Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 is Qualcomm’s newer flagship smartphone platform and successor to Snapdragon 8 Elite. Qualcomm reports a 20% CPU improvement, 23% graphics improvement and 37% Hexagon NPU improvement over the previous Snapdragon 8 Elite. Those are Qualcomm’s platform-level comparisons, not independent tests of finished phones. The phone’s cooling system, power limits, software, camera hardware and regional configuration still determine what you experience.
The practical answer is therefore two-part: Gen 5 is the more capable design on Qualcomm’s published specifications, while the better purchase depends on the exact handset carrying it.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 vs Snapdragon 8 Elite at a glance
| Area | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Snapdragon 8 Elite | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Announcement | September 24, 2025 | October 21, 2024 | Gen 5 is the newer platform. |
| CPU | Qualcomm says its third-generation Oryon CPU is 20% faster than Snapdragon 8 Elite. | Peak speed is listed as up to 4.47 GHz; a 4.32 GHz version also exists. | Do not treat clock speed as a direct cross-phone performance score. |
| Graphics | Qualcomm says the new Adreno architecture improves graphics-rich gaming by 23% over Snapdragon 8 Elite. | Qualcomm describes a sliced Adreno architecture, with earlier claims measured against Snapdragon 8 Gen 3. | The percentages use different baselines and cannot be combined into one score. |
| AI | Qualcomm says Hexagon NPU performance is 37% faster than Snapdragon 8 Elite. | Hexagon NPU supports multimodal generative-AI processing. | Actual AI features depend on the phone maker, software and region. |
| Video | Qualcomm calls it the first mobile platform able to record in Advanced Professional Video (APV) codec. | No APV recording capability is established in the cited platform material. | Verify that the specific phone enables APV and offers the recording modes you need. |
| Finished-phone experience | Requires model-specific testing for sustained speed, heat, battery and cameras. | Requires model-specific testing for the same factors. | A processor name alone is not a complete phone specification. |
Qualcomm’s launch announcement gives the 20%, 23% and 37% figures and identifies the previous Snapdragon 8 Elite as the baseline. Read the announcement at Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 release.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What is Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5?
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 is Qualcomm’s current premium mobile platform announced on September 24, 2025. It succeeds Snapdragon 8 Elite, which Qualcomm announced on October 21, 2024 as its first Snapdragon mobile platform with the company’s custom Oryon CPU.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
“Platform” is important wording. A platform includes the processor cores, graphics, neural-processing hardware, image and video capabilities, connectivity and supporting components. A phone manufacturer chooses how to cool it, how much power to allow, which memory and storage to pair with it, and which software features to expose. Two phones using the same platform can therefore have different sustained performance, battery life and camera behavior.
Qualcomm’s own product material warns that maximum speed and results vary by platform version and OEM implementation. The figures in the release describe the silicon design under Qualcomm’s comparison methodology; they do not guarantee a particular frame rate, temperature or battery runtime in every handset.
How much faster is Gen 5?
CPU: 20% higher Qualcomm platform performance
Qualcomm says the third-generation Oryon CPU in Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 is 20% faster than the CPU in the previous Snapdragon 8 Elite. This is a same-family comparison supplied by Qualcomm, not an independent benchmark run on two retail phones.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →CPU gains matter most in tasks that are limited by general-purpose processing: compiling code, exporting projects, processing large photo batches, running demanding multitasking workloads and certain game or emulation workloads. The visible improvement depends on whether the phone can sustain the required power without reducing clock speeds as it heats up.
Graphics: 23% improvement for graphics-rich gaming
Qualcomm says a new Adreno GPU architecture improves graphics-rich gaming by 23% over Snapdragon 8 Elite. The statement does not mean every game will render 23% more frames. Game engines, resolution, graphics settings, driver versions, thermal limits and display refresh rate all affect the result.
For a phone comparison, look for sustained frame-rate tests at the same resolution and settings, temperature measurements, and evidence of whether performance falls after ten or thirty minutes. A short benchmark run can show peak capability but not long-session behavior.
NPU: 37% faster Hexagon AI processing
Qualcomm reports a 37% increase in Hexagon NPU performance over Snapdragon 8 Elite. The NPU is the part of the platform designed for machine-learning workloads such as speech processing, image segmentation, generative features and on-device assistants.
