DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Skip to content
Beijing desk5 min

POCO X7 vs X8: How to Compare Specs, Battery and Cameras

The POCO X8 is bigger and lists a much larger battery, while the POCO X7 is lighter and offers an ultrawide camera and 4K rear video. UK prices need a same-day, same-storage comparison.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The POCO X8 is the larger, heavier phone, with a substantially higher listed battery capacity and faster charging; the POCO X7 offers a more versatile rear-camera set, including an ultrawide camera, and supports 4K rear video. Neither spec sheet establishes which phone performs better in real-world tests. For UK buyers, Xiaomi’s displayed X8 offer and the X7’s reported entry prices do not make a like-for-like current price comparison, so check same-day listings for the same storage tier.

POCO X7 vs POCO X8: specifications at a glance

The comparison below uses Xiaomi’s UK specification page for the X7 and global specification page for the X8. Listed configurations, network bands, package contents, and availability can vary by market. Xiaomi’s official product name is POCO X8; the “5G” wording is often added in comparisons, and the global specification page confirms 5G support.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specification POCO X7 (UK page) POCO X8 (global page)
Display 6.67-inch CrystalRes AMOLED, 2712 × 1220, up to 120Hz; 3000-nit peak claim 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz; 3500-nit peak claim
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra, 4nm, up to 2.5GHz Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4nm, up to 2.4GHz
Listed RAM and storage 8GB + 256GB; 12GB + 512GB 6GB + 128GB; 8GB + 256GB; 12GB + 256GB
Rear cameras and video 50MP OIS main, 8MP ultrawide, 2MP macro; up to 4K/30fps 50MP OIS main, 2MP depth; up to 1080p/30fps
Front camera 20MP 16MP
Typical battery and charging 5110mAh; 45W turbo charging 8340mAh silicon-carbon; 67W HyperCharge; up to 22.5W wired reverse charging
Dimensions and weight 162.33 × 74.42 × 8.4mm; PU version is 8.63mm. 185.5g plastic or 190g PU 163.45 × 78.27 × 8.6mm; 223g
Wireless Dual SIM, 5G, Wi-Fi 6/5/4, Bluetooth 5.4; page lists bands Dual nano-SIM, 5G, 2.4/5GHz Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.1; page lists bands
Protection claims IP68 listed IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K claims, subject to Xiaomi’s specified test conditions and caveats
Operating system Not stated in the retrieved UK specification excerpt HyperOS 3

These are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent measurements. The display brightness figures are peak claims, and protection ratings depend on the makers’ stated laboratory conditions; they are not a reason to deliberately expose either phone to water or dust.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone is easier to hold and use?

The X7 is notably narrower and lighter. It weighs 185.5g in plastic or 190g in PU, while the X8 is listed at 223g. The X8’s 6.83-inch screen is also 0.16 inches larger than the X7’s 6.67-inch panel, while both are specified for up to 120Hz and 1.5K-class resolution.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2511FPC34G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -

Choose the X7 if lower weight and a narrower body matter more for one-handed use or carrying. The X8 gives you more screen area, but its width and extra weight are more likely to be noticeable in a pocket or during extended use. The published peak-brightness figures alone do not establish which display is easier to see outdoors in everyday conditions.

Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers tell you

Xiaomi lists the X8 with an 8340mAh typical silicon-carbon battery and 67W HyperCharge. The X7 is listed at 5110mAh typical and 45W turbo charging. Those capacity and charging-rate specifications favor the X8 on paper, but they are not a controlled comparison of screen-on time, endurance, or time to full charge. Usage, network conditions, settings, and charging equipment affect results.

The X8 specification also lists up to 22.5W wired reverse charging, which can be useful for charging another compatible device. Xiaomi advertises a “60-month like-new software experience” for the X8; that marketing phrase should not be read as a promise of 60 months of operating-system or security updates.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Rear cameras and video: X7 has more flexibility on paper

The X7’s rear system combines a 50MP optical-image-stabilized main camera with an 8MP ultrawide and a 2MP macro camera. Its listed rear video recording reaches 4K at 30fps. The X8’s global specification page lists a 50MP OIS main camera and a 2MP depth camera, with rear video up to 1080p at 30fps.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO MAX 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 12GB) 6.83" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2602BPC18G Liberado (Orange
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC

If you want an ultrawide option or the higher listed rear-video resolution, the X7 has the more flexible published setup. The extra modules and megapixel counts do not prove better-looking photos: the available specification pages do not provide a common independent camera test. The X8’s 16MP front camera and the X7’s 20MP front camera likewise do not, by themselves, establish which takes better selfies.

Processor, storage, and 5G compatibility

Performance

The X7 uses a MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra, specified at up to 2.5GHz; the X8 uses a Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, specified at up to 2.4GHz. Clock speed and processor name are not enough to rank overall speed, gaming performance, or efficiency. Xiaomi’s listed specifications do not provide a comparable benchmark test, so treat performance as unproven rather than assuming one is faster.

Storage choices

The X7’s listed options are 8GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB. The X8 global page lists 6GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, and 12GB/256GB. If you keep many large apps, photos, or offline files, note that the X7’s top listed configuration has twice the storage of the X8’s top global-page configuration. Confirm that the configuration is actually sold in your region before deciding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Carrier bands

Both pages list 5G support and network bands, but these are region-specific product references rather than a guarantee of compatibility with every carrier. Before buying, match the exact regional model’s listed bands against your carrier’s requirements, and verify SIM support for your intended setup. The X7 page lists Wi-Fi 6/5/4 and Bluetooth 5.4; the X8 page lists 2.4GHz/5GHz Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 5.1, so the pages do not provide directly equivalent Wi-Fi generation details.

Rank #3
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO MAX 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) 6.83" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2602BPC18G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price difference: compare the same UK market and storage

At the time observed on 7 October 2026, Xiaomi UK’s POCO storefront displayed the X8 at £269, against a £329 marketing price. Xiaomi UK’s X7 FAQ reports entry prices of £199 for 8GB/256GB and £229 for 12GB/512GB, while directing buyers to the store for current pricing and offers. The X7 figures are reported entry prices, not current quotes, and the configurations differ; subtracting them from the X8 offer would not produce a reliable current price difference.

For an accurate decision, compare live listings in the same market and, where available, the same RAM and storage tier. The X8’s 12GB global configuration is listed with 256GB, while the X7’s 12GB option is listed with 512GB, so those two top configurations are not storage-equivalent. Prices and availability outside the UK are not established here.

Check the charger and regional box contents

The X8 global specification page says no power adapter is included and recommends a compatible 67W PD adapter or Xiaomi 67W adapter; it also warns that box contents can differ by region. The X7 UK page likewise says no adapter is included and recommends a 45W PD or Xiaomi 67W-or-higher adapter. Check the exact SKU and its box contents before adding a charger to your budget. A charger’s plug, supported protocol, and wattage matter; a generic USB-C adapter is not automatically equivalent.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which POCO should you choose?

  • Choose the X7 if you prefer a lighter, narrower phone, want an ultrawide rear camera, need the listed 4K/30fps rear-video option, or value its listed 512GB configuration.
  • Choose the X8 if you prefer a larger display and prioritize higher stated battery capacity, faster rated charging, or the listed wired reverse-charging feature.
  • Compare prices before deciding if cost is decisive: use current local listings for the same storage tier rather than treating older entry prices as today’s X7 price.

For processor speed, real battery life, and photo quality, the specifications alone do not settle the choice; look for credible tests of the exact regional models if those are your deciding factors.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.