October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
World desk10 min

V Rising Server Requirements: RAM, CPU and Hosting Explained

The current V Rising 1.1.x dedicated server is documented for Windows, but Stunlock publishes no official RAM or CPU minimum. Here is how to separate client specs from server needs and choose self-hosting or managed hosting.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: Stunlock Studios does not publish a minimum or recommended RAM or CPU specification for the current V Rising 1.1.x dedicated server. The official PC instructions document a Windows-only server application, available free through Steam’s Tools section. The often-quoted 12 GB RAM and named Intel or AMD processors are client requirements, not dedicated-server requirements. You can self-host on a Windows machine or rent managed hosting; in either case, size the service from measured resource use or the host’s stated allocation rather than converting the game-client specification into a server rule.

What the official V Rising server requirements actually say

For the current PC dedicated server documented for the 1.1.x branch, Stunlock’s instructions establish the operating-system and installation requirements but do not provide a hardware table. They do not state a minimum RAM amount, a recommended RAM amount, a minimum CPU model, a recommended CPU model, or a player-count benchmark tied to a particular processor.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The dedicated-server application is currently documented as available only for Windows. It can be downloaded at no cost from Steam’s Tools section. Administrators using SteamCMD are directed to dedicated-server AppID 1829350; this is separate from the game client’s AppID.

Requirement or specification What the current official material establishes
Operating system Windows for the current PC dedicated-server application
Dedicated-server RAM minimum Not published in the current 1.1.x PC server instructions
Dedicated-server CPU minimum Not published in the current 1.1.x PC server instructions
Dedicated-server workload benchmark Not published by player count or world settings
Distribution Free download through Steam Tools; SteamCMD AppID 1829350 is identified in the instructions

That absence matters. A precise number presented as an “official server requirement” would be misleading. The right approach is to treat hardware as a deployment decision: measure your own Windows installation, or ask a managed host exactly what CPU time, memory, storage and backup service its plan includes.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Do the 12 GB RAM and named CPUs apply to the server?

No. Stunlock’s May 7, 2024 system-requirements article describes the V Rising game client. It lists Windows 10 64-bit, 12 GB RAM, and minimum client processors of an Intel Core i5-6600 at 3.3 GHz or an AMD Ryzen 5 1500X at 3.5 GHz. Its recommended client processors are an Intel Core i5-11600K at 3.9 GHz or an AMD Ryzen 5 5600X at 3.7 GHz.

Those figures tell you what is required to run the playable game client, including its rendering workload. They do not describe the memory footprint or processor demand of the headless dedicated-server process. Do not copy the 12 GB figure into a hosting plan as though Stunlock had certified it for a server, and do not treat any of the listed CPUs as a server minimum.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The client article also says requirements may change. Recheck the live client requirements when deploying a new game version, but keep that information in a separate client section of your planning document.

Client figures at a glance

Client specification Value attributed to Stunlock’s May 7, 2024 article How to use it
Operating system Windows 10 64-bit Client requirement, not a dedicated-server sizing rule
Memory 12 GB RAM Client requirement; not published as server RAM
Minimum CPU Intel Core i5-6600 at 3.3 GHz or AMD Ryzen 5 1500X at 3.5 GHz Client requirement; not a server minimum
Recommended CPU Intel Core i5-11600K at 3.9 GHz or AMD Ryzen 5 5600X at 3.7 GHz Client recommendation; not a server recommendation

How much RAM does a V Rising server need?

There is no official number to quote for the current dedicated server. Stunlock’s 1.1.x server instructions do not publish a minimum or recommended RAM allocation, and they do not provide a memory benchmark for a given number of connected players.

For a self-hosted installation, use an evidence-based sizing loop instead of guessing from the client requirement:

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
  1. Install the current dedicated-server build on the Windows machine you intend to keep online.
  2. Run the world with the settings and expected peak population you actually plan to use.
  3. Observe system memory during ordinary play and during the busiest period you can reproduce.
  4. Leave headroom for Windows, Steam or SteamCMD, file operations and short-lived load spikes.
  5. Increase the machine’s allocation if monitoring shows sustained pressure, paging or instability.

