DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Skip to content
Shenzhen desk5 min

Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G vs vivo S2 5G: Specs Comparison and Price Difference

Redmi Note 17 5G vs vivo S2 5G: the vivo leads on reported benchmarks and selfie camera, the Redmi on screen size, price and six-year security updates.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Neither phone wins on every axis. The vivo S2 5G leads on the performance benchmarks and the selfie camera reported by a comparison site, while the Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G has the larger display, a battery figure that depends on market, a six-year security-update commitment from Xiaomi, and a lower reported price. The right choice depends on which of those matters most to you, and the figures below are the ones to check before you buy.

Side-by-side specifications

The table lists each value with its source. Where a figure comes from a comparison site rather than a manufacturer page, that is noted in the table.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Dimension Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 5G vivo S2 5G Source of figures
Display 6.99-inch OLED, up to 120Hz, 1800 nits peak brightness 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 120Hz, 3000 nits peak brightness REDMI: Xiaomi Global. vivo: comparison page
Chipset Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo REDMI: Xiaomi Global. vivo: comparison page
Rear cameras 50MP main 50MP primary and 2MP depth REDMI: Xiaomi Global. vivo: comparison page
Front camera 8MP 32MP Comparison page
Battery 7700mAh (Global) or 8000mAh typical (India) 7050mAh REDMI: Xiaomi Global and Xiaomi India. vivo: comparison page
Charging 45W wired; 22.5W reverse charging (India page) 44W REDMI: Xiaomi Global and Xiaomi India. vivo: comparison page
OS updates Four years (comparison page) Three years (comparison page) Comparison page
Security updates Six years (Xiaomi Global; comparison page also lists six) Five years (comparison page) REDMI: Xiaomi Global and comparison page. vivo: comparison page
Storage 128GB for the compared variant 128GB and 256GB; UFS 3.1 Comparison page
Reported price (Amazon, India) ₹27,999 ₹39,990 Comparison page

Display: size versus peak brightness

The REDMI Note 17 5G has the larger panel, at 6.99 inches against 6.83 inches on the vivo. According to Xiaomi’s Global product page, its OLED reaches 1800 nits at peak brightness. The comparison page gives the vivo 3000 nits. Peak brightness figures are measured under specific test conditions and do not describe how the screen looks in everyday use, so the gap is most useful as a direction, not a precise measure of outdoor readability. Both phones are listed at up to 120Hz refresh rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Performance: benchmarks and what they do not show

The comparison page reports AnTuTu scores of 622,466 for the REDMI Note 17 5G and 956,029 for the vivo S2 5G. The same page reports PCMark results of 16 hours 14 minutes for the REDMI and 14 hours 57 minutes for the vivo, listed in that order. These are the comparison site’s own measurements. They were not independently reproduced here, and a benchmark score is not the same as how a phone handles apps, games or multitasking over months of use.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Redmi 17 5G NFC (Compatible with Tmobile Tello Mint & Global) (128GB + 4GB) Unlocked Dual SIM 6.9" 50MP Model 26062RN92G Dual Video (Black)
  • USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
  • 3 in 2 Hybrid SIM + microSD 5G:SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 / 5G:NSA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/71/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD:/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G:LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G Quad Band
  • 6.9" displayResolution: 1600 x 720Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps. Brightness: 675 nits (typ), 825 nits HBMReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution)TÜV Rheinland Circadian FriendlyTÜV Rheinland Flicker FreeDC dimmingTouch sampling rate: Up to 240HzContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour depth: 8-bit, 16.7 million coloursColour gamut: 83% NTSC
  • Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 Mobile Platform4nm process, octa-coreCPU:Cortex-A78+Cortex-A55Max CPU frequency: 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno - NFC
  • 50MP main camera 5P lens, f/1.8Auxiliary lensFilmCamera | HDR mode | Night mode | Auto night mode | Portrait mode | Time-lapse | Dual camera recording | Document modeRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps

On paper, the vivo’s Dimensity 7360 Turbo is the stronger processor. On the same comparison page, the REDMI posted the longer PCMark result, which is a battery-focused test. Treat the performance gap as real in the synthetic test but unproven in daily use.

