Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
There is no controlled, chip-only benchmark here that proves the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 is faster than the Dimensity 7400 Ultra, or vice versa. Available scores compare different phones: a Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G with the Dimensity 7400-Ultra and a Nothing Phone (3a) Pro with the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. They offer useful device-level context, but the results also reflect each phone’s memory, storage, cooling, software and test conditions.
Specifications: what is officially established
Qualcomm identifies the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 as a 4 nm mobile platform with a Kryo CPU reaching speeds up to 2.5 GHz. Its feature set includes an Adreno GPU, on-device generative AI support, camera processing and 5G and Wi-Fi capabilities. These are platform specifications; actual performance and features depend on how a phone maker implements the chip. Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
MediaTek’s official product page describes the Dimensity 7400, including Adaptive Gaming Technology 3.0, an NPU 655 and 5G UltraSave features. Xiaomi’s UAE product page identifies the processor in the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G as “MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra.” MediaTek’s base-7400 page does not, by itself, establish every specification or difference of Xiaomi’s Ultra-branded implementation.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Qualcomm’s predecessor comparison is not a head-to-head result
When it launched the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 on August 20, 2024, Qualcomm claimed nearly 20% improved CPU performance, up to 40% accelerated GPU performance, over 30% better AI performance and 12% overall power savings versus its predecessor. These are Qualcomm’s own generational claims, not independent measurements against the Dimensity 7400 Ultra. Qualcomm’s launch announcement.
#1 Best Overall
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) : TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or and/or 5G : N1 / N3 / N5 / N8 / N28 / N40 / N41 / N77 / N78]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB ROM Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Realme UI 5.0, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55), Adreno 710
- Rear: 50MP+64MP+8MP, Front: 32MP
Benchmark comparison: results from two different phones
01net’s review reports these scores for the tested handsets. They are not results from matched devices containing different processors under otherwise identical conditions.
| Benchmark | Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G (Dimensity 7400-Ultra) |
Nothing Phone (3a) Pro (Snapdragon 7s Gen 3) |
|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu 10 | 690,472 | 821,167 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,060 | 1,180 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 2,966 | 3,293 |
| Geekbench 6 GPU column | 3,034 | 3,320 |
Source: 01net’s Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G review, which includes the Nothing Phone (3a) Pro for comparison. The captured review result does not establish a publication date.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
The Nothing phone scores higher in each listed result, but that does not show how much of the difference—if any—is caused by the processor. 01net notes older LPDDR4X memory and UFS 2.2 storage in its Redmi performance discussion. The phones also differ in their overall hardware and implementation, and the review does not establish a controlled comparison of cooling, firmware, memory and test setup.
What the benchmark gap can—and cannot—tell you
- It describes these reviewed phones: the scores are useful when comparing the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G and Nothing Phone (3a) Pro as complete devices.
- It does not prove a universal chip ranking: a different phone design, software build or sustained thermal behavior can change results.
- It does not establish real-world battery life or gaming performance: the listed scores do not provide matched tests of efficiency, sustained frame rates or temperature.
A separate UL Solutions Steel Nomad Light phone listing includes the Redmi Note 15 Pro (China) with Dimensity 7400 and Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G (Global) with Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. This is further device-level context, not a direct 7400-Ultra comparison: it identifies the base 7400 in one different regional model, rather than the Ultra-branded chip in Xiaomi’s UAE Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: Only work with T-Mobile in the US, as it is not optimized for Verizon and AT&T. This means that as long as there's T-Mobile coverage, it'll work. For Intentional Buyers: Work outside of the USA with any network provider without any restrictions.
- 6.31" inch, Full HD LTPO P-OLED, 1116x2484 resolution, 431ppi, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i, 10-120 Hz refresh rate, 240 Hz touch screen sample rate
- 256GB UFS3.1 storage, microSD up to 2TB external storage capacity
- 12GB LPDDR5 RAM
- Snapdragon 7s (Gen 4) Mobile Platform Processor, Adreno GPU
How to choose between phones using these chips
If you are deciding between specific phones, compare complete devices rather than choosing from the processor names alone. For useful benchmark evidence, check that the test name and version match, and note the exact phone model. Do not mix AnTuTu versions or treat crowdsourced averages as guaranteed results.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: Only work with T-Mobile in the US, as it is not optimized for Verizon and AT&T. This means that as long as there's T-Mobile coverage, it'll work. For Intentional Buyers: Work outside of the USA with any network provider without any restrictions.
- 6.31" inch, Full HD LTPO P-OLED, 1116x2484 resolution, 431ppi, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i, 10-120 Hz refresh rate, 240 Hz touch screen sample rate
- 256GB UFS3.1 storage, microSD up to 2TB external storage capacity
- 12GB LPDDR5 RAM
- Snapdragon 7s (Gen 4) Mobile Platform Processor, Adreno GPU
- CPU: compare single-core and multi-core results for the same Geekbench version.
- Graphics and gaming: look for GPU or game tests, including sustained performance rather than only a brief peak score.
- Heat and efficiency: check how performance holds up over time and how the phone manages temperature and battery use.
- Other hardware: consider RAM type and capacity, storage, display and battery, all of which affect the overall experience.
- Ownership factors: compare camera capability, software support and price for the exact regional models you can buy.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




