Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The POCO X7 Pro is the stronger specification-led choice for demanding apps, gaming, faster storage, and more versatile rear-camera hardware. The standard POCO M8 5G has a slightly larger screen, while its listed processor, memory and storage technologies, charging rate, and IP rating are lower-tier on paper. There is no single reliable price difference without specifying a country, storage version, seller, and date.
POCO X7 Pro vs POCO M8: specifications
This comparison is between the POCO X7 Pro and the standard POCO M8 5G—not the separate POCO M8 Pro 5G. The figures below come from POCO’s global specification pages; regional configurations and package contents can differ. POCO X7 Pro specifications · POCO M8 5G specifications
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | POCO M8 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra, 4nm | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4nm |
| Memory and storage | LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0; listed options are 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, and 12GB+512GB. The 512GB option may vary by region. | LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2; listed options are 8GB+256GB and 8GB+512GB. |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712×1220 (1.5K), up to 120Hz | 6.77-inch Flow AMOLED, 2392×1080, up to 120Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3200 nits, manufacturer-stated peak | 3200 nits, manufacturer-stated peak |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, plus 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP main, plus 2MP depth sensor |
| Front camera | 20MP | 20MP |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical; 90W HyperCharge. POCO lists a 90W charger in the box on its global specification page. | 5520mAh typical; 45W TurboCharge. Adapter and package contents can vary by region. |
| Dust and water resistance | IP68 | IP66 |
| Software listed on official specifications | Xiaomi HyperOS 2 | Xiaomi HyperOS 2 |
Which is better: POCO X7 Pro or POCO M8?
Choose the X7 Pro for demanding performance and faster storage
POCO lists the X7 Pro with a Dimensity 8400-Ultra, LPDDR5X memory, and UFS 4.0 storage, compared with the M8 5G’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, LPDDR4X, and UFS 2.2. Those published specifications favor the X7 Pro for heavier apps and gaming, but they do not establish a measured performance margin. POCO reports an AnTuTu v10 score of 1,704,330 from its internal labs for the X7 Pro and cautions that results may vary; it is not an independent, matched comparison with the M8. POCO X7 Pro product page
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choose the M8 5G if a larger display is the priority
The M8 5G’s screen measures 6.77 inches diagonally, 0.10 inches more than the X7 Pro’s 6.67-inch display. Both are listed at up to 120Hz and a manufacturer-stated 3200-nit peak brightness, but the X7 Pro has the higher resolution: 2712×1220 versus 2392×1080. Peak-brightness claims do not show what brightness to expect in everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Choose the X7 Pro for an ultra-wide rear camera
The X7 Pro adds an 8MP ultra-wide camera beside its 50MP main camera with OIS. The M8 5G pairs its 50MP main camera with a 2MP depth sensor instead. That is a difference in camera options, not proof that the X7 Pro takes better photos in every situation.
Consider the X7 Pro for faster listed charging
POCO lists 90W HyperCharge for the X7 Pro and 45W TurboCharge for the M8 5G. These are rated charging specifications, not a promise of a particular charge time; actual time depends on conditions. The global X7 Pro page lists a 90W charger in the box, while M8 5G adapter availability can vary by region.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Understand the IP-rating difference
POCO lists IP68 for the X7 Pro and IP66 for the M8 5G. Neither rating is a reason to expose a phone routinely to water. POCO’s M8 5G page warns that resistance can deteriorate and says not to immerse the device.
What is the price difference?
No universal current price difference is established by POCO’s global specification pages: they list specifications and configurations, not a single retail price valid across markets. To make a useful comparison, check the same country and storage tier with comparable seller types and warranty terms, and record the date. Prices can change, and a launch price or an undated listing should not be treated as today’s market price.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Check the exact M8 model and regional configuration
POCO presents the M8 5G and M8 Pro 5G as distinct models. The comparison above uses the standard M8 5G, whose listed storage options are 8GB+256GB and 8GB+512GB. POCO’s M8-series announcement, dated January 8, 2026, also lists the standard M8 at 7.35mm thick and 178g; those dimensions do not substitute for checking the model and configuration sold in your region. POCO Community M8-series announcement
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




