What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The available evidence supports three VA gaming monitors for different needs—not a reliable top-five ranking. The AOC C27G4ZXE is a budget 1080p, high-refresh option; the KOORUI 34E6UC is a budget 34-inch ultrawide; and Samsung’s Odyssey G7 G75F comes in large, high-resolution formats. Here’s what each offers, where the evidence stops, and how to choose without mistaking a high refresh-rate figure for clear motion.
What VA means for gaming
VA panels can deliver strong contrast and darker-looking blacks, which can suit games with shadowy scenes. The trade-off is that some VA displays have slower pixel transitions than their advertised refresh rates might suggest. That can appear as blur, ghosting, or smearing when objects move quickly.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Refresh rate and response behavior answer different questions. Refresh rate describes how often the display can update its image; pixel response describes how quickly pixels change between shades. A high Hz rating alone does not establish motion clarity. Samsung’s gaming monitor guide discusses refresh rate, response time, resolution, and panel type as separate factors.
Three VA gaming monitors with documented details
These are candidates for distinct use cases, not a ranked or definitive “best three.” The available sources do not establish comparable independent testing across all three, or enough evidence for two additional recommendations.
#1 Best Overall
- ULTRA-FAST GAMING: Experience gaming at a new level with a 280Hz refresh rate and 0.3ms response time, delivering unparalleled smoothness and precision.
- CURVED FOR IMMERSION: The 1500R curvature provides a more engaging and immersive viewing experience, perfect for gaming and multimedia.
- VIVID COLORS AND CONTRAST: Enjoy vibrant visuals with HDR readiness and a high dynamic contrast ratio, enhancing every detail in your games and movies.
- COMFORT AND FLEXIBILITY: Flicker-Free technology and Adaptive Sync combine to ensure comfort during long gaming sessions and fluid, tear-free gameplay.
- ERGONOMIC DESIGN: Features extensive adjustability with tilt, swivel, and height options, along with VESA compatibility for diverse mounting possibilities.
| Model | Size and resolution | Refresh rate | Documented strengths and trade-offs |
|---|---|---|---|
| AOC Gaming C27G4ZXE | 27-inch, 1920 × 1080 | Up to 280 Hz | PC Gamer lists $175 / £159; region and listing may vary. PC Gamer cautions that pixel response is mediocre, with possible ghosting or smearing. AOC’s leaflet describes the panel as Fast VA and lists up to 1 ms GtG. At 27 inches, 1080p also has lower pixel density than QHD. |
| KOORUI 34E6UC | 34-inch, 3440 × 1440 ultrawide | 165 Hz | PC Gamer’s guide lists $264 / £200; recheck current regional price and availability. The 21:9 format provides a wide desktop and gaming area, while the review identifies pixel response as its main weakness. |
| Samsung Odyssey G7 G75F, 37-inch | 37-inch, 3840 × 2160 | Up to 165 Hz | Tom’s Hardware reports VA, adaptive sync, HDMI 2.1, and a US launch price of $899. That is a historical launch price, not a current quote. |
| Samsung Odyssey G7 G75F, 40-inch | 40-inch, 5120 × 2160 (WUHD) | Up to 180 Hz | Tom’s Hardware reports VA, adaptive sync, HDMI 2.1, and a US launch price of $1,199. Samsung Canada lists the 40-inch model as WUHD, 180 Hz, VA. The launch price is historical, not a current quote. |
AOC C27G4ZXE: budget 1080p at high refresh
PC Gamer’s 2026 gaming monitor roundup lists the C27G4ZXE at 27 inches, 1080p, and 280 Hz, with FreeSync and G-Sync Compatible support. Its listed 1 ms response figure should not be read as proof that transitions are consistently fast: the same roundup warns of mediocre pixel response and possible smearing. AOC’s product leaflet calls it Fast VA and specifies up to 1 ms GtG.
This is the most natural fit of the three for a buyer prioritizing a high refresh rate and lower listed price over resolution. Consider whether 1080p at 27 inches suits your viewing distance and image-detail expectations.
Rank #2
- With 2K QHD (2560x1440) resolution, this monitor boasts a pixel density that delivers brilliantly sharp images with the finest details
- Lightning-fast 180Hz (via DP1.4) refresh rate and rapid 1ms GtG response time lets you target moving opponents with precision, putting you ahead of the game. Fast-moving action and dramatic transitions will be rendered smoothly without the effects of ghosting
- Adaptive-Sync ensures ultra-smooth, tear-free team fights for flawless skill shots and stutter-free loading times
- Expand your view with multiple monitor set-up. The narrow border and 3-sided frameless design offer minimal bezel distraction for the ultimate battle station
- Impressive 127.8% sRGB color gamut brings characters to life and creates stunning imagery with rich details and diverse contrast
KOORUI 34E6UC: budget ultrawide
The 34E6UC combines a 34-inch, 3440 × 1440 VA panel with a 165 Hz refresh rate. Its 21:9 aspect ratio gives games and desktop applications more horizontal space than a standard 16:9 display. PC Gamer’s review, published 9 June 2026, identifies pixel response as the main weakness: “Thanks to its VA panel, this monitor’s most obvious weakness is relatively poor pixel response times.” Treat that as a meaningful motion-quality caveat, even though the monitor’s refresh rate is 165 Hz.
