SK hynix has the clearest lead in current HBM execution. Its latest disclosure describes stable, simultaneous HBM3E and HBM4 supply, with large-scale HBM4 production underway after production preparation finished in September 2025. Samsung is the principal HBM4 comeback story: its FY2025 results said deliveries were beginning in the first quarter of 2026, including products rated at 11.7Gbps, with the stated goal of restoring high-end leadership. Micron is the strongest publicly disclosed challenger, combining HBM3E shipment scale with HBM4 volume production and high-capacity samples.
This is an execution-and-roadmap judgment, not a claim about current market-share percentages. No directly verifiable, current primary market-share table for all three companies is established in the disclosures considered here.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What “leading in HBM” means
High Bandwidth Memory (HBM) is stacked memory designed to sit alongside an AI accelerator or another high-performance processor in the same advanced package. The memory, logic die, interposer or package substrate, thermal design, and accelerator must work as one system. A memory maker therefore needs more than a good laboratory specification: it must deliver qualified stacks in volume, maintain yield, meet power and thermal limits, and expand supply without disrupting the customer’s platform.
For that reason, the useful comparison is not simply “which chip has the highest bandwidth?” It is whether a supplier can provide the right generation, stack height, capacity, power behavior, packaging support, and qualified volume when an accelerator program needs it. Company revenue figures also need care: the figures below are not interchangeable HBM market-share measurements.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
At-a-glance comparison
| Company | Current execution evidence | Next-generation evidence | Most defensible strength | Main uncertainty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SK hynix | Stable HBM3E and HBM4 supply; large-scale HBM4 production underway | HBM4 production preparation completed in September 2025; HBM4E and custom HBM plans discussed | Time to market, customer confidence, and production maturity | Whether the lead persists as HBM4 competition scales |
| Samsung | FY2025 release targeted HBM4 deliveries from Q1 2026 | Products rated at 11.7Gbps in the Q1 2026 delivery plan | Broad semiconductor integration and an aggressive HBM4 catch-up effort | Yield, customer qualification speed, and sustained share recovery |
| Micron | HBM3E 12-high represented most of its 2026 HBM shipments; HBM4 volume production had started | 36GB 12-high HBM4 in volume production; 48GB 16-high samples sent to key customers; HBM4E volume expected in 2027 | High-capacity HBM4, power-efficiency positioning, and rapid shipment growth | Turning samples and roadmap claims into durable share and large-scale supply |
SK hynix: the current execution leader
Production maturity
SK hynix’s January 28, 2026 FY25 results provide the strongest evidence of current operational maturity. The company reported stable supply of both HBM3E and HBM4 and said large-scale HBM4 production was underway. It had completed HBM4 production preparation in September 2025, giving it an earlier manufacturing position than a supplier that is only announcing samples or a future qualification target.
“Stable supply” is more meaningful than a single peak-speed claim because accelerator customers need repeatable stacks across production lots. It suggests that SK hynix is addressing the practical constraints that determine whether a design can ship: process control, stack assembly, testing, and coordination with the customer’s package.
Business scale and customer relationship
SK hynix reported KRW 97.1467 trillion in FY2025 revenue and KRW 47.2063 trillion in operating profit in that same January 2026 release. It also said HBM revenue more than doubled year over year. Those figures describe the company as a whole, not an independently audited HBM market share, but they show the financial scale behind its memory expansion.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
SK hynix President and Head of Corporate Center Song Hyun Jong described the company’s objective this way: “We will strengthen our role not merely as a product supplier, but as a core infrastructure partner in the AI era, enabling customers to meet their AI performance requirements.” The wording reflects how HBM is sold: as a co-developed platform component rather than a commodity memory module.
Roadmap beyond HBM4
The same disclosure set discusses HBM4E and custom HBM plans. That matters because hyperscale and accelerator customers increasingly request stacks tailored to a particular package, thermal envelope, or workload. A supplier with a mature HBM4 process and an established customer-development relationship is better positioned to convert those requests into production, although the available disclosure does not quantify SK hynix’s future HBM4E capacity or yield.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
What could weaken the lead
- Competitors can narrow a process and yield gap once HBM4 moves from initial qualification to broad production.
- Large-scale demand can make supply expansion, testing capacity, and advanced packaging availability as important as the memory die itself.
- SK hynix’s lead is an execution conclusion; it should not be converted into a precise market-share percentage without an independent current source.
Samsung: the HBM4 catch-up story
Delivery timing and performance claim
Samsung Semiconductor’s FY2025 results said its Memory Business was on track to begin delivering HBM4 products in the first quarter of 2026, including products with an industry-leading 11.7Gbps performance rating. The release explicitly framed the effort as an attempt to “reestablish a leadership position in the high-end HBM market.”
