The right SanDisk USB flash drive depends on whether you want a tiny drive to leave plugged in, everyday USB-A storage, or higher manufacturer-stated transfer ceilings. For a compact fit, consider Ultra Fit; for a conventional USB-A drive, Ultra Flair is a straightforward choice. The two different Extreme PRO families have notably different USB generations and specifications, so check the exact model before comparing them.
Compare the four SanDisk USB flash drives
| Model | Best suited to | Interface and stated performance | Listed capacity | Warranty listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultra Fit USB 3.2 Gen 1 | Compact plug-and-stay storage | USB-A; up to 400MB/s read on 128GB–2TB versions | Up to 2TB | Five-year limited warranty |
| Ultra Flair USB 3.0 | General-purpose USB-A storage | USB-A; up to 150MB/s read; write speeds are lower | 32GB–1TB | Five-year limited warranty |
| Extreme PRO USB 3.2 Solid State Flash Drive | Higher stated performance in this Gen 1 family | USB 3.2 Gen 1; up to 420MB/s sequential read and 380MB/s sequential write for listed variants | Listed variants; see SanDisk product page | Lifetime limited warranty |
| Extreme PRO Flash Drive with USB-A | Higher stated performance in the separate Gen 2 family | USB 3.2 Gen 2; up to 1,000MB/s read and 900MB/s write | 512GB, 1TB, 2TB | Lifetime limited warranty |
These are SanDisk specifications, not independently measured results. Actual performance depends on factors including the host device, usage conditions and drive capacity. USB interface labels alone do not guarantee the advertised rates on a particular computer or other device.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which model fits your use?
Choose Ultra Fit when low protrusion matters
SanDisk positions the Ultra Fit as a compact drive that can remain connected to a compatible laptop, tablet, TV or gaming console. Its official page lists capacities up to 2TB and read speeds up to 400MB/s for 128GB–2TB models, and says it is backward compatible with USB 3.0 and 2.0. Check that your device has a USB-A port and enough clearance around it before leaving the drive installed. See SanDisk Ultra Fit specifications.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Choose Ultra Flair for conventional USB-A storage
Ultra Flair is a more conventional USB-A option, with listed capacities from 32GB to 1TB and read speeds up to 150MB/s. SanDisk’s data sheet explicitly notes that write speeds are lower; neither the stated read ceiling nor the general-purpose positioning establishes sustained write performance. See SanDisk Ultra Flair specifications and the Ultra Flair data sheet.
#1 Best Overall
- High-speed USB 3.0 performance of up to 150MB/s(1) [(1) Write to drive up to 15x faster than standard USB 2.0 drives (4MB/s); varies by drive capacity. Up to 150MB/s read speed. USB 3.0 port required. Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending on host device, usage conditions, and other factors; 1MB=1,000,000 bytes]
- Transfer a full-length movie in less than 30 seconds(2) [(2) Based on 1.2GB MPEG-4 video transfer with USB 3.0 host device. Results may vary based on host device, file attributes and other factors]
- Transfer to drive up to 15 times faster than standard USB 2.0 drives(1)
- Sleek, durable metal casing
- Easy-to-use password protection for your private files(3) [(3)Password protection uses 128-bit AES encryption and is supported by Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, and Mac OS X v10.9 plus; Software download required for Mac, visit the SanDisk SecureAccess support page]
Distinguish the two Extreme PRO families
The name Extreme PRO covers two separate products in SanDisk’s official materials; their specifications should not be blended. The Extreme PRO USB 3.2 Solid State Flash Drive is a Gen 1 product. SanDisk lists up to 420MB/s sequential read and 380MB/s sequential write for the cited variants, an aluminum casing and a lifetime limited warranty. See the Extreme PRO USB 3.2 Solid State product page.
The separate Extreme PRO Flash Drive with USB-A is specified as USB 3.2 Gen 2. Its data sheet lists 512GB, 1TB and 2TB capacities, read speeds up to 1,000MB/s and write speeds up to 900MB/s, with a lifetime limited warranty. It describes compatibility with USB Type-A devices and lists Windows 10/11 and macOS versions in its compatibility table. The product page displayed notify-me prompts for variants when reviewed, so verify regional availability and current stock before choosing a capacity. Check the Extreme PRO USB-A product page and its data sheet.
Rank #2
- Transfer speeds up to 10x faster than standard USB 2.0 drives (4MB/s); up to 130MB/s read speed; USB 3.0 port required. Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending upon host device. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes
- Backward compatible with USB 2.0
- Secure file encryption and password protection(2)
Check compatibility before buying
- Connector: These products are USB-A drives. Confirm your computer or other host has a suitable USB-A port, or verify that an adapter supports your intended use.
- Interface: Match the drive’s USB generation to the host. A drive can work with an older compatible port, but the host and connection can limit transfer speed.
- Physical fit: For Ultra Fit, check nearby ports, cases and device clearance if you plan to leave it plugged in.
- Capacity: Buy for the files and available host support you need. Advertised storage uses decimal units, and usable space shown by a device may be lower.
- Warranty: Confirm the warranty terms for the exact SKU and market; coverage can vary by product and geography.
How to make the choice
- If you want a compact drive to stay connected, compare Ultra Fit capacities and confirm the port has enough physical clearance.
- If you want ordinary USB-A storage and do not need the highest stated rates here, consider Ultra Flair; account for lower write speeds.
- If transfer performance is a priority, identify the exact Extreme PRO family and compare its interface and read/write claims with your host’s capabilities.
- Check the current regional product listing, stock, capacity and warranty terms for the exact model before purchase.
Keep important files backed up
A USB flash drive is convenient for carrying or transferring files, but it should not be the only copy of anything important. Keep a separate backup on another device or storage service so a lost or failed drive does not leave you without your files.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- Transfer speeds up to 10x faster than standard USB 2.0 drives (4MB/s); up to 130MB/s read speed; USB 3.0 port required. Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending upon host device. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes
- Backward compatible with USB 2.0
- Secure file encryption and password protection(2)
Rank #3
- Reliable storage for photos, videos, music and other files
- Available in capacities from 8GB to 256GB (1GB = 1,000,000,000 bytes - Actual user storage less)
- Transfer with confidence when moving images and other content
- Retractable design keeps the connector safe
- SanDisk SecureAcces software with 128-bit AES encryption and password protection(1)
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




