For India-market 5G buyers, the realme P4 5G has the stronger published battery, charging and display-refresh specifications; the Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G stands out for its 108MP main-camera specification and Xiaomi’s stated software-support commitment. Neither is an automatic winner: compare matching RAM and storage versions at the same retailer, then choose according to the features you value.
Redmi Note 15 vs realme P4: key specifications
This comparison covers the India 5G models: Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G and realme P4 5G. Specifications are manufacturer-listed unless otherwise noted; configurations and live prices can vary.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G | realme P4 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra |
| Display | 6.77-inch curved AMOLED, up to 120Hz | 6.77-inch HyperGlow AMOLED, up to 144Hz |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main; Xiaomi advertises 4K recording with OIS | 50MP main and 8MP wide-angle; realme lists 4K at 30fps |
| Front camera | Resolution not clearly stated on Xiaomi’s headline product page | 16MP |
| Battery and charging | 5520mAh; 45W wired charging | 7000mAh typical capacity; 80W Ultra Charge; adapter listed as included |
| Software information | Xiaomi states four years of OS updates and six years of security patches | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15; the official specifications page inspected does not state a support-duration commitment |
| Listed memory and storage | Android Central reports India variants with 8GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage, plus shared-slot microSD expansion up to 1TB | realme lists 6GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB; UFS 3.1 storage |
Sources: Xiaomi India’s Redmi Note 15 5G product page, realme India’s P4 5G specifications, and Android Central’s Redmi Note 15 review.
Which phone has the better display?
Both phones have a 6.77-inch AMOLED-class display, but realme lists a refresh rate up to 144Hz, compared with up to 120Hz on Xiaomi’s page. A higher rated refresh ceiling can matter for supported content and compatible games, but it does not by itself establish which screen is brighter, better calibrated or more enjoyable to use. The available specifications do not provide a matched independent display comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging: realme leads on listed capacity and wattage
realme lists a 7000mAh typical-capacity battery and 80W Ultra Charge for the P4 5G. Xiaomi lists 5520mAh and 45W wired charging for the Redmi Note 15 5G. Those figures give the P4 the higher published capacity and charging wattage, but they do not establish measured battery life or a particular charge time in everyday use. realme says the charging adapter is included in the box; check the package contents for the exact retail unit you buy.
Camera specifications do not settle photo quality
The Redmi’s headline rear-camera specification is a 108MP main camera, and Xiaomi advertises 4K video recording with OIS. The P4 lists a 50MP main camera and an 8MP wide-angle camera, with 4K recording at 30fps. These specifications describe different hardware configurations, not a tested image-quality result: megapixel count alone cannot show which phone takes better photos or video.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
realme lists a 16MP front camera. Xiaomi’s headline product page does not clearly state a front-camera resolution, so the available information is insufficient for a fair front-camera comparison.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteSoftware support: Xiaomi states a longer commitment
Xiaomi says the Redmi Note 15 5G will receive four years of OS updates and six years of security patches. This is the company’s published commitment, not an independent measure of update quality or delivery timing. realme’s P4 specifications page identifies realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 but does not state an update-support duration. A third-party comparison lists three OS-update years and four security-patch years for the P4, but that duration was not confirmed on the official specifications page inspected; verify realme’s current policy before treating it as settled.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Memory and storage: match the exact configuration
Android Central reports that the reviewed India Redmi models have 8GB RAM options with 128GB or 256GB storage and shared-slot microSD expansion up to 1TB. realme lists the P4 5G in 6GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB configurations, and specifies UFS 3.1 storage. Because the listed tiers are not identical, compare checkout prices for the same RAM and storage capacity where possible, and confirm the exact SKU and expansion arrangement before ordering.
Redmi Note 15 vs realme P4 price difference
Prices depend on retailer, date, stock and offers, so a comparison is meaningful only when the configurations and seller terms match. When accessed in 2026, 91mobiles showed the Redmi Note 15 at ₹28,999 on Amazon and the realme P4 at ₹20,999, marked out of stock. These are listing snapshots, not stable prices or a like-for-like price gap. Check the comparison listing, then confirm each phone’s current price, availability, variant and offer conditions with the retailer before deciding.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
There is also a different price context in Android Central’s review: it reports Redmi India launch prices of ₹22,999 for the base configuration and ₹24,999 for 8GB/256GB. Those reported launch prices should not be conflated with a later live listing. Neither figure alone establishes the current price difference against a matching P4 configuration.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Which is better: Redmi Note 15 or realme P4?
Choose the Redmi Note 15 5G if
- You value Xiaomi’s stated four years of OS updates and six years of security patches.
- You prefer the 108MP main-camera specification and Xiaomi’s stated 4K recording with OIS.
- You want the microSD expansion option reported for the reviewed India models, after confirming it applies to the specific SKU.
Choose the realme P4 5G if
- You want the higher listed display refresh ceiling: up to 144Hz rather than 120Hz.
- You prioritize its larger stated typical battery capacity and higher rated charging wattage.
- You want a listed 8GB/256GB option with UFS 3.1 storage, or the lower listed 6GB/128GB tier.
Manufacturer specifications do not answer which model has better sustained gaming performance, measured endurance, more reliable software or superior real-world photos. For those questions, look for matched testing of the exact India variants rather than treating chipset names, battery ratings or camera megapixels as a verdict.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