Because the statement is a delivery plan rather than a disclosed shipment or qualification report, it should be read as evidence of Samsung’s target and readiness position. It does not, by itself, establish how many stacks shipped, which accelerator programs accepted them, or whether production yields matched SK hynix’s established volume.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Why Samsung remains a serious contender
Samsung’s advantage is breadth. It combines memory manufacturing with logic, packaging, and other semiconductor capabilities, allowing it to coordinate more parts of an AI-chip platform internally. That integration can help customers that want a tightly managed package or a supplier able to support several semiconductor functions.
The 11.7Gbps figure gives Samsung a concrete HBM4 performance point, but speed alone does not decide a design win. Customers also evaluate sustained bandwidth under thermal limits, stack capacity, error behavior, power efficiency, package compatibility, and the supplier’s ability to deliver qualified lots on schedule.
What Samsung must prove
- That its HBM4 stacks achieve production yields high enough for dependable customer volumes.
- That qualification proceeds quickly across multiple accelerator designs, not just an initial program.
- That delivery momentum continues after the Q1 2026 start rather than remaining a limited launch.
- That the company can expand supply while preserving thermal, reliability, and package specifications.
Until those points are documented with shipment and customer-qualification evidence, Samsung is best described as the most aggressive HBM4 recovery effort, not the current execution leader.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Micron: the strongest disclosed challenger
HBM3E shipment base
Micron’s 2026 Form 10-K says HBM3E 12-high made up the majority of its HBM shipments in 2026. That gives Micron a substantial current-generation production base rather than a roadmap consisting only of future products. The 12-high designation also signals that Micron is competing at the stack heights used for high-capacity accelerator configurations.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →HBM4 capacity and sampling
Micron had started HBM4 volume production, including a 36GB 12-high product, according to the same filing. It had also sampled a 48GB 16-high HBM4 product to key customers. A 48GB 16-high sample is important for systems that need more memory per package, but a sample is not equivalent to qualified, recurring production. The critical next step is converting those evaluations into customer designs and sustained shipments.
Efficiency positioning and future roadmap
Micron presents power efficiency as part of its HBM value proposition. In an AI system, lower memory power can ease package and rack-level thermal constraints, potentially allowing more accelerators within a fixed power budget. The available disclosures do not provide a standardized, independently measured efficiency comparison against SK hynix or Samsung, so Micron’s efficiency advantage should be treated as a positioning claim rather than a verified ranking.
Micron expects HBM4E volume in 2027. That roadmap gives customers a path beyond the initial HBM4 generation, but the filing does not establish the eventual volume, yield, or market share that HBM4E will achieve.
Financial growth without an HBM market-share claim
Micron reported $43.09 billion in 2026 Cloud Memory Business Unit revenue, compared with $13.52 billion in 2025. Those are business-unit figures, not HBM-only revenue and not a three-way market-share calculation. They demonstrate strong growth in the broader cloud-memory business while leaving the exact HBM ranking unquantified.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Micron Chairman, President and CEO Sanjay Mehrotra said: “Micron delivered record fiscal 2026 results, and we expect an even stronger fiscal 2027. AI is becoming Super Intelligence (SI), and memory enhances this intelligence and the competitiveness of our customers’ platforms.” The statement captures the demand environment, but it does not substitute for HBM-specific shipment or qualification data.
How the vendors compare on the factors that decide HBM wins
| Decision factor | SK hynix | Samsung | Micron |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualified volume | Stable HBM3E and HBM4 supply publicly reported; large-scale HBM4 production underway | Q1 2026 HBM4 delivery start publicly targeted; sustained volume not established in the cited release | Most 2026 HBM shipments were HBM3E 12-high; HBM4 volume production started |
| Generation timing | HBM4 production preparation completed September 2025 | HBM4 deliveries planned from Q1 2026 | HBM4 volume production started; HBM4E volume expected in 2027 |
| Capacity evidence | Large-scale HBM4 production underway; exact stack capacities not stated in the cited results | 11.7Gbps HBM4 products announced; comparable capacity figures not stated | 36GB 12-high in volume production; 48GB 16-high samples |
| Bandwidth evidence | No single HBM4 speed figure stated in the cited results | 11.7Gbps cited for products beginning delivery in Q1 2026 | No directly comparable HBM4 speed figure stated in the cited filing |
| Power efficiency | Not quantified in the cited results | Not quantified in the cited release | Power efficiency is a stated positioning point; no standardized comparative result is provided |
| Packaging and integration | Customer and production maturity are the clearest disclosed advantages | Broad semiconductor integration is the clearest structural advantage | Packaging details are not quantified in the cited filing; high-capacity sampling is the clearest disclosed evidence |
| Customer qualification | Stable supply implies advanced customer readiness, but customer names and volumes are not stated here | Qualification pace and breadth remain key unanswered questions | 48GB 16-high samples were sent to key customers; sample-to-production conversion remains to be demonstrated |
Why exact market-share percentages should be left out
The three companies report different measures and periods. SK hynix reports total FY2025 revenue, operating profit, and more-than-doubled HBM revenue. Samsung’s cited statement focuses on its HBM4 delivery plan and performance rating. Micron reports Cloud Memory Business Unit revenue and the composition of its 2026 HBM shipments. None of those figures is a directly comparable percentage of global HBM sales.
