Recommended Free Tools
The vivo X300 FE and vivo X300 share most of their listed hardware. The clearest difference is the camera set: the X300 lists a 200 MP main sensor and a 50 MP ultrawide, while the X300 FE lists a 50 MP main and an 8 MP ultrawide. The chipsets also differ, with the X300 FE using Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 and the X300 using MediaTek Dimensity 9500. vivo’s published specifications do not show which phone takes better photos or performs better day to day, so the right choice depends on which priorities you weigh most. Battery figures also depend on the market you buy in.
What the two phones share
Before comparing the differences, it helps to know how much the two phones have in common. Both are listed by vivo with the following:
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- A 6.31-inch AMOLED display at 2640 × 1216 resolution
- Android 16 with OriginOS 6
- IP68 and IP69 ingress ratings
- 90 W wired charging and 40 W wireless charging
- A 50 MP telephoto camera, described by vivo as a ZEISS system on both
In practical terms, the two phones have the same screen size, the same software generation, the same water and dust protection, and the same charging ceiling on paper. Anyone choosing between them is really choosing on camera hardware, processor, battery figure for their market, and price.
Side-by-side specifications
The table below lists the figures vivo publishes for each phone. Every value is a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement, and market-specific values are labelled as such.
#1 Best Overall
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 FE 6.31",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Shock Protection] This shock-absorbing case is made of TPU cushioning with a four layer cushioning structure, and is equipped with a 360° airbag, effectively cushioning drop damage, no longer worrying about the falling and scratching.
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
| Specification | vivo X300 | vivo X300 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Main camera | 200 MP (vivo Global specifications) | 50 MP (vivo India specifications) |
| Ultrawide camera | 50 MP | 8 MP |
| Telephoto camera | 50 MP ZEISS APO telephoto (X300 overview) | 50 MP ZEISS telephoto (X300 FE overview) |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9500 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Display | 6.31-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216 | 6.31-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216 |
| Refresh rate | Adaptive LTPO, 1–120 Hz | 1–120 Hz |
| Local peak brightness (vendor figure) | 4500 nits | 5000 nits in the cited specifications |
| Typical battery capacity | 6040 mAh outside Europe; 5360 mAh in Austria and Hungary (vivo Global) | 6500 mAh in India and Singapore (vivo Singapore specifications) |
| Wired and wireless charging | 90 W wired, 40 W wireless | 90 W wired, 40 W wireless |
| Ingress protection | IP68 and IP69 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Memory options | Not stated on the pages checked | 8 GB + 256 GB and 12 GB + 512 GB (India); 12 GB + 256 GB (Singapore) |
| Local price and sales status | Not verified for this article | Not verified for this article |
Cameras: the clearest hardware difference
The camera set is where the two phones are most clearly different on paper. Each section below looks at one camera and what its listed specification does and does not tell you.
Main camera: 200 MP against 50 MP
The X300 lists a 200 MP main sensor, while the X300 FE lists 50 MP. A higher pixel count means more pixels in the image file before any processing, and it can help when you want to crop heavily or print large. It does not, on its own, decide image quality. Sensor size, lens design, and the way vivo’s processing handles low light and colour all shape the final picture, and vivo’s specification pages do not list those details in a form that allows a direct comparison. Treat the 200 MP figure as a specification, not as a verdict on photo quality.
Ultrawide camera: 50 MP against 8 MP
This is the most material camera difference on the listed specifications. The X300 lists a 50 MP ultrawide, and the X300 FE lists an 8 MP ultrawide. If you often shoot landscapes, group photos, architecture, or tight interiors, the ultrawide is where you will notice the gap most often. Megapixel count is again only part of the story, so a 50 MP ultrawide should not be assumed to outperform an 8 MP one in every condition, but the difference in listed hardware is clear.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Telephoto camera: a shared 50 MP module
Both phones list a 50 MP telephoto camera with ZEISS branding, so the telephoto is not a reason to prefer one model over the other on the specifications. Neither vivo page includes independent sample images or side-by-side results, so claims about telephoto quality should be checked against real-world test footage before purchase.
