Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Xiaomi’s China prices are known, but the poll does not establish whether pricing will decide these phones’ success—or which model readers prefer. The report records 86 comments, not a representative vote breakdown. The useful question for prospective buyers is whether either phone’s China-market price and features translate into good value in their own country.
What the poll does—and does not—show
GSMArena’s 27 September 2026 weekly poll asked readers what they thought of the Xiaomi 18 Pro and Xiaomi 18 Pro Max, whether they would buy one, and which model they preferred. Its report records 86 comments, but does not provide a representative poll split or evidence that pricing will determine sales. “Pricing will decide the fate” is therefore a question raised by the poll, not a result demonstrated by it. GSMArena’s poll report
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What Xiaomi’s China prices tell buyers
GSMArena reported China starting prices of CNY 6,000 for the Xiaomi 18 Pro with 12GB RAM and 256GB storage, and CNY 7,000 for the Pro Max in the same configuration. IT之家 reported the Max’s starting price as CNY 6,999. These are China-market launch figures; they are not confirmed prices for other countries, and converted currency estimates should not be mistaken for local retail prices.
The Xiaomi China Store lists the Pro Max with 16GB RAM and 1TB storage at CNY 9,999. That is the price of that particular configuration, not the model’s entry price. Xiaomi China Store listing · IT之家 launch report
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Xiaomi has confirmed a global release for the Pro series, according to GSMArena, but the report leaves timing, local prices and availability in individual markets unresolved. Whether the China price is compelling cannot be judged for a buyer elsewhere until regional pricing and availability are clear.
Xiaomi 18 Pro vs. Pro Max: the trade-offs
| Feature | Xiaomi 18 Pro | Xiaomi 18 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| China starting price | CNY 6,000 for 12GB/256GB — GSMArena, 2026 | CNY 7,000 for 12GB/256GB — GSMArena, 2026; CNY 6,999 — IT之家, 2026 |
| Screen | 6.4 inches — GSMArena, 2026 | 6.9 inches — GSMArena, 2026 |
| Battery capacity | 7,000mAh — GSMArena, 2026 | 8,500mAh — GSMArena and Xiaomi China Store, 2026 |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 — GSMArena, 2026 | Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 — GSMArena, 2026 |
| Rear display | 2.7 inches — GSMArena, 2026 | 2.9 inches — GSMArena and Xiaomi China Store, 2026 |
Choose the Pro if size matters more
At 6.4 inches, the Pro is the smaller model and has the lower China starting price. Its stated battery capacity is also smaller, at 7,000mAh. Those figures help distinguish it from the Max, but do not establish how long either phone lasts in real-world use.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Choose the Pro Max if you want the larger configuration
The 6.9-inch Pro Max pairs a larger screen with an 8,500mAh stated battery and a higher-tier chipset. It also costs more at the reported China starting price. A buyer weighing those benefits should compare the eventual local price difference, not assume that the China price gap will carry over unchanged.
Recommended Free Tools
Camera numbers need context
Both phones are reported to have 200MP main and telephoto cameras, plus 50MP ultra-wide and selfie cameras. The Pro Max’s telephoto is described as a 200MP 3.2x/75mm module, replacing the previous generation’s 50MP 5x/115mm module, according to GSMArena. That is a change in both resolution and optical reach: the new module has a shorter stated focal length. Megapixel count alone does not establish which camera takes better photos; image quality needs to be assessed from actual results. GSMArena camera and specification comparison
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
How to decide whether to buy one
- Wait for your market’s price and release details. Xiaomi has confirmed a global Pro-series release, but the cited report does not establish rollout dates or availability in every country.
- Compare the models by size and capacity. The Pro is the smaller phone; the Max has the larger screen and stated battery.
- Consider the camera’s actual focal length. The Max’s reported telephoto changes from the prior generation’s 5x/115mm to 3.2x/75mm, so a larger megapixel figure does not by itself answer whether it suits your photography.
- Decide whether the rear screen matters to you. Both models have a display on the camera island, with reported sizes of 2.7 inches on the Pro and 2.9 inches on the Max. GSMArena reports AI features including AI-created apps for those screens.
GSMArena’s question to readers is direct: “Would you buy one and which one?” Whether you can see yourself buying a Pro Max once it goes global and is available in your region depends in part on the local price—and on whether its larger screen, battery and other features are worth that premium to you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




