What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 has the stronger advertised feature set and higher currently reported benchmark aggregates. Qualcomm lists a newer 1+3+4 CPU arrangement, support for higher-resolution displays, and more advanced gaming and imaging capabilities. The Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 is still a capable mid-range platform, with FHD+ 144 Hz support, Wi-Fi 6E and up to 200 MP photo capture. These are chip-level capabilities, not guarantees about how any particular phone performs.
Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 vs 7s Gen 4 at a glance
| Specification | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
|---|---|---|
| CPU layout | Four Cortex-A78 cores up to 2.4 GHz and four Cortex-A55 cores up to 1.8 GHz, as listed by NanoReview. | One prime core up to 2.7 GHz, three performance cores up to 2.4 GHz and four efficiency cores up to 1.8 GHz, according to Qualcomm. |
| Manufacturing process | 4 nm, according to Qualcomm. | 4 nm, according to Qualcomm. |
| Display support | Up to FHD+ at 144 Hz, per Qualcomm’s platform brief. | Up to WFHD+ (1300 × 2900) at 144 Hz, per Qualcomm’s platform brief. |
| Gaming and graphics features | FHD+ 144 FPS support and Variable Rate Shading, as listed by Qualcomm. | Selected Snapdragon Elite Gaming features, Adaptive Performance Engine 3.0, Game Super Resolution and Vulkan 1.3, as listed by Qualcomm. |
| Camera and video capabilities | Up to 200 MP photo capture, dual 12-bit ISPs, 2K HDR video capture and hardware multi-frame noise reduction, according to Qualcomm’s brief. | Up to 200 MP photo capture, triple 12-bit ISPs and 4K HDR capture, according to Qualcomm’s brief. |
| AI | The Qualcomm brief does not establish a specific generative AI feature. | Qualcomm explicitly lists on-device generative AI support and a Hexagon NPU in its brief. |
| Connectivity | 5G including mmWave and sub-6 GHz, Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.4, according to Qualcomm’s brief. | 5G including mmWave and sub-6 GHz, Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.4, according to Qualcomm’s brief. |
Which chip has the higher benchmark scores?
NanoReview’s currently listed aggregates favor the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 on both AnTuTu 11 and Geekbench 6. These are published aggregates, not results from a controlled test of two otherwise identical phones; NanoReview shows 15 Geekbench CPU tests for the 7s Gen 4 and 7 for the 6s Gen 4. Treat them as a useful indication, not a promise that every 7s-powered phone will outperform every 6s-powered phone.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Test and source | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu 11, NanoReview aggregate (pages accessed 2026) | 829,894 | 1,041,898 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core, NanoReview aggregate (pages accessed 2026) | 1,009 | 1,223 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core, NanoReview aggregate (pages accessed 2026) | 2,892 | 3,168 |
AnTuTu combines CPU, GPU, RAM and I/O scenarios, while Geekbench reports single- and multi-thread CPU results. A separate 91mobiles device-tested summary reports 889,090 AnTuTu and Geekbench scores of 1,016 single-core and 2,979 multi-core for the 6s Gen 4. 91mobiles describes its AnTuTu figure as the highest recorded for a device using that chipset. It is not interchangeable with NanoReview’s aggregate, so benchmark figures should be read with their publisher and test context attached.
Recommended Free Tools
Qualcomm’s improvement percentages do not provide a direct 6s-versus-7s comparison: the 6s Gen 4 brief claims 36% better CPU and 59% better GPU performance against its previous generation, while the 7s Gen 4 brief claims 7% improvements in CPU and GPU against the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. Qualcomm says of the latter: “All comparisons made are in reference to previous generation, Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Mobile Platform. Results will vary, depending on OEM implementation and other factors.”
#1 Best Overall
- Designed to Be Repaired, Not Replaced: The Fairphone Gen. 6+ is built around a 12-part modular design, so you can swap the battery, screen, speaker, or cameras yourself with just a screwdriver instead of replacing the whole phone. It's backed by a hardware warranty of up to five years and software support through 2033.
