For India-market buyers comparing published specifications, the realme P4 5G has the larger battery, faster specified charging and higher maximum refresh rate. The Nothing Phone (3a) Lite lists optical image stabilization (OIS) on its main camera and is reported to receive security updates for longer. A reliable current price difference cannot be established from the available listings, so compare live checkout prices for matching storage versions before choosing.
realme P4 5G vs Nothing Phone (3a) Lite: key differences
| Specification | realme P4 5G | Nothing Phone (3a) Lite |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G, 4nm, up to 2.6GHz | Official regional page lists an 8-core, 4nm processor up to 2.5GHz; an exact chipset name was not established on the India product page |
| RAM and storage | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | India page lists 8GB/128GB; regional page also lists 8GB/256GB |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 1080 × 2392, up to 144Hz | 6.77-inch AMOLED, up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide; comparison listing does not list OIS | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP ultrawide and 2MP macro, according to 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 16MP | 16MP |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh typical capacity (6,830mAh minimum); 80W charging | 5,000mAh; 33W charging on Nothing’s regional product page |
| Software listed | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | Nothing OS 3.5 on the official regional product page; Android 15 is reported by 91mobiles |
| Weight and thickness | About 185g; 7.58mm | 199.2g and 8.35mm on Nothing support figures; 91mobiles rounds these to 199g and 8.3mm |
| Water and dust rating | IP66/IP65, as listed by 91mobiles | IP54, as listed on Nothing’s product page |
Specifications are for the India-focused comparison, checked on 4 October 2026. Nothing’s India and regional product pages do not present every detail in the same way; check the exact local SKU before buying. The figures describe listed hardware, not results from matched independent tests. realme’s India specifications, Nothing’s India product page, Nothing’s regional product page and the 91mobiles comparison provide the listed details.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
Both phones are listed with a 6.77-inch FHD+ AMOLED display. The P4’s specified refresh rate reaches 144Hz, compared with up to 120Hz for the Phone (3a) Lite. A higher maximum refresh rate may appeal if smooth scrolling or supported games matter to you, but the specification alone does not establish a difference in everyday image quality or battery use.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Brightness figures are not a direct daylight comparison. realme lists 1,600 nits for high-brightness mode (HBM) and a 4,500-nit peak; Nothing’s regional page lists a 3,000-nit peak. Peak figures can use different measurement conditions, so they should not be read as equivalent sustained brightness.
#1 Best Overall
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Battery and charging: P4 leads on listed capacity and wattage
realme specifies a 7,000mAh typical-capacity battery (6,830mAh minimum) and 80W charging, with an adapter listed as included. Nothing’s regional page lists a 5,000mAh battery and 33W charging. Those figures give the P4 the stronger paper specification for capacity and charging speed, but they do not prove longer battery life or a particular charging time: the available comparison does not provide a matched battery-life test.
91mobiles reports PCMark battery figures of 17 hours 22 minutes for the P4 and 13 hours 6 minutes for the Phone (3a) Lite. Treat these only as that publisher’s reported test results; the methodology details were not available in the comparison data, so they are not a definitive prediction of your use.
Performance, RAM and storage
realme names the P4’s processor as the Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G, a 4nm chip with a listed maximum clock speed of 2.6GHz. Nothing’s regional listing describes an 8-core, 4nm processor up to 2.5GHz, but the exact chipset name was not established on the retrieved India product page. It would be misleading to fill in that name by inference or to rank the two phones’ performance from clock speed alone.
The P4 is listed with 6GB or 8GB of RAM and 128GB or 256GB of storage. Nothing’s India page shows an 8GB/128GB option, while its regional listing also offers 8GB/256GB. Match the RAM and storage tier when comparing prices; a price comparison between different capacities is not like-for-like.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
91mobiles lists AnTuTu scores of 775,973 for the P4 and 907,685 for the Phone (3a) Lite. These are publisher-listed results, not a documented controlled cross-device test, and should not be treated as a reliable performance ranking.
Camera hardware: the Lite lists OIS, but specifications do not settle image quality
Both phones have a listed 50MP main camera, an 8MP ultrawide and a 16MP front camera. 91mobiles also lists a 2MP macro camera on the Nothing and OIS on its main camera; its comparison does not list OIS for the P4. OIS can help steady a camera against small movements, particularly in some low-light shots, but component lists alone cannot establish which phone takes better photos or video. No direct, matched camera test is established here.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Software and update support
realme lists realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15. Nothing’s regional page lists Nothing OS 3.5; 91mobiles reports Android 15 for the Lite. Software versions and regional configurations can change, so verify the version shown for the phone you are buying.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors91mobiles reports three years of OS updates for each phone, plus four years of security updates for the P4 and six years for the Nothing Phone (3a) Lite. This is secondary reporting rather than a current manufacturer policy statement in the cited product pages; confirm the applicable support commitment with the manufacturer for your region before treating it as a deciding factor.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Realme P4 Power 5G RMX5107
- Rigid PC + soft TPU double-layer protection, four corners of the invisible airbag warm punch , no fear of falling and touching.
- Skeletonized structure design to increase air circulation and enhance heat dissipation performance.
- Strong magnet attraction ring, compatible with multiple magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging in order to support wireless charging)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, giving you easy access to all ports and functions without removing the case, and are easy to install and remove.
Size, weight and durability
On the listed measurements, the P4 is lighter and thinner: about 185g and 7.58mm, versus Nothing support figures of 199.2g and 8.35mm for the Lite. 91mobiles rounds Nothing’s figures to 199g and 8.3mm. If carrying weight or thickness matters, handle both devices if possible; measurements do not capture how each phone feels in the hand.
91mobiles lists IP66/IP65 for the P4, while Nothing’s product page claims IP54 for the Lite. These ratings describe specified ingress protection, not a guarantee against damage in every exposure or a promise that liquid damage will be covered.
Price difference in India: check same-day checkout totals
The available records do not establish a dependable current price difference. When checked, 91mobiles showed an Amazon listing of ₹28,240 for the Nothing Phone (3a) Lite but no store availability for the P4. That is a secondary comparison-page observation, not a guaranteed checkout price, and there is no matching P4 offer against which to calculate a difference. Nothing’s India page linked to Flipkart without exposing a price in the retrieved page.
Recommended Free Tools
For a useful comparison, check both products on the same day and match storage capacity, condition, seller type and colour where relevant. Compare the final checkout totals, including any delivery charges or discounts, and confirm the item is in stock. Prices and availability can change.
Quick Recap
Which should you choose?
- Choose the realme P4 5G on paper if your priorities are the larger listed battery, higher specified charging wattage, 144Hz maximum refresh rate, or lower listed weight and thickness.
- Consider the Nothing Phone (3a) Lite if main-camera OIS, Nothing’s design and software experience, or the longer security-update period reported by 91mobiles matters more to you. Confirm the current regional support policy and exact SKU.
- Decide by price only after checking live offers. The available listing snapshot does not support a fair current price comparison, and there is no matched independent testing here to settle battery life, camera quality or overall performance.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