A credible percentage ranking would need one methodology, one time period, and a clearly defined denominator—such as revenue, bits shipped, or qualified stack shipments. It would also need to separate HBM3E and HBM4 and explain whether captive production, sampling, and contract manufacturing are included. Without that, a precise percentage would create false precision.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which supplier leads in different buying situations?
If the priority is the most mature current supply
SK hynix is the strongest choice on the disclosed evidence. Its simultaneous HBM3E and HBM4 supply, completed HBM4 production preparation, and stated large-scale production give it the clearest execution record.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →If the priority is a second source for HBM4
Samsung is the key company to evaluate. Its planned Q1 2026 deliveries and 11.7Gbps products make it a credible alternative, but a customer should request evidence of qualification status, production yield, deliverable volumes, and post-launch continuity rather than relying on the announcement alone.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
If the priority is maximum capacity per stack
Micron has the strongest disclosed evidence: a 36GB 12-high HBM4 product in volume production and 48GB 16-high samples with key customers. The qualification status of the 16-high part is the deciding question.
If the priority is a long-term HBM4E path
SK hynix has discussed HBM4E and custom HBM plans, while Micron expects HBM4E volume in 2027. Samsung’s cited release establishes its HBM4 recovery target but does not provide a comparable HBM4E volume date. Customers should therefore compare actual sampling schedules, package compatibility, and committed capacity rather than selecting on roadmap labels alone.
What an AI-chip customer should verify before choosing a supplier
- Generation and stack configuration: Confirm whether the accelerator requires HBM3E or HBM4 and whether the design is qualified for 12-high, 16-high, or another stack configuration.
- Usable capacity: Distinguish advertised die or stack capacity from the capacity available after error protection, reserved regions, and package constraints.
- Sustained performance: Ask for bandwidth and power behavior under the accelerator’s actual thermal profile, not only a peak data-rate number.
- Yield and lot consistency: Request production-yield ranges, test coverage, field-reliability data, and the process for handling marginal stacks.
- Package qualification: Verify interposer, substrate, thermal interface, signal-integrity, and mechanical compatibility with the exact accelerator package.
- Supply commitments: Obtain a ramp schedule, allocation policy, lead times, and contingency plans for substrate, packaging, and test bottlenecks.
- Roadmap continuity: Check whether the supplier’s HBM4E or custom-HBM plan includes a real sampling date, qualification milestone, and committed volume.
What could change the ranking
Samsung closes the qualification gap
If Samsung turns its Q1 2026 delivery plan into broad, high-yield shipments across major accelerator programs, its integration advantages could translate into a meaningful leadership challenge. The evidence needed would be sustained production and customer adoption, not another peak-speed announcement.
Micron converts capacity into share
Micron’s 48GB 16-high samples could become strategically important if customers qualify them for systems where capacity per package matters more than an incremental speed difference. The company would still need to demonstrate repeatable volume and a broad customer base.
Demand outruns available packaging
HBM leadership can shift if a supplier has memory dies but cannot secure enough advanced packaging, test throughput, substrates, or thermal solutions. Capacity announcements should therefore be read as system-supply commitments, not just wafer output.
Custom HBM changes the comparison
As accelerator designers request workload-specific memory configurations, a supplier’s ability to co-design stacks and packages may matter as much as standard product specifications. That favors companies with mature customer engineering and broad integration, but the cited disclosures do not quantify custom-HBM production.
Verdict
On the latest first-party disclosures available here, SK hynix leads HBM on current execution and supply maturity. Samsung is the HBM4 catch-up contender, with a stated Q1 2026 delivery start and 11.7Gbps products aimed at restoring high-end leadership. Micron is the strongest disclosed challenger, supported by HBM3E 12-high shipment scale, HBM4 volume production, and higher-capacity 36GB and 48GB configurations at different production stages.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11That ranking should be revisited as qualification results, shipment volumes, and independent market-share data become available. For an AI-chip program making a supplier decision now, the practical winner is the vendor that can prove the required stack, package, power envelope, yield, and committed volume for the specific accelerator—not the vendor with the most attractive headline specification.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

