Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 is the more capable platform on the specifications and aggregate benchmark results available: it adds 5G, uses a listed 4 nm process, supports UFS 3.1, and has a newer CPU configuration than the LTE-only Snapdragon 665. That does not guarantee every 4 Gen 2 phone will outperform every 665 phone: cooling, memory, software, and other handset choices influence real-world speed and battery life.
Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Snapdragon 665: key differences
| Specification | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | Snapdragon 665 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Process | 4 nm, according to Qualcomm | 11 nm, according to Qualcomm | The 4 Gen 2 is built on the newer, smaller process. Process size alone does not establish a phone’s battery life. |
| CPU | 64-bit Kryo CPU with 2 performance cores up to 2.3 GHz and 6 efficiency cores up to 2 GHz; Qualcomm also notes a 2.4 GHz version | Kryo 260 octa-core CPU up to 2 GHz, with 4 performance and 4 efficiency cores | The listed 4 Gen 2 configuration has a higher peak clock and a different core arrangement; sustained performance depends on the handset. |
| GPU | Adreno GPU; Qualcomm’s product brief lists Vulkan 1.1 API support | Adreno 610 | Qualcomm’s product pages do not provide a directly comparable gaming score, so a precise GPU uplift cannot be established from them. |
| Mobile network | Snapdragon X61 5G modem; sub-6 GHz; maximum listed downlink 2.5 Gbps and uplink 900 Mbps | Snapdragon X12 LTE modem; maximum listed downlink 600 Mbps | 5G support is the clearest connectivity difference. These are platform maximums, not expected everyday speeds. |
| Storage support | UFS 3.1, 2-lane support listed | Not stated on the Qualcomm product page reviewed | Check the phone’s actual storage type and configuration before treating this as a device-level advantage. |
| Display support | Up to FHD+ at 120 Hz listed | Not stated on the Qualcomm product page reviewed | Platform support does not mean every phone using the chip ships with that display capability. |
| Charging | Quick Charge 4+ listed | Quick Charge 3.0 listed | Actual charging speed depends on the phone, charger, and manufacturer implementation. |
Specifications are from Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 product brief and Snapdragon 665 product page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which is faster in benchmark results?
NanoReview reports higher scores for Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 in the listed Geekbench 6 and AnTuTu 11 results:
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →| Benchmark | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | Snapdragon 665 |
|---|---|---|
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 915 | 321 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 2,115 | 1,128 |
| AnTuTu 11 total | 568,395 | 329,457 |
These are NanoReview-reported aggregate results from its Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and Snapdragon 665 pages, not scores from a controlled test of two otherwise identical phones. The pages do not establish one shared test protocol for both chips. Benchmark version, phone cooling, memory, software, and the devices represented in the samples can affect scores. Treat the results as an indication that the 4 Gen 2 leads in the reported aggregates, not as a guarantee of a particular speed difference between two phones.
#1 Best Overall
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
What the comparison means for 5G, gaming, and battery life
5G connectivity
Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 includes Qualcomm’s Snapdragon X61 5G modem with sub-6 GHz support; Snapdragon 665’s listed modem is LTE. The 4 Gen 2 is the clear option if 5G is required, but confirm that the specific phone supports the bands used by your carrier and region. Modem maximum rates do not predict the connection you will get in a particular place.
Gaming and sustained performance
The CPU specifications and aggregate scores favor the newer platform, but the available Qualcomm product pages do not establish a directly comparable GPU gaming uplift. A phone’s cooling system, graphics settings, screen resolution, memory, and software can alter gaming performance, particularly during longer sessions. Compare sustained gaming results from the actual models you are considering rather than assuming the chipset name alone settles the question.
Rank #2
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
Battery life and charging
A 4 nm process versus 11 nm is a platform distinction, not a battery-life measurement. Battery capacity, display, modem use, software, and device tuning all matter to endurance. Likewise, support for Quick Charge 4+ or Quick Charge 3.0 does not tell you how quickly a particular phone charges: the handset and compatible charger determine the implementation. Qualcomm describes Quick Charge as designed to increase a device’s battery charge by up to 50% in 15 minutes and cautions that results vary by device design; this is a vendor claim, not a measured comparison of these two chipsets.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Which phone should you choose?
If you are choosing between two phones and all other factors are comparable, Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 is the stronger platform based on its listed 5G capability, CPU configuration, storage support, and the aggregate scores above. The Snapdragon 665 remains an LTE platform, so a phone built around it may still make sense if its price, condition, or other device features suit your needs better.
Rank #3
- 【16GB RAM + 512GB Storage – Future-Proof Power】 Unlock unmatched multitasking with 16GB RAM and store 150,000+ photos/videos on 512GB storage—double the capacity of most phones.Unlike competitors with slower RAM and limited storage, the I25 Ultra runs 20+ apps seamlessly and supports 4K video editing without lag.Pre-installed Android 14 ensures 3 years of updates, while others lag on older OS versions.
- 【68MP+108MP Pro-Grade Camera – Studio-Quality Shots】 Dominate mobile photography with a 108MP main sensor (vs. standard 50MP in rivals) and 68MP ultra-wide lens. Capture 8K videos and 4x sharper low-light shots than 12MP/48MP competitors. AI Night Mode eliminates blur, and 100x hybrid zoom outperforms phones with 30x limits.Includes pro editing tools missing in same-price rivals.
- 【Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 – Faster Than Gen 2 Phones】 Benchmark 1.5M+ Antutu scores— higher than Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 devices. Play Genshin Impact at 120fps (others max at 90fps) and stream 4K for 10hrs without throttling.LiquidCool 4.0 tech keeps temps 15°C lower than rival phones during heavy use. Future-proof for 5G, AR apps, and AI-driven tasks competitors can’t handle.
- 【7000mAh Battery – 2-Day Life vs 5000mAh Rivals】 Last 48hrs on a single charge— longer than average 5000mAh phones. 45W fast charging refuels 70% in 30 minutes, ideal for travelers ,Includes battery health AI ignored by budget brands.
- 【6.99" FHD+ AMOLED – Giant Screen, Zero Compromises】 A vast 6.99" display (vs. 6.7" standard) with 120Hz refresh rate and 1300nit brightness— brighter than rivals.Gorilla Glass Victus 2 resists 2x more drops than competitors’ Gorilla Glass 5.Ultra-thin 3.9mm bezels offer screen-to-body ratio Perfect for movies, gaming, and productivity.
Compare the handset details that a processor comparison cannot settle:
- Price and regional availability of the exact phone model.
- RAM and storage capacity, plus the actual storage standard used.
- Display resolution and refresh rate.
- Battery capacity and measured endurance.
- Charging hardware included with the phone and its real charging behavior.
- Thermal behavior and sustained gaming performance.
- Carrier-band compatibility for 5G or LTE in your region.
- Software version and update support.
- Benchmark results from the same benchmark version on comparable handset models.
For example, NanoReview lists the Xiaomi Redmi 13 5G among phones using Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, but check the exact regional model: variants under the same phone name can differ. NanoReview’s chipset page provides that device listing.
How much weight should you give Qualcomm’s performance claim?
Qualcomm says Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 offers “up to 10% better performance” than Snapdragon 4 Gen 1. That is a comparison against the previous 4-series generation, not Snapdragon 665, so it does not quantify the gap between the two chips in this comparison. For Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 versus Snapdragon 665, the benchmark figures above are aggregate third-party results rather than a controlled head-to-head test.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