- Smooth Performance, Serious Durability: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and 12GB RAM, keeping apps fast and multitasking smooth. The 120Hz OLED display makes scrolling feel buttery, not choppy, and Gorilla Glass 7i plus IP55 splash-resistant means it can handle what your last phone couldn't. There's 256GB built in (expandable up to 2TB), so you're never trading photos for space.
- Less Noise, More You: Fairphone Moments lets you switch between full Android and a distraction-free mode with up to five essential apps of your choice. Working, traveling, or spending time with the people who matter - you decide what shows up on your screen, and what stays out of reach.
- US Carrier Compatibility: This Android smartphone supports AT&T and T-Mobile, and supported MVNOs on those networks. It is not supported on Verizon or Verizon-network MVNOs. 5G speeds require a 5G-enabled SIM/eSIM and supporting data plan, and availability varies by carrier and location.
- Google's Gemini AI Assistant, Built In: Use Gemini Live to identify what's in front of your camera, summarize the group chats you're behind on, or plan your day. Not interested in AI? You can easily toggle it off. Your phone, your call.
What the CPU and process specifications mean
The 7s Gen 4’s stated 1+3+4 layout separates one prime core from three performance cores and four efficiency cores. NanoReview identifies the 6s Gen 4 as using four Cortex-A78 cores and four Cortex-A55 cores. The 7s’s listed prime-core ceiling is higher, but clock speed and core arrangement alone cannot be converted into a fixed real-world speed advantage: sustained performance also depends on phone cooling, power limits, software and workload.
Both platforms are described as 4 nm. That shared process label does not establish that phones using them will have equal battery life, heat or sustained speed; those outcomes depend on the chip design and the handset implementation.
Rank #2
- Designed to Be Repaired, Not Replaced: The Fairphone Gen. 6+ is built around a 12-part modular design, so you can swap the battery, screen, speaker, or cameras yourself with just a screwdriver instead of replacing the whole phone. It's backed by a hardware warranty of up to five years and software support through 2033.
- Smooth Performance, Serious Durability: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and 12GB RAM, keeping apps fast and multitasking smooth. The 120Hz OLED display makes scrolling feel buttery, not choppy, and Gorilla Glass 7i plus IP55 splash-resistant means it can handle what your last phone couldn't. There's 256GB built in (expandable up to 2TB), so you're never trading photos for space.
- Less Noise, More You: Fairphone Moments lets you switch between full Android and a distraction-free mode with up to five essential apps of your choice. Working, traveling, or spending time with the people who matter - you decide what shows up on your screen, and what stays out of reach.
- A Phone That Matches Your Values: The Fairphone contains 51% fair and recycled materials by total weight, is assembled using renewable energy, and supports living wages for factory workers. Robust everyday performance, without pretending the supply chain doesn't matter.
- US Carrier Compatibility: This Android smartphone supports AT&T and T-Mobile, and supported MVNOs on those networks. It is not supported on Verizon or Verizon-network MVNOs. 5G speeds require a 5G-enabled SIM/eSIM and supporting data plan, and availability varies by carrier and location.
Display and gaming: 7s Gen 4 has the broader ceiling
Qualcomm lists WFHD+ resolution up to 144 Hz for the 7s Gen 4, compared with FHD+ up to 144 Hz for the 6s Gen 4. Those figures describe platform support. A phone maker may choose a lower-resolution or lower-refresh-rate screen, so check the actual handset specification rather than assuming the chip’s maximum is present.
The 7s Gen 4 also has a longer list of advertised gaming features, including selected Snapdragon Elite Gaming capabilities, Adaptive Performance Engine 3.0, Game Super Resolution and Vulkan 1.3. Qualcomm lists FHD+ 144 FPS support and Variable Rate Shading for the 6s Gen 4. Platform support does not mean a specific game will run at 144 frames per second: the game, device settings and thermal behavior all matter.
Rank #3
- Designed to Be Repaired, Not Replaced: The Fairphone Gen 6+ is built around a 12-part modular design, so you can swap the battery, screen, speaker, or cameras yourself with just a screwdriver instead of replacing the whole phone. It's backed by a hardware warranty of up to five years and software support through 2033.
