Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsSnapdragon 7 Gen 4 is the newer platform, and the benchmark collections available for this comparison place it ahead of Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 on CPU and aggregate scores. The size of the gap depends on the benchmark and the source, so it is a directional result rather than a fixed promise for every phone. This article covers the published specifications and benchmark listings for Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 and Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, explains which numbers can be quoted and how, and shows what they mean when you are choosing a handset. It does not report tests run on phones by the author.
Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 and Gen 4 specifications side by side
The two chips are both 8-core midrange platforms built on a 4 nm process, according to the comparison listings reviewed. The differences are in clock speed, GPU, and the modem details that are stated by Qualcomm for Gen 3 but not for Gen 4.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Comparison point | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Source and caveat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Announcement | Listed as November 2023 | Announced May 15, 2025 | Gen 3 date from 91mobiles; Gen 4 date from Qualcomm’s launch release |
| Peak CPU clock | 2.63 GHz | 2.8 GHz | Gen 3 from Qualcomm’s product page; Gen 4 from 91mobiles and Qualcomm’s platform listing. These are maximum clocks, not sustained speeds. |
| CPU layout | 8 cores, 1+3+4 arrangement | 8 cores, 1+4+3 arrangement | Stated only by 91mobiles; treat as a secondary listing |
| GPU | Adreno 720 | Adreno 722 | 91mobiles |
| Process node | 4 nm | 4 nm | 91mobiles. The shared label does not establish equal real-world efficiency. |
| Modem and connectivity | Snapdragon X63 modem; up to 5 Gbps peak download; Wi-Fi 6/6E; Bluetooth 5.4 | Not stated in the sources; confirm in Qualcomm’s Gen 4 product brief or the phone’s spec sheet | Gen 3 from Qualcomm’s product page. Peak download figures are theoretical maximums that depend on network and carrier. |
Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7 Series listing includes a long specification table in which entries for different platforms can run together. Avoid quoting Gen 4 connectivity or memory figures from that listing without checking them against the Gen 4 product brief or a handset’s own specifications.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Qualcomm’s claimed generational gains
Qualcomm’s May 15, 2025 launch release names HONOR and vivo as the first handset makers to adopt Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, and says devices would arrive in the months that followed. The release also states the following improvements over the preceding platform:
#1 Best Overall
- MULTIPLE TASKS WITH ONE ASK: Streamline your day with an assistant that gets you. Ask it to Google search for a pet-friendly vegan restaurant nearby and text it to your friend— your Galaxy S25+ handles multiple tasks with a single ask.¹
- START THE DAY SMARTER: Stay one step ahead with a phone that gives you the info you need before you even know you need it with Now Brief.²
- REDUCE THE NOISE. REVEAL THE MAGIC: AI Camera with Audio Eraser lets you capture vibrant videos in low light and minimize unwanted noises so you can relive your favorite moments with fewer distractions.³
- BRING OUT THE BEST IN EVERY FACE: Capture every portrait with clarity and confidence on the Galaxy S25+ Series. The advanced portrait features adjust skin tones and preserve natural textures, giving every shot a polished, professional look.
- MORE POWER TO YOU: Reimagine what’s possible with the Galaxy S25+, featuring our most powerful processor yet. Effortlessly translate your calls, slow down a video, or edit your photos without skipping a beat.
- 27% higher CPU performance
- 30% faster GPU rendering
- 65% higher AI performance
These are Qualcomm’s own comparisons against its predecessor. They have not been independently reproduced in the sources reviewed, and they do not specify the workloads, devices, or software versions used, so attribute them to Qualcomm when you quote them.
Benchmark results: what is published and how it was measured
Three sets of benchmark figures are available. Each is a pooled or aggregate listing, not a controlled test of identical phones, so the source and benchmark version must travel with any number you use. The percentage gains in the last column are calculated from the listed scores in this article.
Rank #2
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
| Benchmark and version | Source | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Gen 4 vs Gen 3 (calculated) | Number of tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu 11 total score | NanoReview pooled results, accessed in 2026 | 1,027,925 | 1,329,936 | About +29% | 175 Gen 3 tests; 38 Gen 4 tests |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | NanoReview pooled results, accessed in 2026 | 1,131 | 1,270 | About +12% | 26 Gen 3 tests; 17 Gen 4 tests |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | NanoReview pooled results, accessed in 2026 | 3,111 | 4,106 | About +32% | 26 Gen 3 tests; 17 Gen 4 tests |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 91mobiles, accessed in 2026 | 1,172 | 1,385 | About +18% | Not stated |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 91mobiles, accessed in 2026 | 3,235 | 4,314 | About +33% | Not stated |
Why the AnTuTu figure from 91mobiles is not used here
The 91mobiles comparison shows two different Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 AnTuTu totals: 1,457,989 in its lead and detailed results, and 1,475,463 in its summary row. Because the page does not establish which figure is correct, this article does not cite a 91mobiles AnTuTu score. The NanoReview AnTuTu 11 figure above is the one to use when you need an AnTuTu comparison.
How far the benchmark gap can be read
- The direction is consistent. Every listed collection shows Gen 4 ahead of Gen 3 on CPU and aggregate tests.
- The size of the gap varies. The listed gains range from about 12% to about 33%, depending on the benchmark and the source. None of them should be turned into an everyday percentage, such as how much faster a game or app will feel.
- The samples differ. The phones, cooling, firmware, and memory configurations behind each score are not matched, and a higher score does not show how a phone holds its clock speed during extended use.
- The GPU results are the weakest link. The sources list Adreno 722 against Adreno 720 and the vendor’s 30% rendering claim, but they do not provide a matched GPU benchmark you can quote as a measured result.
Choosing a phone rather than a chip
You will buy a handset, not a processor, so the chip is only one input. Qualcomm’s launch release named HONOR and vivo as initial Gen 4 adopters, and 91mobiles lists example phones for both chips. Before comparing models, check the following for each phone:
Rank #3
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
- Exact model and regional version, because the same name can ship with different chips, memory, or radios in different markets.
- Current price and availability in your country, since launch-era pricing may have changed.
- Sustained performance and thermals in long gaming or heavy-load tests, which show whether the chip keeps its clock speed in a given phone design.
- Battery capacity and charging speed, which often matter more day to day than a few benchmark points.
- Display and camera implementation, which are set by the manufacturer rather than the chip.
- Software update policy, meaning how many years of operating system and security updates the manufacturer commits to.
- Supported network bands for your carrier, especially for the modem details that are not confirmed for Gen 4 in the sources.
- Storage and RAM configuration, which can differ between variants of the same model.
Confirm the chipset on the manufacturer’s or seller’s listing before buying, because the model name alone does not always identify the processor. If you are choosing between two phones that differ mainly in chip, Gen 4 is the stronger platform on the published evidence. A Gen 3 phone with a better battery, cooling design, or update commitment can still be the better purchase.
The published Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 numbers are real, and they point in one direction. The exact margin is set by each handset, not by the chip name alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




