Recommended Free Tools
The vivo S2 has the larger, sharper display, a higher stated water- and dust-resistance rating, and a larger battery capacity. The vivo Y400 Pro 5G has a documented India store price of ₹31,999 for 8GB+256GB and specifies 90 W charging. An official India price for the S2 was not established, so there is no reliable like-for-like price difference to report.
vivo Y400 Pro vs vivo S2 5G at a glance
| Specification | vivo Y400 Pro 5G | vivo S2 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300, 4 nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, 4 nm |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; up to 120 Hz | 17.35 cm (about 6.83-inch) curved OLED display; 1.5K; 120 Hz; 449 PPI. vivo describes it as AMOLED and POLED in different places. |
| Battery and charging | 5500 mAh typical capacity; 90 W charging | 7050 mAh; charging wattage not stated on the reviewed official feature page |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP + 2 MP | 50 MP Sony IMX852 main camera + 2 MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| Dust and water resistance | IP65 | IP68 and IP69 under vivo’s stated laboratory conditions |
| Software support stated in reviewed sources | Duration not stated in the reviewed specification source | 3 generations of OS upgrades and 5 years of security updates, counted from the local product launch event |
| Official India price verified | ₹31,999 including taxes for 8GB+256GB on vivo’s store, observed 2026-10-04; the page showed the selected product as unavailable | Not stated on the reviewed official vivo page |
Specifications are from vivo India’s Y400 Pro specification page and the vivo India S2 product page. The price snapshot is from the vivo India store, observed 2026-10-04.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The S2 leads on the published display specifications: its curved OLED screen is listed at about 6.83 inches, 1.5K resolution, 120 Hz, and 449 PPI. The Y400 Pro has a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel with 2392 × 1080 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 120 Hz. Both list a 120 Hz maximum refresh rate, but the S2 offers the larger, higher-resolution screen.
Battery capacity versus charging speed
The S2’s stated 7050 mAh battery is larger than the Y400 Pro’s 5500 mAh typical-capacity battery. That difference alone does not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use: screen settings, signal strength, apps, and other factors affect runtime. For charging, the Y400 Pro has a stated 90 W rating; the reviewed official S2 feature page does not specify a charging wattage.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo Y400 Pro 5G
- Made of high quality polycarbonate (PC) + thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) to ensure impact resistance, durability and scratch resistance.
- Precise camera hole position design ensures that the lens is fully exposed without blocking any shooting angle, while protecting the camera from damage to the greatest extent.
- Compatible with MagSafe,The integrated strong magnet ensures a secure attachment, Compatible with a variety of magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging to support wireless charging)
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
Performance: two different Dimensity chips
The Y400 Pro uses a 4 nm MediaTek Dimensity 7300, while the S2 uses a 4 nm Dimensity 7360-Turbo. These are distinct processors, but their names and manufacturing-process figures are not enough to establish which phone feels faster in real use. vivo reports an AnTuTu score of 970,000 for the S2 using the 8GB+256GB edition and AnTuTu Benchmark V11, but calls the result reference-only and notes that results vary. Without matching independent tests for both phones, that figure is not a fair head-to-head performance comparison.
Camera specifications
Both phones list a 50 MP main-camera class, a secondary 2 MP rear camera, and a 32 MP front camera. vivo identifies the S2’s main sensor as a Sony IMX852 and describes the secondary camera as a bokeh camera. Similar headline megapixel counts do not demonstrate equal photo or video quality; the published specifications here do not establish a camera-quality winner.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo Y400 Pro 5G
- Shockproof TPU to Protector you phone against drop,shock,impacts and bumps.Bumper Maximum shock absorption,protect your phone from bumps and drops.It’s everything you need: strong, durable, comfortable, protective, and not bulky in your pocket.
- Featuring raised bumper to lift screen and camera off flat surface to protect your phone from scratches, breaks and cracks; Shockproof 4 corner bumper cushions offer your device high-grade corner drop protection.
- The product has been carefully crafted with precise holes to make all functions and buttons easily accessible.
- We will try our best to win the satisfaction of our customers. If you encounter any problem, please contact us, we will solve your problem as soon as we receive the information.
Durability: higher ratings do not mean waterproof
The S2 carries IP68 and IP69 ratings under vivo’s stated laboratory conditions, compared with IP65 for the Y400 Pro. These ratings describe tested resistance, not a guarantee against water damage in every situation. vivo says of the S2, “The resistance to water is not permanent,” and states that liquid damage is excluded from warranty coverage. vivo also says Y400 Pro protection may decrease over time. Neither phone should be described as waterproof. See vivo’s S2 product page and Y400 Pro specifications for the manufacturers’ qualifications.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Software support
vivo says the S2 receives three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates. The company measures that period from the product’s launch event in the country or region where it was purchased. The reviewed Y400 Pro specification page does not state a comparable support duration, so these sources do not establish whether its support is shorter or longer. Details are on vivo’s S2 product page.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo Y400 Pro 5G
- Made of high quality polycarbonate (PC) + thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) to ensure impact resistance, durability and scratch resistance.
- Precise camera hole position design ensures that the lens is fully exposed without blocking any shooting angle, while protecting the camera from damage to the greatest extent.
- Compatible with MagSafe,The integrated strong magnet ensures a secure attachment, Compatible with a variety of magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging to support wireless charging)
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
Price difference in India
vivo’s India store displayed the Y400 Pro 5G 8GB+256GB at ₹31,999 including taxes on 2026-10-04, while marking the selected product unavailable. The reviewed official S2 page did not establish an India price or current retail configuration, so the official pages do not support calculating a price difference.
A 91mobiles comparison page captured on 2026-10-04 showed ₹39,999 at Amazon for the S2 and ₹25,991 for the Y400 Pro, with the latter marked out of stock. These are third-party listing snapshots, not confirmed current offers or a like-for-like comparison; configurations and seller details should be checked on the listing before relying on them. Source: 91mobiles comparison page.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Compatible with Vivo Y400 Pro 5G
- Made of high quality polycarbonate (PC) + thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) to ensure impact resistance, durability and scratch resistance.
- Precise camera hole position design ensures that the lens is fully exposed without blocking any shooting angle, while protecting the camera from damage to the greatest extent.
- Compatible with MagSafe,The integrated strong magnet ensures a secure attachment, Compatible with a variety of magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging to support wireless charging)
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo Y400 Pro 5G Phone Cases
- The phone case features a matte PU leather exterior with a TPU frame and magnetic plate, offering skin-friendly, slim, and comfortable materials.
- The screen edges and camera frame are fully wrapped with elevated protection to effectively prevent scratches. It withstands minor drops, bumps, and impacts.
- Soft-padded edges provide a comfortable grip and resist deformation. Built-in magnetic plate enables use with car mounts and other accessories.
- Stylish appearance meets precise cutouts, allowing full access to all ports and the camera. Buttons offer soft, responsive tactile feedback for effortless operation.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the S2 if your priorities are the larger, higher-resolution display, greater stated battery capacity, higher published IP rating, or its stated software-support term.
- Choose the Y400 Pro if you want a documented official India store price for the 8GB+256GB configuration or a specified 90 W charging rate.
- Do not choose on a claimed performance or camera winner based on these specifications alone: the available evidence does not provide a matching independent comparison.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