Cameras: the selfie camera is the clearest difference

Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera. The vivo adds a 2MP depth sensor, and the comparison page gives it a 32MP front camera, against 8MP on the REDMI. Megapixel counts do not tell you how photos will look, since lens quality, sensor size and software processing matter more. The front-camera gap is the one difference in this category that is large enough to matter for a selfie-focused buyer.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Redmi 17 5G NFC (Compatible with Tmobile Tello Mint & Global) (256GB + 4GB) Unlocked Dual SIM 6.9" 50MP Model 26062RN92G Dual Video (Black)
  • USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
  • 3 in 2 Hybrid SIM + microSD 5G:SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 / 5G:NSA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/71/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD:/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G:LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G Quad Band
  • 6.9" displayResolution: 1600 x 720Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps. Brightness: 675 nits (typ), 825 nits HBMReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution)TÜV Rheinland Circadian FriendlyTÜV Rheinland Flicker FreeDC dimmingTouch sampling rate: Up to 240HzContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour depth: 8-bit, 16.7 million coloursColour gamut: 83% NTSC
  • Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 Mobile Platform4nm process, octa-coreCPU:Cortex-A78+Cortex-A55Max CPU frequency: 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno - NFC
  • 50MP main camera 5P lens, f/1.8Auxiliary lensFilmCamera | HDR mode | Night mode | Auto night mode | Portrait mode | Time-lapse | Dual camera recording | Document modeRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps

Battery and charging: the REDMI figure depends on your market

Xiaomi publishes two different battery capacities for the REDMI Note 17 5G. Its Global page lists 7700mAh with 45W charging. Its India specifications page lists 8000mAh typical, with 45W wired and 22.5W reverse charging. The comparison page uses 8000mAh. Neither figure should be assumed for every market or box. For the vivo, the comparison page gives 7050mAh and 44W charging, and no official vivo specification page was located to confirm those numbers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Software support: six years is a manufacturer claim

Xiaomi’s Global product page states “6 years of security updates” for the REDMI Note 17 5G. That is the strongest support commitment on either side. The comparison page lists four OS-update years and six security-update years for the REDMI, and three OS-update years and five security-update years for the vivo. vivo’s security patch updates page includes the S2 and S2 5G in its list of models, but that page does not state how long support lasts. Check the terms for your country before buying, because support periods can differ by market and configuration.

Rank #3
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro+ Plus 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Ultra Camera Model 2510ERA8BG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Mocha Brown)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

Storage and what is in the box

The comparison page lists 128GB for the REDMI variant it compared, and 128GB and 256GB for the vivo, which also uses UFS 3.1 storage. Storage tiers and memory configurations vary by market, so confirm the exact RAM and storage combination on the listing you are buying. Xiaomi’s India page says the box includes a protective case and a pre-applied screen protector. Whether those items come with a phone bought from another seller or in another country is not established.

Price difference: ₹11,991 on listed figures

The comparison page reports ₹27,999 for the REDMI Note 17 5G and ₹39,990 for the vivo S2 5G, both at Amazon. The gap is ₹11,991 on those numbers. The page does not state the date of those listings, and the prices were not checked at checkout for this article. Prices move with offers, bank discounts and stock, and a configuration with more storage or RAM will cost more. Before comparing, check the price, seller, configuration and offers on the live listing.

Rank #4
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro+ Plus 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Ultra Camera Model 2510ERA8BG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Glacier Blue)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which phone fits your priorities

  • Choose the REDMI Note 17 5G if you want the larger screen, the lower reported price, or Xiaomi’s six-year security commitment, and if the battery capacity sold in your market is acceptable to you.
  • Choose the vivo S2 5G if the 32MP front camera matters most to you, or if the higher AnTuTu score reflects the kind of performance you need, after confirming the exact model and its specifications.
  • Compare the same configuration. Do not weigh a 128GB phone against a 256GB phone without adjusting for the difference in storage and price.
  • Check network-band support, warranty, included accessories and the software-update terms in your country before paying.

What is and is not established

The REDMI figures come from Xiaomi’s own pages, although they differ by region. The vivo figures come from a comparison site. A vivo Community S2 5G post also lists specifications and claimed Indian prices, but it is user-generated and is not an official vivo product listing. No verified statement from vivo about the S2 5G’s specifications was found. No independent hands-on testing of either phone is reported here.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Until an official vivo specification page for your country is available, treat the vivo’s battery, charging, display and price figures as reported rather than confirmed.

Best Value
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro+ Plus 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Ultra Camera Model 2510ERA8BG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

Verdict: the REDMI Note 17 5G is the better buy for screen size, price and security-update length, while the vivo S2 5G is the stronger choice for selfies and benchmark performance. Both conclusions depend on the exact configuration and market you are buying in.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.