The percentage does not establish that every Gen 5 phone will ship the same AI tools. Manufacturers may enable different models, impose different offline or online requirements, or restrict features by language and country. Check the phone maker’s software documentation rather than assuming that a platform capability is automatically a user-facing feature.
What does the “Gen 5” name mean?
The name can be misleading if read as five previous Snapdragon 8 Elite chips. Qualcomm’s naming explanation says Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 marks the fifth generation of its premium 8-series platforms since the company adopted its single-digit naming identity. Snapdragon 8 Elite was introduced the previous year as a standalone platform.
In plain language, Snapdragon 8 Elite is the preceding premium platform and Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 is its successor. “Gen 5” describes Qualcomm’s broader premium 8-series generation count; it does not mean that four earlier products called “Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 1” through “Gen 4” were sold.
Qualcomm’s explanation is available in its September 14, 2025 naming article. The original Snapdragon 8 Elite announcement is documented in Qualcomm’s October 21, 2024 release.
Clock speed: why 4.47 GHz does not settle the comparison
The Snapdragon 8 Elite product brief lists a peak CPU speed of up to 4.47 GHz and also identifies a 4.32 GHz platform version. Qualcomm says the maximum speed varies by platform version and OEM implementation, and directs readers to the phone manufacturer’s specifications.
A higher advertised clock can help a short burst of work, but it is only one variable. Architecture, cache, core configuration, memory speed, cooling and power management determine how quickly a task completes and whether that speed lasts. A phone using the 4.32 GHz version may outperform a poorly cooled phone advertising a higher peak if it sustains its performance for longer.
The product brief also uses Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 as the baseline for Snapdragon 8 Elite’s earlier-generation performance claims. Those figures must not be placed beside Gen 5’s Elite-relative percentages as though they used the same comparison point. The full brief is available as a Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform Product Brief, Revision C.
What the upgrade means for gaming
Where Gen 5 should help
- Higher peak graphics throughput can provide more headroom for demanding effects, higher resolution or more stable frame rates.
- The reported CPU gain can help games with complex simulation, large worlds, physics or heavy background activity.
- A faster NPU may support image enhancement, voice processing or other AI-assisted functions when the game and phone software use them.
What to verify on a specific phone
- Whether the device sustains its target frame rate after an extended session.
- Whether the display resolution and refresh rate match the settings used in a review or benchmark.
- Whether the manufacturer applies a performance mode that changes heat, fan noise or battery drain.
- Whether a game supports the desired graphics API, ray-tracing effects or high-refresh mode on that model.
Qualcomm’s 23% statement is useful for understanding the intended platform improvement, but it is not a universal 23% frame-rate guarantee.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsRank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
What the upgrade means for AI features
The 37% Hexagon NPU claim indicates more neural-processing capacity at the platform level. In practice, a phone could use that headroom for faster transcription, photo processing, local language models, image generation, camera scene recognition or an assistant that responds without sending every operation to a server.
Those examples are workload categories, not a promise that every phone includes them. A manufacturer may choose a smaller model, require an internet connection, limit languages, or omit a feature entirely. When comparing phones, check the exact operating-system version, supported languages, offline behavior, account requirements and whether the feature is available in your country.
Qualcomm executive Chris Patrick described Gen 5 as enabling personalized AI agents that can see and hear what the user does and respond in real time. That is the company’s intended experience, not independent evidence about privacy, accuracy or response speed. Treat the statement as a product vision and evaluate the handset’s documented controls and implementation separately.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.APV video recording: the notable new capability
Qualcomm calls Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 the first mobile platform able to record in Advanced Professional Video (APV) codec. APV is relevant to creators who want a professional-oriented recording workflow, but the platform statement alone does not tell you which resolutions, frame rates, bit rates, storage formats or editing applications a phone will support.
Before buying a Gen 5 phone for production, confirm all of the following in the manufacturer’s specifications or manual:
- That APV recording is enabled in the shipping camera application.
- The supported resolution, frame-rate and bit-rate combinations.
- Whether APV works with the main, ultrawide and telephoto cameras or only one sensor.
- How files are transferred and which desktop or mobile editors can open them.
- Whether the mode is available in your region and software version.
