The Tecno POVA Curve 2 5G is the stronger paper choice for battery capacity and refresh rate; the vivo S2 5G is reported to offer a sharper 1.5K-class display, a higher-resolution front camera, and a faster chipset. There is no reliable current price gap to quote: surfaced prices conflict, so compare the same RAM and storage variant in your market before deciding.
Specs at a glance
The Tecno figures below come from TECNO’s UAE specification page. The vivo figures are reported by a comparison site and a user-generated vivo Community post, not an official vivo specification sheet surfaced for this comparison. Regional versions may differ, so confirm the exact model and configuration before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Tecno POVA Curve 2 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78-inch curved AMOLED; 2364 × 1080; up to 144Hz | Reported 6.83-inch curved AMOLED; 1.5K-class resolution; 120Hz |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 | Reported MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 2MP | Reported 50MP main + 2MP depth |
| Front camera | 13MP, as reported by the comparison page | Reported 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 8,000mAh; 45W | Reported 7,050mAh; 44W |
| Memory and storage | Official page lists 8GB or 12GB RAM options and 128GB or 256GB storage; some RAM figures include extended memory | Community post lists 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB variants |
| Software | HiOS 16 based on Android 16, per TECNO’s UAE page | Not established by the cited comparison and community sources |
| Other listed features | USB-C, NFC, Bluetooth 5.4, Dolby Atmos, Hi-Res Audio | Not stated in the cited sources |
Sources: TECNO’s UAE POVA Curve 2 5G specifications, the 91mobiles comparison, and a user-generated vivo Community post.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
TECNO lists an 8,000mAh battery and 45W charging for the POVA Curve 2 5G. The vivo Community post reports 7,050mAh and 44W for the S2 5G. That gives Tecno the larger stated capacity and a one-watt advantage in charging rate, but neither number establishes real-world endurance or charging time. Screen settings, network conditions, software, and use all affect battery life.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
How do the displays compare?
TECNO specifies a 6.78-inch, 2364 × 1080 curved AMOLED display with refresh rates up to 144Hz. The 91mobiles comparison reports a 6.83-inch, 1.5K-class curved AMOLED panel at 120Hz for vivo. On the stated figures, vivo emphasizes resolution while Tecno offers the higher maximum refresh rate. A refresh-rate or resolution figure alone does not establish brightness, color accuracy, or overall panel quality.
Which phone has the stronger camera setup?
The comparison source reports 50MP and 2MP rear cameras for both phones. It lists a 13MP front camera for Tecno and 32MP for vivo; the vivo Community post also reports a 32MP selfie camera. Megapixel counts do not prove which phone takes better photos, and these figures are not a substitute for image samples or controlled camera testing.
Rank #2
- 💡 [Backlit] BoxWave Keyboard Compatible With Tecno Pova Curve 2. Features an integrated LED backlight that illuminates your keys, making it easy to type in low-light or dark settings. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by Tecno ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, POVA CURVE 2 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎛 [Customizable] Choose from seven vibrant LED backlight colors to match your style or mood.
- 📡 [Reliable Wireless Connectivity] Connects quickly and easily via Bluetooth 3.0 for a stable, responsive typing experience. Just activate Bluetooth on your device and pair within seconds.
- 🔋 [Battery-Saving Power Switch] A dedicated on/off switch lets your power down the keyboard when not in use, helping to extend battery life during travel or downtime.
- 💼 [Slim and Portable] Compact and lightweight, the keyboard is easy to store and set up. Take it anywhere and enjoy full typing functionality without added bulk.
Does vivo have the performance edge?
The comparison page identifies a MediaTek Dimensity 7100 in the Tecno and a Dimensity 7360 Turbo in the vivo. It also reports AnTuTu scores of 740,056 for Tecno and 956,029 for vivo. Those are figures shown by the comparison source, not results from controlled testing for this article; benchmark scores can vary with software, device configuration, and test conditions. Use them as a reported comparison, not a guarantee of gaming or everyday performance.
What is the price difference?
A dependable current price difference cannot be established from the available listings. The 91mobiles page surfaced different prices in different returned versions: ₹26,899 and ₹31,999 for Tecno, and ₹37,995 and ₹41,989 for vivo. The vivo Community post separately reports ₹39,999 for 8GB/128GB and ₹44,999 for 8GB/256GB. These figures are not verified live prices and should not be used to calculate today’s premium.
Rank #3
- 👖 [Ultra-Thin Design] BoxWave Keyboard Compatible With Tecno Pova Curve 2. Measuring just 3/16 inch thick, the SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard offers a sleek, compact profile that slips easily into your bag. Set it up quickly whenever you need to type, and easily tuck it away when you're done. ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, POVA CURVE 2 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🍃 [Lightweight and Comfortable] Despite its slim build, the SlimKeys features responsive, chiclet-style keys that provide the tactile feel of a full-sized keyboard: ideal for long emails, messages, or notes on the go.
- 🔋 [Power-Efficient Functionality] Conserve battery life with the build-in on/off switch, and enjoy the energy-efficient performance of Bluetooth 3.0, designed to reduce unnecessary power drain during use or idle connection.
- 🏃 [Fast Bluetooth Pairing] Equipped with Bluetooth 3.0, SlimKeys ensures quick, reliable pairing with your device for smooth, uninterrupted typing - without the lag or connectivity issues of older versions.
- 💼 [Ideal for Travel] Designed to go wherever you go, the SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard turns your mobile device into a portable productivity station - perfect for working like you're on a netbook, wherever you are.
For an India price check, compare live listings for the same RAM and storage capacity, and verify the seller, exact regional model, and availability. A 128GB phone is not a like-for-like price comparison against a 256GB one. Prices and stock can change.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is known about software support?
TECNO’s UAE specification page says the POVA Curve 2 5G runs HiOS 16 based on Android 16. vivo’s official security page includes both S2 and S2 5G among devices receiving security updates, while noting that update timing may vary by region and model. That listing does not establish a fixed update schedule or end date, and the cited material does not provide a directly comparable Tecno support commitment.
Rank #4
- Wonderful Design - designed case for Tecno Pova 5 Pro Hard PC + TPU + Ring holder anti-vibration and anti-drop allowing you to appreciate its beauty and design
- Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case. Built-in stand feature
- 4 FT Shockproof Protection A nti-fall & anti-bump TPU center frame&Hard PC back panel Provides comprehensive protection
- CAR MOUNTMAGNETIC STAND Stable magnet never falling down Tailor-made Comfortable grip Oleophobic coating Anti fingerprint/oil stains More delicate feel
- Hard PC + TPU + Ring holder 3 in 1 anti-vibration and anti-drop creen & Camera Safeguard Raised edges protect from daily scratches
Sources: TECNO product specifications and vivo security updates.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Tecno POVA Curve 2 5G if its listed 8,000mAh battery, 144Hz display, or confirmed local configuration best fits your priorities.
- Consider the vivo S2 5G if its reported 1.5K-class display, 32MP front camera, or Dimensity 7360 Turbo better matches what you want—and the specifications are confirmed for the version sold in your market.
- Make price the deciding factor only after checking current listings for matching memory and storage variants in the same country.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