This procedure produces a deployment-specific figure. It is not a universal V Rising requirement, because the official documentation supplies no benchmark that would make one number valid for every world.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For rented hosting, ask the provider how much RAM is assigned to the process, whether the allocation is dedicated or shared, and how upgrades work. A plan advertised with a memory number is only useful when you know whether that number is reserved for your server and what other services run on the same instance.

What CPU do you need for a V Rising server?

Again, Stunlock does not publish a dedicated-server CPU minimum or recommendation in the current PC instructions. The i5-6600, Ryzen 5 1500X, i5-11600K and Ryzen 5 5600X figures belong to the client article and should not be presented as server targets.

CPU demand is best evaluated on the actual host. Monitor the server process while players connect, travel through the world and perform the activities that create your peak load. Record sustained utilization and single-thread saturation rather than relying only on the total percentage shown for a multi-core system. If the host is rented, request the processor model or generation, the number of vCPUs, and whether CPU time is shared or guaranteed.

Do not infer capacity from the sample launch script’s -maxUsers 60 value. That value demonstrates that the administrator can set a user cap; it is not a test showing that one particular CPU can reliably support 60 players. The same example uses -fps 30, but that is a configuration value, not a published performance benchmark.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Windows, files and version requirements

Current Windows-only availability

The current PC server instructions say the dedicated-server application is available only for Windows. They do not establish a supported Linux build for this branch. If your planned host runs another operating system, verify current vendor documentation before committing to that platform rather than assuming the client’s platform support also applies to the server.

Use the instructions for the branch you will run

Stunlock’s repository separates current 1.1.x PC instructions from legacy 1.0.x and earlier material. Follow the branch that matches the server version you intend to operate. File locations, launch arguments and update procedures can change between branches, so an older guide should not override the current instructions.

Settings and persistent data

The server uses ServerHostSettings.json and ServerGameSettings.json. The installation includes defaults, while local overrides can be placed in the documented settings path. The -persistentDataPath option can move server data to another location. Stunlock says this option is required when multiple servers share one host so that their settings and saves remain separate.

Self-hosting a V Rising dedicated server

Self-hosting gives you direct control over the Windows machine, files and configuration, but you also own maintenance and troubleshooting.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Obtain the application. In Steam, open the Tools section and install the V Rising dedicated-server application. If you use SteamCMD, use AppID 1829350, not the client AppID.
  2. Choose the data layout. Keep the default layout for one straightforward installation, or set -persistentDataPath when you need data in a specific location. Use separate persistent paths for separate worlds on the same host.
  3. Set host and game options. Configure host-level values in ServerHostSettings.json and gameplay values in ServerGameSettings.json, following the current branch’s documented paths and syntax.
  4. Build the launch command. The official example demonstrates arguments for a maximum-user cap, server FPS, save count and interval, ports, and persistent data. Copy the syntax for your version, but treat every sample value as an example rather than a capacity guarantee.
  5. Test before inviting players. Start the process, connect from a client, confirm that the world saves, and verify that a restart returns to the same data path.
  6. Operate and monitor it. Watch memory, CPU, disk space and logs during your expected peak period. Increase resources only when measurements or symptoms justify it.

Updates and restarts

Stunlock recommends keeping the server updated when the software changes and recommends restarting daily during a low-population period. Some hosting services do not apply updates until the server is restarted. Plan a maintenance window, announce it to players and confirm the running version after an update.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Renting managed V Rising server hosting

A managed rental removes much of the Windows administration. Stunlock’s hosting help page names PocketHost as a service through which readers can rent and manage a server. The guide describes controls for viewing status, changing basic settings, reading logs, editing configuration files, restarting and updating the server, and adding permissions for other users.