Do not infer that every Gen 5 handset offers an identical APV workflow. Camera sensors, lenses, microphones, stabilization and the camera application remain manufacturer choices.
Which phones use these platforms?
Qualcomm’s Gen 5 announcement names Honor, iQOO, Nubia, OnePlus, OPPO, POCO, realme, REDMI, RedMagic, ROG, Samsung, Sony, vivo, Xiaomi and ZTE among brands expected to feature the platform in flagship devices. The announcement says new devices would launch in the coming days, but the cited passage does not provide a complete model list.
The 2024 Snapdragon 8 Elite announcement named ASUS, Honor, iQOO, Motorola, Nubia, OnePlus, OPPO, RedMagic, REDMI, realme, Samsung, vivo, Xiaomi and ZTE as expected device partners. These are launch-era partner lists, not proof that a particular model is sold or supported in every country today.
Availability changes by market. Before following a retailer listing, verify the exact model number, processor, memory configuration, network bands, warranty region and software support. A generic search for “Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 smartphone” can return incorrectly tagged or regionally different products, so use a model-specific listing only after checking those details.
How to choose between a Gen 5 phone and an Elite phone
Choose Gen 5 when
- You want the newest Qualcomm flagship platform and the highest published CPU, GPU and NPU figures in this comparison.
- You expect to keep the phone for several years and the price difference is reasonable for your budget.
- You specifically need a handset that implements APV recording, and the manufacturer confirms the required modes.
- You run sustained games or compute-heavy apps and have verified cooling and long-session performance for the exact model.
Choose Snapdragon 8 Elite when
- The phone is substantially less expensive and already meets your gaming, camera and software needs.
- An Elite model offers better cooling, a larger battery, a more useful camera system or longer support than the available Gen 5 alternative.
- You are comparing actual phones rather than chip names and independent testing shows the older device has the better sustained result for your workload.
There is no platform-only answer for battery life, thermal comfort, camera quality or value. Those require evidence from the individual phones being considered.
A practical phone-comparison checklist
- Confirm the silicon. Open the manufacturer’s specifications page and verify whether the exact model uses Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 or Snapdragon 8 Elite. Check the regional model number, because names can differ between markets.
- Check memory and storage. Record RAM type and capacity, storage standard and available storage. These affect app loading, multitasking and video workflows independently of the processor.
- Evaluate cooling. Look for independent sustained-load testing, vapor-chamber information and performance after an extended gaming session, not only a short peak benchmark.
- Compare battery and charging. Use tests performed under comparable conditions. A larger battery or more efficient software can outweigh a platform advantage in daily use.
- Inspect cameras and video modes. Confirm sensor sizes, stabilization, microphone options, recording limits and APV support if video is important.
- Check software support and AI availability. Verify update commitments, supported languages, offline requirements and country restrictions for advertised AI tools.
- Confirm connectivity and regional features. Check cellular bands, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth versions, dual-SIM behavior and eSIM support for your market.
- Compare total price. Include the storage tier, warranty, taxes and any regional differences rather than comparing two headline prices for different configurations.
Common mistakes when comparing the chips
Mixing different benchmark baselines
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5’s 20%, 23% and 37% claims are measured against Snapdragon 8 Elite. Snapdragon 8 Elite’s earlier product brief uses Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 for its own comparative claims. Combining those percentages produces a misleading result.
Assuming peak frequency is sustained frequency
The 4.47 GHz figure is a maximum listed for one Snapdragon 8 Elite version, while a 4.32 GHz version also exists. The phone maker determines the platform version and operating limits. Peak frequency is not a substitute for a sustained test.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Treating a platform capability as a guaranteed app feature
Gen 5 may provide hardware for APV recording and advanced AI, but the phone maker must implement the camera pipeline, software and user interface. Verify the shipping product.
Comparing processor names while ignoring the phone
Display resolution, cooling, battery capacity, camera sensors, modem configuration, software support and price can make an older-platform phone the better fit for a particular buyer. Use the processor as one input to a model-level comparison, not as the final verdict.
Quick Recap
Official specifications and announcements
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 announcement, September 24, 2025
- Snapdragon 8 Elite announcement, October 21, 2024
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform Product Brief, Revision C
- Qualcomm’s explanation of the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 name
- Qualcomm Oryon CPU overview
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




