The realme P4s 5G has the stronger listed display, battery, charging and rear-camera setup; the realme 16 5G is lighter, offers a higher-resolution selfie camera and supports memory-card expansion. In an official realme India comparison result checked on October 4, 2026, the P4s was listed ₹2,000 below the realme 16, but prices can change and may vary by configuration or checkout offers.
realme 16 vs realme P4s 5G: key specifications
| Specification | realme 16 5G | realme P4s 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6400 Turbo, 8-core, Mali G57 MC2 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G, 8-core, Arm Mali-G615 GPU |
| Display | 16.69cm AMOLED, FHD+ 2372 × 1080, up to 120Hz, 397 PPI | 17.22cm AMOLED, FHD+ 1272 × 2772, up to 144Hz, 450 PPI |
| Rear cameras | 50MP wide + 2MP monochrome | 50MP wide with autofocus and OIS + 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 50MP, f/2.4 | 16MP, f/2.4 |
| Battery capacity | 7000mAh typical; 6830mAh rated | 8000mAh typical; 7820mAh rated |
| Maximum listed charging | 60W; also lists PPS 45W and PD 13.5W | 80W; lists compatibility with 55W PPS and 13.5W PD |
| Weight | About 183g | About 208g |
| Memory and storage options | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB; LPDDR4X, UFS 2.2; memory card supported | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB; LPDDR4X, UFS 3.1; memory card unsupported |
| Software listed | realme UI 7.0 | realme UI 7.0 |
| Water-resistance ratings advertised by realme | IP66/68/69/69K on the product page | IP66/IP68/IP69 on the product page |
Specifications are from realme’s India pages for the realme 16 5G and realme P4s 5G. The figures describe listed hardware, not independent performance or durability test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better performance and display?
The P4s lists the Dimensity 7400 Ultra, compared with the realme 16’s Dimensity 6400 Turbo. That gives the P4s the more ambitious chipset specification, but model names alone do not establish how much faster it is in everyday use or games. A measured verdict would require testing both phones under the same conditions.
Recommended Free Tools
The P4s also lists a larger 17.22cm screen, 144Hz maximum refresh rate and 450 PPI. The realme 16 lists a 16.69cm screen, up to 120Hz and 397 PPI. Those figures favor the P4s on paper for screen size, refresh ceiling and pixel density; actual smoothness and image quality depend on more than refresh rate or PPI.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
realme reports an AnTuTu score of 1,013,645 (V11) for the P4s. This is a manufacturer-reported result, and it should not be treated as a controlled comparison with scores from another phone or benchmark version.
Battery and charging: what the listed numbers mean
The P4s has the larger stated battery: 8000mAh typical and 7820mAh rated, against 7000mAh typical and 6830mAh rated for the realme 16. realme lists up to 80W charging for the P4s and 60W for the 16. These specifications suggest a capacity and maximum charging-power advantage for the P4s, but they do not establish comparative battery life or charging time. Those outcomes require like-for-like testing and depend on usage, charger, charging protocol and conditions.
realme says its internal testing retained at least 80% battery capacity after 1,600 full charge cycles and equates that result to approximately six years under simulated daily habits. The product page does not state the test year; this is a realme Lab claim, not an independent finding.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesRank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Camera differences: ultrawide versus selfie resolution
The P4s lists a 50MP main rear camera with autofocus and optical image stabilization, plus an 8MP ultrawide camera. The realme 16 lists a 50MP wide camera and a 2MP monochrome rear camera. The ultrawide gives the P4s a listed option for framing more of a scene, while OIS is specified for its main camera.
For selfies, the realme 16 lists a 50MP front camera and the P4s a 16MP front camera. The 16 therefore has the higher stated selfie resolution, but megapixel counts alone do not determine photo quality. realme markets the 16 as “India’s 1st Selfie Mirror Phone”; that is the manufacturer’s product positioning, not an independent camera assessment.
Weight, storage and durability
At about 183g, the realme 16 is roughly 25g lighter than the P4s at about 208g. That is the clearest listed advantage for someone who prioritizes a lighter handset.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Both phones list the same RAM and built-in storage configurations: 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB. The P4s specifies UFS 3.1 storage, while the 16 specifies UFS 2.2. Conversely, the realme 16 supports a memory card and the P4s does not. Choose based on whether the listed storage standard or the option to expand with a card matters more; actual storage performance has not been independently compared here.
realme advertises IP66/68/69/69K ratings for the realme 16 and IP66/IP68/IP69 for the P4s. Water-resistance ratings refer to defined test conditions; they do not mean every kind of liquid exposure is safe or that liquid damage is necessarily covered by warranty. Check each model’s product terms and exclusions.
Both official specification pages list realme UI 7.0. The listed software version alone does not establish how long either phone will receive updates.
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Price difference in India
The official realme India comparison result displayed ₹36,999 for the realme 16 5G and ₹34,999 for the P4s 5G, a ₹2,000 difference with the P4s lower. These are observed displayed prices, not guaranteed checkout totals or enduring prices. The comparison result does not establish a price for every RAM/storage configuration.
Check the official realme comparison page for current listings, then confirm the selected variant, stock, seller, bank or exchange offers and final checkout total. Prices from other listings may differ.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the P4s 5G if you want the higher listed refresh rate, larger stated battery, higher maximum charging power, UFS 3.1 storage or an ultrawide rear camera. These are specification-based advantages, not guarantees of better real-world results.
- Consider the realme 16 5G if lower weight, a 50MP front-camera specification or memory-card support matters more to you.
- Compare current prices before deciding. The observed ₹2,000 gap is tied to one official store comparison result and can change.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




