Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The realme P4x has the larger listed battery and the higher maximum refresh rate, while the realme P3 has an AMOLED display and stated IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings. Neither phone has an independent head-to-head test behind it yet, so the comparison below rests on manufacturer specifications. The P3 figures come from realme’s global product page, and India configurations can differ, so confirm the India variant before you buy. A verified, same-date India price gap is also not available to quote, so the price section explains how to measure it yourself. Information is current as of early October 2026.
Specifications side by side
The table lists what each manufacturer publishes. “Not established” means the figure was not available in the sources used for this comparison, not that the phone lacks the feature.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P3 5G (realme global page) | realme P4x 5G (realme India page) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 120Hz AMOLED | 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD, maximum 144Hz, 1000-nit peak/HBM brightness |
| Battery | 6000mAh typical | 7000mAh typical (6830mAh rated) |
| Charging | 45W | Maximum 45W |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G |
| Memory and storage | Not established | Up to 18GB RAM (including dynamic/virtual RAM), up to 256GB storage |
| Cooling | Not established | 5300mm² VC FrostCore system (realme’s marketing claim) |
| Rear cameras | Not established | 50MP main and 2MP monochrome |
| Front camera | Not established | 8MP |
| Water and dust rating | IP66, IP68, IP69 (realme’s claims, with usage caveats) | Not stated on the India specification page |
| Wireless and software | Not established | Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, realme UI 6.0 |
| Size and weight | Not established | About 165.85 × 75.95 × 8.39mm, about 208g |
| Launch | Not established | Announced by realme India on 26 November 2025, with introduction set for 4 December 2025 |
Display: AMOLED against a higher refresh-rate ceiling
The P3 uses a 120Hz AMOLED panel. AMOLED screens light each pixel individually, which usually gives deeper blacks and higher contrast than LCD, and that is the main reason to prefer the P3’s screen for video and dark-mode use. The P4x uses a 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD, but its listed maximum refresh rate is 144Hz, and its 1000-nit peak brightness is listed for outdoor visibility.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteBoth figures are maximums. Neither listing says the panel runs at that rate all the time, and refresh rates typically drop on static content to save power. A higher ceiling helps most in fast-scrolling and gaming scenes, but you will only see it if the software allows it. Judge the screens by viewing them in person, not by the listed numbers alone.
#1 Best Overall
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Battery and charging
On paper, the P4x has the larger battery: 7000mAh typical against 6000mAh typical for the P3. The P4x page also lists a 6830mAh rated figure, which is the more conservative number and is worth using when comparing capacity. Both phones are listed with 45W charging, so charging speed should be similar on paper, though the charger you use matters as much as the phone.
No independent endurance test compares the two phones. Real battery life depends on screen settings, network signal, and how much you game, so a larger listed capacity is a reasonable starting point rather than a measured result.
Rank #2
Chipset, memory and cooling
The P3 uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, and the P4x uses the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G. Chipset names alone do not tell you which phone is faster in daily use, because sustained performance depends on heat management, memory configuration, and software tuning. The P4x listing also promotes a 5300mm² VC FrostCore cooling system, along with performance and endurance figures. Treat those as realme’s own claims. The P3 cooling and memory details were not established in the sources used here.
For gaming, look for sustained frame-rate tests from independent reviewers on the exact retail variant. Peak scores from a short run say little about how a phone behaves after twenty minutes of play.
Rank #3
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM
- Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
- 165.9 x 76 x 8.4 mm (6.53 x 2.99 x 0.33 in), 208 g (7.34 oz)
Cameras
The P4x India page lists a 50MP main camera, a 2MP monochrome rear camera and an 8MP front camera. Megapixel counts do not decide image quality, because sensor size, processing and lens design matter more. The rear camera details for the P3 were not established in this comparison, so a camera-to-camera verdict is not possible yet. Sample photos taken in the same light by each phone are the most useful check.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Durability and water resistance
The P3’s global page lists IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings. Those ratings describe tested conditions for dust and water ingress, and the page includes caveats about normal use, so they should not be read as protection against every water accident. The P4x India specification page does not state an IP rating. That is a gap in the listing, not proof that the P4x has no protection, and the figure may be published in other markets or on other pages. If water resistance is a deciding factor, confirm the rating for the specific India model you plan to buy and read the warranty terms, which may not cover liquid damage.
Rank #4
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Price difference: how to measure it
No verified, same-date India price difference is available to quote. The comparison listings that appeared in the sources used here fluctuated and did not reliably match memory configurations, and prices, discounts and bank offers change often. Any gap you see today may not hold tomorrow, so measure it yourself with the steps below.
Recommended Free Tools
- Open the India listing for the realme P3 and the realme P4x on the same day, using the official realme store or an established retailer.
- Match the configuration. Compare the same RAM and storage combination for both phones. The P4x is listed with up to 18GB RAM and up to 256GB storage, so pick the variant with the same memory on the P3 side.
- Record the listed price, the sale price, and any bank or exchange offers separately, because each changes the effective cost differently.
- Check the seller, stock status, and whether the box contents and warranty are the same.
- Compare the final checkout total for both phones, not the headline price.
Which phone fits which priority
- Choose the P4x if battery capacity and the highest listed refresh rate matter most and you are comfortable with an LCD panel.
- Choose the P3 if an AMOLED display and the stated IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings matter most, once you have confirmed that the India variant carries the same specifications.
- For gaming, compare sustained frame-rate tests on the exact variant you plan to buy, not chipset names.
- For photography, compare sample images taken under the same conditions rather than ranking the megapixel counts.
Manufacturer specifications, launch wording and promotional claims are presented here as published by realme. The P4x launch announcement, dated 26 November 2025 on realme India’s newsroom, calls the phone “The Fastest 7000mAh Pioneer”, which is promotional language rather than an independent finding.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




