On published specifications, the TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G has the larger battery (8,000 mAh against 5,520 mAh) and the faster display (up to 144 Hz against 120 Hz), and it uses a curved panel. The Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G lists a 108 MP main rear camera, while TECNO lists 50 MP. Both phones list 45 W wired charging. A price difference cannot yet be stated: the only verified price is a Xiaomi India store listing of ₹28,999 for one Redmi configuration, and no TECNO price for the same market and date was confirmed.
Which models are being compared
The Redmi side of this comparison is the Redmi Note 15 5G, not the Redmi Note 15 as a whole. The specifications below come from Android Central’s review of the Redmi Note 15 and from the Xiaomi India store listing. Xiaomi sells different Note 15 variants in different markets, and the chipset, memory and connectivity can differ between them, so treat the Redmi figures as applying to the 5G model described in that review rather than to every Note 15 sold worldwide.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The TECNO side comes from TECNO’s official specification page for the POVA Curve 2 5G, hosted on TECNO’s Türkiye site: TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G tech specs. That page is the manufacturer’s own description, but regional TECNO pages can list different hardware or memory options, so confirm the listing for the country where you will buy.
Specifications side by side
| Specification | Redmi Note 15 5G | TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display size | 6.77-inch | 6.78-inch |
| Panel type | AMOLED (flat, per the review) | Curved AMOLED |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | Up to 144 Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Dimensity 7100 5G |
| Battery | 5,520 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Rear cameras | 108 MP main and 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP main and 2 MP secondary |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 13 MP |
| Source of figures | Android Central Redmi Note 15 review (2026) | TECNO official specifications page, Türkiye site (captured 2026) |
| Price | ₹28,999 for 8 GB/128 GB on the Mi India store page, accessed 4 October 2026 | Not stated: no TECNO price for the same market and date was verified |
Display
The two screens are close in size, at 6.77 inches for the Redmi and 6.78 inches for the TECNO. The meaningful difference is the refresh rate. The TECNO’s listed maximum of 144 Hz is 20% higher than the Redmi’s 120 Hz. A higher refresh rate only applies in apps and games that drive the panel at that rate, and TECNO’s “up to” wording means the phone does not run at 144 Hz all the time. The TECNO also uses a curved panel, which some buyers prefer for the feel in the hand and others find less practical for protection; the review of the Redmi does not describe a curved panel.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Battery and charging
The TECNO’s 8,000 mAh battery is about 45% larger than the Redmi’s 5,520 mAh on paper. Both phones list 45 W wired charging, so the difference is in capacity rather than charging speed. Capacity is only one input to how long a phone lasts. Screen refresh rate, workload, network signal and software all change real endurance, and neither source reports measured battery life. Do not read the capacity gap as a promise of more hours of use until comparable tests are available.
Processor
The Redmi uses the Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 and the TECNO uses the Dimensity 7100 5G. Both are mid-range chips, but no benchmark comparing them under the same conditions was found, so neither source supports a performance winner. Judge them by the apps and games you use and by reviews that test those specific workloads.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Cameras
The Redmi’s 108 MP main sensor has far more pixels than the TECNO’s 50 MP. Pixel count alone does not determine image quality, though, because sensor size, pixel binning, lenses and processing all affect the final photo. The Redmi also has an 8 MP ultrawide lens, while the TECNO’s secondary 2 MP lens is a depth or auxiliary sensor rather than a true wide-angle camera. The front cameras are 20 MP on the Redmi and 13 MP on the TECNO. For a real comparison, look at sample photos shot in the same light, taken by a reviewer you trust, rather than at the megapixel figures.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Price difference: what is and is not established
The only verified retail price is the Mi India store listing for the Redmi Note 15 5G 8 GB/128 GB, which showed ₹28,999 when the page was accessed on 4 October 2026. That page is a changing India retail listing, not a manufacturer’s list price, and it also shows other memory variants and offer prices. The listing is available at Phones – Mi India.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
No TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G price was verified for India or any other market on the same date. Without that, there is no defensible price gap. Do not assume the two phones are priced equally, and do not treat the Xiaomi figure as a price for the TECNO.
How to check the real price before you buy
- Pick one country and confirm the exact model. For the Redmi, the listing must say 5G and show the same RAM and storage as the TECNO you are comparing.
- Find the TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G on TECNO’s local website or a retailer in that country, and match the memory and storage configuration exactly.
- Record both prices on the same day, including any launch or bank offers, and note whether each price includes the handset only.
- Compare the warranty period and the seller, since an official store and a third-party seller can offer different warranty and return terms.
- Recheck both prices shortly before purchase, because retail prices on Indian and other store pages change frequently.
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G if battery capacity and a higher refresh rate on a curved screen are your main priorities. These are the clearest spec advantages in this comparison.
- Choose the Redmi Note 15 5G if the 108 MP main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide lens matter more to you, and only after reviewing its photos against the TECNO’s.
- Do not decide on price yet unless you have verified prices for both phones in your own market, on the same date, for the same memory configuration.
- Do not decide on performance from the chipset names alone, because no comparable benchmark was found for the Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 and the Dimensity 7100 5G.
If you are shopping for accessories, check the phone’s exact model and whether a charger is included in the box before buying a 45 W USB-C charger, since the box contents for these listings were not confirmed.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
“
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

