The Xiaomi 14 Ultra is a camera-first flagship with four 50MP rear cameras spanning 12mm ultra-wide to 120mm periscope, plus a one-inch main-camera sensor and a variable aperture. Independent reviewers praised its camera versatility and performance, but also reported high cost, battery-life compromises and other drawbacks. It makes the most sense if you will use its broader focal-length range; it is harder to justify if you mainly want an everyday phone or put endurance first.
What the Xiaomi 14 Ultra’s camera system offers
Xiaomi specifies four rear cameras, each with a different perspective. The main camera uses a one-inch Sony LYT-900 sensor, optical image stabilization and a stepless f/1.63–f/4.0 aperture. The other cameras are a 75mm floating telephoto, a 120mm periscope telephoto and a 12mm ultra-wide. The focal lengths are useful shorthand for the coverage, not a guarantee that every camera will deliver the same image quality.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Camera | Specified resolution | Focal length | Notable detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main | 50MP | 23mm | One-inch Sony LYT-900 sensor, optical stabilization and stepless f/1.63–f/4.0 aperture |
| Floating telephoto | 50MP | 75mm | Xiaomi Singapore lists macro capability at 10cm |
| Periscope telephoto | 50MP | 120mm | Xiaomi Singapore lists macro capability at 30cm |
| Ultra-wide | 50MP | 12mm | Xiaomi Singapore lists macro capability at 5cm |
The sensor resolutions and focal lengths come from Xiaomi’s global specifications; the stated macro distances are on Xiaomi Singapore’s specifications page. Regional product details can vary. Xiaomi also advertises a maximum 14EV dynamic range for the main camera; that is a manufacturer specification, not an independently verified test result, and Xiaomi notes performance can vary.
The range is the central appeal: you can move from wide scenes to portraits and distant subjects without relying on a single main camera and digital crop. But more camera modules do not automatically mean equal results at every focal length. In Stuff’s March 2024 review, the 5x camera showed some softness and lower dynamic range than the main camera, while the main camera delivered strong low-light detail. Those are that reviewer’s observations, not a guarantee for every scene or unit.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
What reviewers found in everyday use
Strengths: flexible imaging and fast performance
Android Authority praised the camera flexibility, portraits and performance in its April 2024 review. The reviewer disclosed that Xiaomi supplied the phone and that testing lasted five days. Stuff, whose reviewer used it as a main device for several weeks, also praised the quad-camera setup and performance. These are independent review findings from 2024, not results from a controlled head-to-head test.
Video coverage is broad in one respect: Stuff reported that the phone can record 4K at 60fps across its cameras. Dolby Vision recording is limited to the main camera, however, so the video feature set is not identical at every focal length.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Trade-offs: battery, heat, software and price
Android Authority described battery life as so-so, reported heat under stress and criticized pre-installed software. Stuff said some competing flagships lasted slightly longer and called the phone expensive. How noticeable battery or heat issues are will depend on use; neither review establishes a universal result for every owner.
For price context only, Android Authority reported a launch-market price of £1,299 / €1,499 for the global 16GB/512GB configuration in April 2024, and said there was no US release at that time. These are historical statements, not current prices, stock or availability. Current pricing, software-support terms, local warranty, network-band compatibility and regional availability should be checked in your country.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Is the Photography Kit worth considering?
The optional Photography Kit is for people who want a more camera-like grip and physical controls, rather than a necessary part of the phone. Xiaomi says it is sold separately; Stuff describes a protective case and detachable grip. Xiaomi’s official page lists a USB-C connection and a 67mm filter adaptor. Check the exact parts included in the regional bundle before buying, and do not assume the kit comes with the handset.
If you already use compatible 67mm filters, the adaptor may be useful, but its value depends on whether you will actually use the grip and controls. For casual point-and-shoot use, the camera system itself is the more important purchase decision; the kit adds cost and bulk without changing the underlying phone.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Xiaomi 14 Ultra ,Compatible with MagSafe
- The flexible TPU bezel and PC back case absorbs the impact of an accidental drop and provides complete protection for your phone. The 0.5mm raised anti-abrasion buffer ring and all-encompassing lens opening design protects your camera and flash.
- Anti-scratch and anti-fingerprint The frosted back is specially designed to protect against fingerprints, watermarks, oil and dust, keeping it clean and tidy.
- Compatible with MagSafe ,with magnetic adsorption, such as wireless charger, magnetic car mount, magnetic battery pack, magnetic wallet, etc. You just need to put the cell phone You only need to put your cell phone on the charger, no need to remove the case. The perfectly aligned magnetic field attraction makes wireless charging faster and more stable. (Must have wireless charging on the phone itself)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, and are easy to install and remove.
Who should buy the Xiaomi 14 Ultra?
- A good fit: You regularly shoot across wide, portrait and telephoto perspectives, value camera flexibility, and are willing to pay a premium for it.
- Consider the kit: You want a grip and physical controls for active shooting, or have a practical use for its filter adaptor.
- Look elsewhere: You rarely take photos, prioritize battery endurance, dislike the software experience, or prefer another camera-phone experience at a lower price.
- Check first: Confirm current price, stock, warranty, network compatibility and included accessories for your country; older reviews cannot establish those current details.
For another flagship, compare actual camera consistency across focal lengths, low-light and portrait results, video features, battery and charging, handling, software and local support. The two 2024 reviews discussed here offer useful impressions but do not provide a current, controlled comparison against competitors.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




