparison (secondary source) |
| Display | 6.9-inch HD+, 60/90/120Hz refresh rate options | 6.75-inch; refresh rate not stated |
| Chipset | Unisoc T8300 5G, octa-core (2×A78 at 2.2GHz plus 6×A55 at 2.0GHz), 6nm | Unisoc T8200; clock speeds not stated |
| Rear camera | 32MP | 13MP |
| Front camera | 8MP | 5MP |
| Battery | 6300mAh typical | 6000mAh |
| Charging | 15W maximum | not stated |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | IP64 |
| Software | Android 16 with HyperOS 3; four Android version updates and six years of security updates | Android 16; update commitment not stated |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | not stated |
| Storage variants | 4GB/64GB, 4GB/128GB, 6GB/128GB | 4GB/64GB in reported launch pricing; other variants not stated |
“Not stated” means the source used for this comparison does not give that value. It does not mean the phone lacks the feature.
What the measurable differences do and do not tell you
Display
The Redmi’s 6.9-inch panel is 0.15 inch larger on the diagonal than the Lava’s 6.75-inch panel. The Redmi’s listed 60, 90 and 120Hz options are a feature Lava’s listing does not state, so no smoothness comparison between the two screens is possible from these figures.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Cameras
The Redmi’s 32MP rear sensor has more pixels than the Lava’s 13MP, and its 8MP front camera has more than the Lava’s 5MP. Megapixel count describes output resolution only. Sensor size, lens quality, processing and low-light behaviour decide the actual image, and none of those are measured here.
Battery and charging
The Redmi’s typical capacity is 300mAh above the Lava’s listed figure. That gap is small, and capacity alone does not indicate runtime. Screen use, network conditions, software and the chipset’s power draw all change how long a battery lasts. The Redmi’s 15W maximum charging is the only charging figure available for either phone.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: FCC ID: 2AFZZRN03L
- Dual SIM + microSD, supports dual 4G Network bands: Supports 4G/3G/2G4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/414G: LTE FDD: B1/3/5/7/8/20/283G: WCDMA: B1/5/82G: GSM:2/3/5/8 / Wireless Networks2.4GHz/5GHz Wi-FiBluetooth 5.4Supports FM radio (with headphone jack)Supports AAC / SBC
- 6.9" LCD Display 1600 x 720 / 254ppi up to 120hz Refresh Rate TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- 13MP Main Camera - F/2.2 1/3.06" Sensor Size Auxiliary Lens - 8Mp Front Camera
- 6000mAh battery (typ)Supports 15W fast charging **Power adapter is Included USB Type-C
Chipset
Both phones use Unisoc 5G chipsets, but the Redmi’s T8300 and the Lava’s T8200 are different models. Clock speeds are published only for the Redmi. Higher clocks or more cores do not automatically mean faster everyday performance, because memory, thermal behaviour and software tuning also matter. We found no independent benchmark results for either exact model, so this comparison does not rank their performance.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Ingress protection
IP52 and IP64 are both codes from the IEC 60529 standard, and they describe different tests. The first digit covers protection against solid particles. A 5 means dust-protected, with limited ingress, and a 6 means dust-tight. The second digit covers liquids. A 2 means protection against dripping water when the device is tilted up to 15 degrees, and a 4 means protection against water splashed from any direction. The Lava’s listed rating is higher on both digits. The codes do not measure drop resistance, scratch resistance or durability over time, so neither rating shows how a phone will hold up in daily use.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Software and updates
Xiaomi publishes the most specific update commitment of the two: four Android version updates and six years of security updates. Lava’s listing confirms Android 16 but gives no update period in this comparison. Check Lava’s update policy before assuming a similar support window.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference: reported launch prices, not current offers
Gadgets 360’s article, updated June 8, 2026, reported the launch prices below. They are figures from that article as of its update date, and they are about four months old at the time of writing.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
| Model and storage | Reported launch price (Gadgets 360, updated June 8, 2026) |
|---|---|
| Redmi A7 Pro 5G 4GB/64GB | ₹11,499 |
| Redmi A7 Pro 5G 4GB/128GB | ₹12,499 |
| Redmi A7 Pro 5G 6GB/128GB | not stated |
| Lava Bold N2 5G 4GB/64GB | ₹12,999 |
| Lava Bold N2 5G other storage variants | not stated |
The Redmi 4GB/128GB at ₹12,499 sits ₹500 below the Lava 4GB/64GB, but that pairs different storage tiers, so it is not a like-for-like gap. A storage-matched comparison requires a Lava 4GB/128GB price, which the source did not report.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: FCC ID: 2AFZZRN03L
- Dual SIM + microSD, supports dual 4G Network bands: Supports 4G/3G/2G4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/414G: LTE FDD: B1/3/5/7/8/20/283G: WCDMA: B1/5/82G: GSM:2/3/5/8 / Wireless Networks2.4GHz/5GHz Wi-FiBluetooth 5.4Supports FM radio (with headphone jack)Supports AAC / SBC
- 6.9" LCD Display 1600 x 720 / 254ppi up to 120hz Refresh Rate TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- 13MP Main Camera - F/2.2 1/3.06" Sensor Size Auxiliary Lens - 8Mp Front Camera
- 6000mAh battery (typ)Supports 15W fast charging **Power adapter is Included USB Type-C
Which one fits your situation
- The Redmi makes more sense if its current price for the storage tier you need is lower than the Lava’s, and you value the larger screen, the listed 120Hz option, the published Android and security update commitment, or the higher listed camera resolutions.
- The Lava makes more sense if its current price is equal to or lower than the Redmi’s for the same storage, and you put more weight on the higher IP64 rating.
- Decide your storage requirement first. The price gap at base configurations can disappear once you compare matching storage.
Before you buy: a live check
- Confirm the exact model and storage. For the Redmi, that means 4GB/64GB, 4GB/128GB or 6GB/128GB. For the Lava, confirm the RAM and storage of the listing you are looking at.
- Check the price on the seller’s own product page, and note the seller’s name and any bank or coupon conditions attached to the offer. Price aggregators can show adjacent models or older prices.
- Confirm stock and delivery availability for your location.
- Check Xiaomi India’s product page for the Redmi specifications. For Lava, check the official Lava product page or Lava support for its specifications and update policy, since we could not confirm Lava’s figures on an official Lava page.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