The official mention does not establish PocketHost’s price, performance, uptime, hardware quality or upgrade value. Check those terms at the time you buy. A managed plan is suitable when you want an always-on server without maintaining the operating system and update process yourself; self-hosting is more appropriate when you already have a Windows machine and want direct access to every file and setting.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Decision factor Self-hosting Managed rental
Setup and administration You install the application, configure files and maintain Windows. The provider supplies the server environment and management controls.
Control and access Direct access to launch arguments, settings files and persistent data. Access depends on the provider’s panel, file access and permission model.
Updates and restarts You schedule updates and the periodic restarts recommended by Stunlock. The provider may offer update and restart controls; confirm who performs each task.
Hardware certainty You choose and measure the machine yourself. Ask for the actual CPU allocation, RAM allocation and storage policy before purchase.
Cost Uses hardware and connectivity you already own, plus your maintenance time. Recurring service charges and any upgrade, backup or location fees apply according to the current plan.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Questions to ask a hosting provider

Because the official guide does not publish server sizing, obtain the details that determine whether a plan fits your world:

  • How much RAM is allocated to the V Rising process, and is it reserved or shared?
  • What CPU model or generation and how many vCPUs are assigned?
  • Are storage, save backups and restore points included, and how long are they retained?
  • Where is the server located, and can the location be changed?
  • How are updates performed, and can you restart on demand?
  • Can you increase CPU, RAM or storage without rebuilding the world?
  • What access is provided to logs, configuration files and permissions?

These are purchasing checks, not specifications that Stunlock has certified. Compare the answers with your expected player population and your tolerance for maintenance.

Ports, player caps and launch examples

The official example launch script includes port settings, save options, a user cap of 60 and an FPS value of 30. Those entries show what can be configured in a launch command. They do not prove that 60 concurrent users are supported on a particular CPU, that 30 FPS is a recommended server target, or that the example’s ports are universal for every network layout.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Use the current 1.1.x instructions for the exact command syntax and networking details. If players cannot connect, check the host firewall, router forwarding and the ports configured in your own command, then verify that the server process is listening on the expected interfaces.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Storage and backup cautions

Storage figures published for the client are inconsistent: Steam’s listing currently shows 19 GB, while Stunlock’s support article lists 7 GB. Neither figure establishes the disk requirement for the dedicated server. Avoid choosing a server plan solely from either client number.

Instead, check the installed server directory and the growth of your save and log files, then leave capacity for updates and backups. Keep backups of the persistent data path before changing settings or applying a major update, and verify that a test restore works before relying on a backup policy.

Is a Windows mini PC with 16 GB RAM required?

No official instruction endorses a mini PC, 16 GB of RAM or any particular processor for the dedicated server. A compact Windows machine can be a convenient always-on host if it meets your connectivity, cooling and maintenance needs, but 16 GB is not a published V Rising server requirement. Measure the workload on the hardware you plan to use and retain headroom for the operating system and other services.

A practical choice for your situation

Choose self-hosting when

  • You already have a Windows machine that can remain online.
  • You want unrestricted access to launch arguments, settings and save files.
  • You are comfortable applying updates, checking logs and scheduling restarts.
  • You can monitor CPU, memory, storage and network behavior during real play.

Choose managed hosting when

  • You do not want to administer Windows or maintain the server application.
  • You need a web panel for status, logs, configuration, permissions and restarts.
  • You prefer a recurring service to buying or repurposing an always-on machine.
  • The provider can state its actual resource allocation, backup policy, location and upgrade terms.

Bottom line on V Rising server requirements

The defensible answer to “how much RAM does a V Rising server need?” and “what CPU do I need for a V Rising server?” is that Stunlock has not published universal figures for the current 1.1.x dedicated server. The documented requirement is a Windows-based PC server application, distributed free through Steam Tools, with configuration and maintenance handled by the operator or a managed host. Keep the 12 GB RAM and named Intel and AMD processors in the client-requirements section only. For server sizing, measure your own deployment or obtain a provider’s precise CPU, RAM, storage and backup terms before you commit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.