Processor and performance
The X300 uses MediaTek Dimensity 9500, and the X300 FE uses Snapdragon 8 Gen 5. These are different chip platforms, and the choice between them is a real hardware difference. However, we did not find an independent benchmark or sustained-load test comparing the two phones, so no winner can be named for speed, thermal behaviour, or gaming performance. If raw performance is your main concern, look for reviews that test both chips under the same conditions and check whether they run the software and apps you use most.
Display: close on paper, with different brightness and refresh labels
The two displays share their size and resolution. The main differences are in how vivo describes the refresh rate and the peak brightness. The X300 page describes its panel as adaptive LTPO, while the X300 FE page lists a 1–120 Hz range without that label. The X300 FE’s cited specifications list a higher local peak brightness than the X300’s.
These brightness numbers are vendor-stated maximums for a local peak, measured under conditions vivo does not describe in detail. They do not tell you how easy the screen is to read in direct sunlight, and they are not an independent test. If outdoor readability matters to you, view both phones in person or look for measured reviews.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Battery and charging: check the market before comparing
Battery capacity is the figure that changes most with the country you buy in, so it should be read alongside the market label.
- vivo X300 FE: vivo lists a 6500 mAh typical capacity on its India and Singapore specification pages.
- vivo X300: vivo’s global specification page lists 6040 mAh typical for overseas markets other than Europe, and 5360 mAh for Austria and Hungary.
The pages we checked do not give the X300 figure for India or Singapore, so a like-for-like battery comparison within the same market is not possible from vivo’s specifications alone. The “typical” capacity is a manufacturer figure. It does not measure how long either phone lasts with your apps, network, or screen settings.
Rank #2
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Both phones list 90 W wired and 40 W wireless charging. The charger included in the box and the accessories bundled with each model can vary by market, and we did not confirm those details for every region.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Memory, network bands, and regional versions
Memory options differ by market. vivo’s India page for the X300 FE lists 8 GB + 256 GB and 12 GB + 512 GB, while the Singapore page lists 12 GB + 256 GB. These are the configurations shown for those two markets and may not represent every version sold worldwide. The pages checked do not state memory options for the X300.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallvivo’s X300 global page includes regional network-band and SIM information. Check those details against your destination country and mobile carrier before buying, because support for specific bands and SIM setups is not the same across regions. The pages checked did not give the same band information for the X300 FE.
The telephoto extender
vivo names a telephoto extender for the X300 FE and an extender kit for the X300. Both are optional accessories and are not included with either phone. The vivo product pages we checked do not confirm whether the two accessories are interchangeable, so do not assume one will fit the other phone. Before buying, confirm the supported model and the exact SKU on vivo’s product page for your country. The product overviews are at vivo X300 and vivo X300 FE.
Which phone fits which priorities
vivo’s own comparison page poses the question “Which phone is better for you?” The answer depends on what you will use the phone for most.
- Choose the vivo X300 if camera resolution is your main concern, especially the main and ultrawide cameras, or if you want the adaptive LTPO panel the X300 page describes.
- Choose the vivo X300 FE if you buy in India or Singapore and want the higher typical battery figure listed for those markets, or if you prefer the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 platform and do not need the higher-resolution camera set.
- Consider either phone if the telephoto camera is your main use case, since both list a 50 MP ZEISS telephoto, and then decide on price and local availability.
What to verify before you buy
The vivo specification pages cannot answer several purchasing questions, so check these with your local vivo store or authorised retailer:
- Current local price, launch timing, and stock for the exact model and memory configuration
- Warranty and return terms in your country
- Network bands and SIM configuration against your carrier
- Whether the bundled charger and accessories match the listing you are buying
- For the telephoto extender, the supported model and SKU
Independent camera quality, real-world battery endurance, and sustained performance also remain untested in the sources we used. Reviews that test both phones under the same conditions will answer those questions more reliably than the specification sheets.
Sources: vivo India X300 FE specifications; vivo Singapore X300 FE specifications; vivo Global X300 specifications; vivo Global X300 product overview; vivo Global X300 FE product overview; vivo Global product comparison page. Figures are vivo’s published specifications as checked in 2026.
Quick Recap
“
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




