The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is the stronger fit if you want an AMOLED display, a listed ultrawide camera and faster wired charging. The realme NARZO 100X 5G prioritizes a higher stated battery capacity and may cost less, but current India prices need to be checked against the same storage variant: third-party price snapshots conflict.
Full specifications at a glance
The figures below are manufacturer specifications or claims, except where the source is identified as a third-party comparison. Motorola warns that specifications can vary by market, so confirm the India variant being sold.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | realme NARZO 100X 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144 Hz | 144 Hz LCD; 1200 nits peak brightness |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Memory and storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage | Up to 14 GB Dynamic RAM; up to 256 GB storage |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13 MP 120° ultrawide | 50 MP primary camera listed by 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 8 MP listed by 91mobiles |
| Battery and charging | 7000 mAh; 68 W TurboPower | 8000 mAh; 45 W |
| Protection | IP68/IP69; MIL-STD 810H | IP65 dust and water resistance; MIL-STD-810H shock resistance |
Sources: Motorola India support specifications, realme India NARZO 100X 5G product page and 91mobiles comparison. The realme page advertises up to 14 GB “Dynamic RAM”; that includes software memory extension and is not equivalent to 14 GB of physical RAM.
How do their displays differ?
The screen sizes are close, but the panel specifications differ substantially. Motorola lists a 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED screen with 2772 × 1272 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 144 Hz. realme specifies a 144 Hz LCD and advertises 1200 nits peak brightness, but the cited product page does not state its resolution.
#1 Best Overall
- Universal unlocked. Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Super-bright, super-smooth 6.7" display. See your screen clearly even outdoors in sunlight, and enjoy seamless views with a fast-refreshing 120Hz display.*
- AI-powered camera system. Take stunning photos in any light with the 50MP camera**, look your best with a 32MP selfie cam*****, and capture extreme close-ups.
- Superfast 5G performance. Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed*** with the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset and up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost****.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Power through day after day with a 5200mAh battery, then get hours of power in just minutes.****
On specifications alone, Motorola is the more compelling choice if panel type and resolution are priorities. The shared 144 Hz figure describes refresh rate; it does not make the two display technologies or resolutions equivalent.
Which phone has the more versatile camera hardware?
Motorola lists a 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 13 MP ultrawide camera with a 120° field of view, and a 32 MP front camera. The 91mobiles comparison lists the realme phone with a 50 MP primary rear camera and an 8 MP front camera, but no ultrawide camera.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
That gives Motorola broader listed camera coverage and higher stated front-camera resolution. These specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or video; no hands-on comparative results are available here.
Does the realme’s larger battery mean longer battery life?
realme advertises an 8000 mAh battery, compared with Motorola’s listed 7000 mAh capacity. That is a difference in rated capacity, not a measured endurance result. realme labels its battery-life figures as lab results and says actual results may vary, so capacity alone does not prove that the NARZO 100X lasts longer in everyday use.
Rank #3
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Motorola lists faster wired charging: 68 W TurboPower versus realme’s 45 W. The ratings describe the manufacturers’ listed charging specifications, not a controlled comparison of charging times.
What performance and memory should you expect from the specifications?
Motorola specifies a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor, with 8 GB or 12 GB RAM configurations and 128 GB or 256 GB storage. realme names the Dimensity 6300 and advertises up to 256 GB storage. Its “up to 14 GB Dynamic RAM” figure includes software-assisted memory extension; it should not be compared directly with a phone’s physical RAM capacity.
Rank #4
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
The realme product page also cites an AnTuTu score of 631,720, attributes it to MediaTek’s official website and cautions that results vary with testing environment and method. Without a comparable Motorola score under the same conditions, that number cannot settle which phone performs better overall.
Recommended Free Tools
How do the protection ratings compare?
Motorola lists IP68/IP69 protection and MIL-STD 810H. realme describes IP65 dust and water resistance and MIL-STD-810H shock resistance; its product page says, “Certified IP65 dust and water resistance for hassle-free daily use.” These are different stated protection ratings, not a promise that either phone is indestructible or immune to damage in every situation.
Best Value
- Carrier: This phone is locked to Tracfone, which means this device can only be used on the Tracfone wireless network. Tracfone plan required, activating is easy, just 3 steps.
- DISPLAY: Immersive viewing on a 6.7-inch super-bright 120Hz display with powerful stereo speakers and Bass Boost for cinematic entertainment.
- CAMERA SYSTEM: Advanced 50MP Quad Pixel camera captures sharp, detailed photos and videos in any lighting condition
- PERFORMANCE: Lightning-fast 5G connectivity paired with a powerful processor and RAM Boost for smooth multitasking.
- BATTERY LIFE: Long-lasting 5000mAh battery with TurboPower charging technology delivers hours of power in minutes.
What is the price difference in India?
A fixed, dependable price difference cannot be established from the available comparison snapshots. On the opened 91mobiles page, the displayed prices were ₹29,459 for Motorola and ₹22,499 for realme. A different search-result snapshot showed ₹29,749 and ₹20,999, respectively. These are dynamic third-party listings, not stable official prices.
Before choosing on price, compare current India listings for the same storage capacity and check the seller, stock status and offer terms. A lower price for a different configuration or a temporary offer is not a like-for-like saving.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if
- You prefer the listed AMOLED panel and higher stated resolution.
- You want a listed ultrawide rear camera and a 32 MP front camera.
- Faster listed wired charging matters more to you than the realme’s higher stated battery capacity.
Consider the realme NARZO 100X 5G if
- You prioritize its advertised 8000 mAh battery capacity, while recognizing that capacity does not establish real-world battery life.
- You find it substantially cheaper than the Motorola at the same storage tier, after checking the current seller and offer.
This recommendation follows the published specifications, not hands-on testing. Current prices and variant availability can change, and Motorola notes that specifications may vary by market.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