- Smooth Performance, Serious Durability: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and 12GB RAM, keeping apps fast and multitasking smooth. The 120Hz OLED display makes scrolling feel buttery, not choppy, and Gorilla Glass 7i plus IP55 splash-resistant means it can handle what your last phone couldn't. There's 256GB built in (expandable up to 2TB), so you're never trading photos for space.
- Less Noise, More You: Fairphone Moments lets you switch between full Android and a distraction-free mode with up to five essential apps of your choice. Working, traveling, or spending time with the people who matter - you decide what shows up on your screen, and what stays out of reach.
- A Phone That Matches Your Values: The Fairphone contains 51% fair and recycled materials by total weight, is assembled using renewable energy, and supports living wages for factory workers. Robust everyday performance, without pretending the supply chain doesn't matter.
- US Carrier Compatibility: This Android smartphone supports AT&T and T-Mobile, and supported MVNOs on those networks. It is not supported on Verizon or Verizon-network MVNOs. 5G speeds require a 5G-enabled SIM/eSIM and supporting data plan, and availability varies by carrier and location.
Camera, video and AI capabilities
Both platforms advertise photo capture up to 200 MP, but that ceiling does not tell you how good a phone’s photos will look. Sensor quality, lenses and the manufacturer’s image processing have a major role in the finished result.
The stated image pipelines differ: Qualcomm lists dual 12-bit ISPs and 2K HDR video capture for the 6s Gen 4, and triple 12-bit ISPs and 4K HDR capture for the 7s Gen 4. These are capabilities available to device makers, not a guarantee that a phone will offer every mode or deliver the same results as another handset using the same chip. Qualcomm’s 7s Gen 4 brief also explicitly names on-device generative AI support and a Hexagon NPU; its 6s Gen 4 brief does not establish a comparable generative AI feature.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: Only work with T-Mobile in the US, as it is not optimized for Verizon and AT&T. This means that as long as there's T-Mobile coverage, it'll work. For Intentional Buyers: Work outside of the USA with any network provider without any restrictions.
- 6.31" inch, Full HD LTPO P-OLED, 1116x2484 resolution, 431ppi, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i, 10-120 Hz refresh rate, 240 Hz touch screen sample rate
- 256GB UFS3.1 storage, microSD up to 2TB external storage capacity
- 12GB LPDDR5 RAM
- Snapdragon 7s (Gen 4) Mobile Platform Processor, Adreno GPU
Connectivity is similar on paper; check the phone’s bands
Qualcomm lists 5G, including mmWave and sub-6 GHz, Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.4 for both platforms. Actual support depends on the phone model and regional configuration. Before buying, verify that the specific handset supports the 5G bands used by your carrier and region; a chipset-level connectivity listing is not proof that every phone includes every band.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →How to choose between phones using these chips
Choose by the complete handset and its price, not just the processor name. Named examples include the Motorola Moto G57 Power with the 6s Gen 4 and the Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro Plus 5G with the 7s Gen 4. Their inclusion here identifies chip implementations; it does not establish current pricing, stock or availability in your market.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- For USA Buyers: Only work with T-Mobile in the US, as it is not optimized for Verizon and AT&T. This means that as long as there's T-Mobile coverage, it'll work. For Intentional Buyers: Work outside of the USA with any network provider without any restrictions.
- 6.31" inch, Full HD LTPO P-OLED, 1116x2484 resolution, 431ppi, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i, 10-120 Hz refresh rate, 240 Hz touch screen sample rate
- 256GB UFS3.1 storage, microSD up to 2TB external storage capacity
- 12GB LPDDR5 RAM
- Snapdragon 7s (Gen 4) Mobile Platform Processor, Adreno GPU
- For performance headroom: the 7s Gen 4 is the stronger starting point based on the currently reported aggregates and Qualcomm’s listed platform features.
- For gaming: check sustained gameplay and heat reviews for the exact phone, alongside the game settings and screen refresh rate you intend to use.
- For photos and video: compare camera samples and supported recording modes from the handset, not just the chip’s megapixel or video ceiling.
- For everyday ownership: compare the actual display, memory and storage, software support, battery behavior, price and regional network bands. These phone-level differences can outweigh a chipset-level distinction for a particular buyer.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