Recommended Free Tools
Samsung Odyssey G7 G75F: large, high-resolution formats
The G75F name covers two substantially different screen formats in the cited 2025 reporting: a 37-inch 4K model rated up to 165 Hz and a 40-inch 5120 × 2160 model rated up to 180 Hz. Tom’s Hardware reported both as VA displays with adaptive sync and HDMI 2.1. Samsung Canada’s 40-inch product listing identifies that version as WUHD, 180 Hz, and VA.
Rank #3
- 23.8" Full HD (1920 x 1080) Widescreen VA Monitor | AMD FreeSync Premium Technology
- Refresh Rate: 165Hz | Response Time: 1ms (VRB) | Pixel Pitch: 0.275mm | Color Saturation: NTSC 72%
- Zero-Frame Design | HDR Ready
- VESA mounting compliant (100 x 100mm) | Ergonomic Tilt: -5° to 15°
- Ports: 1 x Display Port 1.2 and 2 x HDMI 2.0 (HDMI Cable Included)
Check the full model and size before comparing listings: G75F specifications should not be applied to older Odyssey G7 products that share the family name. These large, high-resolution screens also put different demands on a graphics card than 1080p; choose resolution and refresh rate with the games you play and your GPU’s capabilities in mind.
How to choose a VA monitor for your setup
Match resolution and size to your graphics card
Higher resolution can provide more image detail, but it also increases the number of pixels the GPU must render. Consider resolution, screen size, aspect ratio, and the frame rates your graphics card can sustain together. The candidates here span 27-inch 1080p, 34-inch 3440 × 1440 ultrawide, and 37- or 40-inch high-resolution formats; they are not interchangeable upgrades.
Rank #4
- 24 Inch 1500R Curved Gaming Monitor 160Hz FHD Fast VA Display for Gamer.
- Smooth Gaming: Up to 160Hz Refresh Rate, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Freesync Compatibility. Black level Adjustment, Crosshair, Game Timer, Various Game Modes( FPS/RTS/MOVIE/STANDARD)
- Superior Panel Performance: 110%sRGB Color Gamut, 300Nits Brightness, 3000:1 Contrast Ratio, 16.7M Display Colors, HDR
- Multiple Ports&Humanized design: HDMI 2.0*1(Up to 160Hz), DP1.4*1(Up to 160Hz),Audio Jack, VESA 75*75mm Compatible(No Speakers); 1500R Curved Immersive Large Screen, -5°~15°(+/-2°) Tilt Adjustment.
- Trustful Warranty - SANSUI 24 inch curved 160hz gaming monitor supports money-back and free replacement warranty from order date within 30 days and lifetime technical support. Any questions please feel free to contact our customer support.
Balance refresh rate with pixel response
A higher refresh rate can show more updates per second, but slow transitions can still leave trails behind moving objects. Look for independent motion testing where possible, including pixel-response and overshoot measurements. Manufacturer response-time numbers may use different methods, so avoid treating them as directly comparable measurements.
Check the details that affect day-to-day use
Before buying, verify the exact regional SKU and compare the features that determine whether the monitor suits your desk and equipment:
Best Value
- 34 Inch Curved 240Hz UWQHD(3440*1440) Fast VA Ultrawide 21:9 HDR400 Gaming Monitor with AI Crosshair and AI Bluelight.
- Performance: 240Hz Refresh Rate | MRPT 1ms Response Time | Freesync | AI PQ(Visual Enhance) | Ultra Vivid(Weak/Middle/Strong) | AI Crosshair | AI Bluelight | Sniper Scope | Game Mode | VRR( Support xBOX,PS,Switch,can only be used when connected to HDMI2.1)
- Ergonomic Stand: PIP/PBP | Tilt -5°~15°(+/-2°) | VESA Compatible (100x 100mm) | 178° Wide Viewing Angle | Durable Metal Stand
- Ports: HDMI2.1*2 (Up to 2k 240Hz) | DP 1.4 X 2 (Up to 2k 240Hz) | Earphone |No speakers
- Warranty: SANSUI 34-inch 240Hz Curved gaming monitor support money-back and free replacement warranty from order date within 30 days and lifetime technical support.
- Current price, stock, warranty, and return terms for your region.
- Screen size, aspect ratio, resolution, and available desk space.
- Independent pixel-response and overshoot performance, rather than refresh rate alone.
- Contrast and HDR implementation, not just a panel-type label.
- Adaptive-sync compatibility with your graphics card.
- Ports, stand adjustment, curvature, and any mounting requirements you need.
Are these the five best VA gaming monitors?
No five-model ranking is supported by the available product evidence. The three candidates above have source-backed specifications and use cases, but there is not enough comparable independent testing, current regional pricing, warranty information, or stand-ergonomics evidence to rank them confidently—or to add two more models without guessing. PC Gamer’s listed prices for the AOC and KOORUI and Tom’s Hardware’s Samsung launch prices are not guaranteed current offers. Check the exact SKU, local listing, stock, and price before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




