What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
In India, the Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G and the realme P4s 5G share a chip family and sit in the same price band, but they pull in different directions. The Redmi has the stronger headline camera and the more specific durability and software-support claims. The realme has the bigger battery, the higher maximum refresh rate, the faster maximum wired charging and the faster listed storage type. Neither phone has a proven overall lead based on specifications alone, so the right pick depends on which of those trade-offs matters to you.
Price difference and where to check it
A retailer-comparison page lists the Redmi Note 15 Pro at ₹31,999 on Amazon and the realme P4s 5G at ₹34,999 on Flipkart, a gap of ₹3,000. These are checked listing amounts, not official launch prices, and the page does not state when it captured them. Treat the gap as a starting point rather than a fixed fact.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Phone | Price shown on comparison page | Seller shown | Release date listed by the same page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G | ₹31,999 | Amazon | 4 February 2026 |
| realme P4s 5G | ₹34,999 | Flipkart | 3 September 2026 |
The release dates are the comparison publisher’s reporting. They have not been checked against official launch announcements from either company.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesBefore you compare prices, make sure you are comparing the same configuration:
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
- Open the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G listing on Amazon India and the realme P4s 5G listing on Flipkart.
- Select the same RAM and storage option on both. realme’s listed configurations are 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB. Xiaomi’s configurations are not stated in the material behind this comparison, so confirm them on the listing.
- Note the seller, stock status, bank or app offers and the delivery estimate for your pincode. Each can change the effective price.
Side-by-side specifications
The table below uses each maker’s India product information. Where a figure is missing from the maker’s listing or the comparison page, the cell says so rather than filling the gap.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G | realme P4s 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display size | 6.83-inch (17.34cm) AMOLED | 6.78-inch (17.22cm) |
| Resolution | 1280×2772 | 1272×2772 |
| Maximum refresh rate | 120Hz | 144Hz |
| Peak brightness | Up to 3,200 nits (Xiaomi claim) | Not stated |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra family | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra family |
| RAM type and configurations | LPDDR4X; configurations not stated in these listings | LPDDR4X; 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 3.1 |
| Main rear camera | 200MP, f/1.7, 1/1.4-inch sensor, OIS | 50MP; aperture and OIS not stated |
| Ultrawide camera | 8MP | 8MP |
| Video | 4K recording | Not stated |
| Battery | 6,580mAh silicon-carbon | 8,000mAh typical; 7,820mAh rated |
| Charging | 45W turbo charging | Up to 80W Ultra Charge |
| Ingress protection | IP66, IP68, IP69, IP69K | IP66, IP68, IP69 |
| Front and rear glass | Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | Not stated |
| Software | HyperOS 3 on Android 15 | realme UI 7.0 |
| Update commitment | 4+6 years, as Xiaomi states it | Three Android OS updates and four years of Android security patches |
Most of these values are manufacturer statements from Xiaomi’s India product page and realme’s India product page. They are not results from matched independent tests.
Camera: more resolution does not settle image quality
The Redmi’s headline is its 200MP main camera with optical image stabilisation, an f/1.7 aperture and a 1/1.4-inch sensor. The realme lists a 50MP main camera, but the comparison material does not give its aperture or whether it has OIS. The ultrawide cameras are both 8MP on paper.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
A higher pixel count is not a direct proxy for better photos. High-resolution phone sensors usually combine pixels into a smaller default output in their standard shooting modes, so the photo you get by default may not be 200MP. Check the default resolution in each phone’s camera settings before you judge the sensor. Sensor size and aperture matter for light gathering, and the Redmi’s 1/1.4-inch figure is its most concrete camera claim. The realme’s aperture and stabilisation are not stated, so a full hardware comparison is not possible from these listings.
The available material does not include controlled sample shots, low-light results, shutter-speed measurements or skin-tone evaluation for either phone. If camera quality decides your purchase, look for independent sample galleries shot in the lighting you use most, and compare the same scenes side by side.
Display and refresh rate
The two screens are close in size and resolution, and the difference is mostly in refresh rate and brightness claims. The realme’s 144Hz maximum is higher than the Redmi’s 120Hz, which matters only where apps and games actually run at the higher rate. The Redmi’s up-to-3,200-nit figure is a peak brightness claim that applies to short bursts, typically highlights, rather than everyday brightness. Xiaomi also lists Dolby Vision and HDR10+ support. realme’s listing does not state a peak brightness figure, so the two brightness numbers cannot be compared directly.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging
The realme has the larger battery on paper. Its listing gives 8,000mAh as a typical figure and 7,820mAh as a rated figure, while Xiaomi rates its battery at 6,580mAh. Both are maker ratings from the manufacturers’ own India pages. Neither comes from a matched independent endurance test, and battery capacity does not by itself determine how long a phone lasts. Screen refresh rate, network conditions, software and workload all affect runtime.
Recommended Free Tools
Charging power is the other half. The Redmi supports 45W turbo charging, and the realme supports up to 80W Ultra Charge. realme also lists compatibility with 55W PPS and 13.5W PD. A higher wattage points to faster charging in principle, but it does not establish how long a full charge takes on either phone. Also check whether a charger is included in the box at the retailer you choose, since the material behind this comparison does not establish that.
Chipset, memory and gaming claims
Both manufacturers list MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra family silicon, so the processor is not what separates these phones on paper. The practical differences are the memory and storage choices. The realme lists LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage, which is the faster storage type in this comparison. The Redmi lists UFS 2.2. The gap in everyday speed is likely to be small compared with other factors, such as software, thermal behaviour and the RAM you buy. That is an inference, not a measured result.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
On gaming, realme is the only maker in this comparison with a published benchmark, a 1,013,645 AnTuTu V11 score. realme Lab produced it, and the material does not state the test year. realme’s own page says actual results may vary. realme also says its 144FPS BGMI result is achieved through dedicated chip frame interpolation with non-native game rendering. In plain terms, that means the frame rate is produced through a processing technique rather than the game rendering natively at that rate. No independent matched gaming test of either phone was found for this comparison.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Durability, software and update promises
Xiaomi claims IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K protection and Gorilla Glass Victus 2 on the front and rear. realme claims IP66, IP68 and IP69 but does not state the glass type. These are manufacturer certifications and claims. They were not independently tested for this comparison, so read them as what each company promises, not as verified performance.
Software support is also worded differently. Xiaomi states 4+6 years of updates on HyperOS 3, which runs on Android 15. realme states three Android OS updates and four years of Android security patches on realme UI 7.0. These are not directly equivalent phrasings. Before you rely on either, open each brand’s India product page and read how it defines its update period. Confirm the warranty terms with the seller as well.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Which one should you buy?
The specifications do not give one phone an overall win, so choose based on the trade-offs that matter to you:
- Choose the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G if camera hardware matters most, if you value the stated IP69K rating and Gorilla Glass Victus 2, and if the lower price on the comparison listing holds at your seller.
- Choose the realme P4s 5G if battery capacity, a 144Hz display, 80W charging and faster UFS 3.1 storage matter more to you, and you are comfortable paying the higher listed price.
- Re-check the price gap before deciding. If the difference narrows or closes for the same RAM and storage, the case for the realme gets stronger. If the Redmi variant you want is out of stock, the comparison may change.
- Test in your own conditions. Look for independent camera samples, battery tests and gaming results that match your use, since none of the manufacturer figures here settle those questions.
Pick the Redmi if you care about the camera and the durability claims, and pick the realme if you care about battery life, refresh rate and charging speed. Neither specification sheet is enough to call the other phone worse.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




