The Tecno Camon 50 Ultra 5G lists a sharper, faster curved AMOLED display and a more versatile rear-camera setup; the OnePlus N6 5G highlights a larger battery. A 91mobiles comparison listing accessed in 2026 showed ₹39,998 for the Tecno and ₹24,999 for the OnePlus—a ₹14,999 listed gap, not a guaranteed current checkout difference. The right choice depends on whether you value display and camera options or battery capacity and a lower listed price.
At a glance: Tecno Camon 50 Ultra vs OnePlus N6 5G
| Specification | Tecno Camon 50 Ultra 5G | OnePlus N6 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78-inch curved AMOLED, 1208 × 2644 resolution, 144Hz; listed on Tecno’s Bangladesh product page | 120Hz display, according to OnePlus India; the official page cited here does not establish resolution or panel type |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate, per Tecno’s Bangladesh specification | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex, per OnePlus India |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP 3x telephoto, 8MP ultrawide, per Tecno’s Bangladesh specification | 50MP main camera highlighted by OnePlus India; the cited official page does not establish a comparable full rear-camera configuration |
| Front camera | 50MP, per Tecno’s Bangladesh specification | Not stated on the cited OnePlus India page |
| Battery | 6500mAh, per Tecno’s Bangladesh specification | 8000mAh typical; 7780mAh rated, per OnePlus India |
| Charging | 45W, per Tecno’s Bangladesh specification | 45W SuperVOOC, per OnePlus India |
| Software | HiOS 16, per Tecno’s Bangladesh specification | OxygenOS 16, per OnePlus India |
| Memory and storage | 256GB storage with either 8GB or 12GB extended RAM, per Tecno’s Bangladesh specification | OnePlus cites a 6GB + 128GB version for its AnTuTu lab figure; this does not establish every retail configuration |
| Listed price snapshot | ₹39,998 | ₹24,999 |
Specifications can vary by market. The Tecno figures above come from its Bangladesh product page, while the OnePlus details come from its India page. The prices are a 91mobiles comparison listing accessed in 2026, not verified live retail quotes. Tecno’s Bangladesh specifications, OnePlus India’s N6 page and the 91mobiles comparison listing provide the cited details.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
On the published specifications available here, the Tecno has the stronger display case: its Bangladesh page specifies a 6.78-inch curved AMOLED panel with 1208 × 2644 resolution and a 144Hz refresh rate. OnePlus highlights a 120Hz screen for the N6, but its cited India page does not establish the panel type or resolution. A 91mobiles comparison lists the N6 as a 720 × 1570 LCD; because that detail is not verified on the cited OnePlus page, treat it as a comparison-site specification rather than a confirmed manufacturer figure.
The practical distinction is not just refresh rate. Tecno’s higher stated resolution and AMOLED panel are relevant if you prioritize detailed text, contrast and a curved screen. The OnePlus listing confirms 120Hz, but the available official information here is not enough to make a fully matched panel comparison. A curved screen may also feel different in the hand and at the edges, so preference matters alongside the numbers.
#1 Best Overall
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
- Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
- CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
How do their cameras compare?
Tecno: more stated focal options
Tecno lists a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization, a 50MP 3x telephoto camera and an 8MP ultrawide. That gives the specification a distinct telephoto option alongside the main and wider-view cameras. Its Bangladesh page also lists a 50MP front camera.
OnePlus: a 50MP main camera is highlighted
OnePlus highlights a 50MP main camera on its India page. The cited official information does not establish a complete rear-camera lineup that can be compared lens by lens with Tecno’s, so megapixel figures alone are not enough to call image quality.
No controlled, comparable head-to-head photo test is established by the sources cited here. Sensor resolution and camera count do not determine results on their own; processing, focus, stabilization and lighting also matter. Choose Tecno if having a listed 3x telephoto and ultrawide option is important, rather than assuming that its camera will produce better photos in every situation.
Rank #2
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
- Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
- CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
Does the OnePlus N6 have a longer-lasting battery?
OnePlus gives the N6 a larger stated capacity: 8000mAh typical and 7780mAh rated. Tecno lists 6500mAh on its Bangladesh page. These figures come from market-specific manufacturer pages and do not establish that both capacities were measured or reported on the same basis.
Capacity is not a runtime test. Screen settings, signal conditions, software and workload affect how long a phone lasts, and no comparable endurance test is established here. Both manufacturers list 45W charging; OnePlus specifies SuperVOOC. The capacity figures favor OnePlus on paper, but they do not prove a particular difference in hours of use.
What do the processors and software tell you?
Tecno names the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate and HiOS 16; OnePlus names the MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex and OxygenOS 16. Chipset names do not, by themselves, establish which phone feels faster, runs cooler or sustains gaming performance better. No controlled head-to-head speed or gaming result is available in the cited material.
Rank #3
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
- Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
- CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
OnePlus says its AnTuTu figure was obtained by its Test Lab on the 6GB + 128GB version and that results can vary with the test environment. It also describes a 60-month smooth-experience claim based on its own lab fluency testing, while expressly saying that this does not guarantee no lag. These are manufacturer-attributed test claims, not independent comparative results. Tecno’s general product page states a five-year, three-generation Android OS update promise; confirm the terms for the phone’s local market before treating it as applicable to your purchase.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallHow much do the phones cost, and what is the difference?
The 91mobiles comparison page accessed in 2026 listed the Tecno Camon 50 Ultra at ₹39,998 and the OnePlus N6 5G at ₹24,999. The arithmetic difference is ₹14,999, with the Tecno listed higher. These are comparison-page prices, not guaranteed live offers or checkout totals.
Before buying, check the seller, storage and RAM configuration, stock, and any offer on the same day. The Tecno configuration cited above is from Bangladesh, so confirm the exact India variant rather than assuming that market’s specifications describe the listing you are considering.
Rank #4
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
- Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
- CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
What should you know about durability?
Tecno says the phone meets IP66, IP68 and IP69 levels under IEC 60529:2019, and IP69K under ISO 20653:2023, under controlled laboratory conditions. It also warns that resistance can decline over time and that liquid damage is not covered by warranty. These ratings are not a reason to expose the phone deliberately to water; check the local warranty terms before relying on any resistance claim. Tecno’s product page gives the qualification.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the Tecno Camon 50 Ultra if
- You want the more detailed, higher-refresh curved AMOLED display listed by its manufacturer.
- A dedicated 3x telephoto and an ultrawide camera matter to your photography choices.
- You are comfortable verifying the local configuration, price and software-support terms before purchase.
Choose the OnePlus N6 if
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity.
- The lower 91mobiles listed price is available for the configuration and seller you want.
- You prefer OxygenOS 16 or the OnePlus specification and lab-test claims, while recognizing that they are not independent head-to-head results.
Neither specification sheet proves an overall performance, camera-quality or battery-runtime winner. Compare the exact India listings and choose according to the features you will use most.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




