The POCO X7 Pro is the better fit for demanding games and apps, a higher-resolution screen, faster charging and ultrawide photos. The POCO M7 Pro 5G keeps a 120Hz AMOLED display and optical image stabilization on its main camera, and may be the better value if it costs substantially less where you live. There is no universal price difference: prices and configurations vary by country.
POCO X7 Pro vs M7 Pro: specifications at a glance
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | POCO M7 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra |
| Memory and storage technology | LPDDR5X RAM; UFS 4.0 storage | LPDDR4X RAM; UFS 2.2 storage |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712 × 1220 resolution, up to 120Hz | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400 × 1080 resolution, up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras listed on cited regional pages | 50MP main camera with OIS; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main camera with OIS; 2MP depth camera |
| Battery and charging | Global version: 6000mAh typical; India version: 6550mAh typical; 90W HyperCharge | Malaysia version: 5110mAh typical; 45W charging |
These specifications come from regional manufacturer pages: the X7 Pro details are from POCO Mexico, while the M7 Pro details are from POCO Malaysia. Configurations and features may differ for other country SKUs, so verify the exact model sold locally.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has better performance?
The X7 Pro has the higher-tier listed platform: Dimensity 8400-Ultra, LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.0 storage, compared with the M7 Pro’s Dimensity 7025-Ultra, LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2. That makes the X7 Pro the more compelling specification-based choice for demanding games, intensive apps and heavier multitasking.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThis is a comparison of published hardware specifications, not a measured head-to-head test. The cited sources do not establish real-world sustained gaming performance or how either phone performs under particular workloads.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
How do their displays compare?
Both phones have a 6.67-inch AMOLED display with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz, according to the cited product pages. The X7 Pro’s 2712 × 1220 panel has more pixels than the M7 Pro’s 2400 × 1080 panel, making it the sharper option on paper. The M7 Pro still offers the same stated maximum refresh rate, so a buyer prioritizing that feature does not need to choose the X7 Pro for it alone.
Which phone has the more useful cameras?
Both cited spec pages list a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS). The X7 Pro adds an 8MP ultrawide camera; the M7 Pro instead lists a 2MP depth camera. Choose the X7 Pro if having an ultrawide framing option matters. These specifications do not prove that it takes better photos, and the available evidence does not provide a comparable camera-quality test.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Battery capacity and charging depend on the region
The X7 Pro’s battery capacity varies by version: Xiaomi’s UK support answer gives 6000mAh typical for the global version and 6550mAh typical for the India version. It lists 90W HyperCharge. The cited Malaysia M7 Pro page lists a 5110mAh typical battery and 45W charging. The figures are SKU-specific; they do not establish comparative battery endurance.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Check the exact regional listing for the X7 Pro and whether its charger is included. Xiaomi says to confirm charger inclusion locally, and package contents can vary by region. The cited spec pages list a protective case in the package contents for both phones, but that too may vary by market.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
What is the price difference?
There is no reliable universal price gap without a country, storage configuration and current offer. As a regional promotional reference only, Xiaomi Germany’s terms page listed the 8GB+256GB X7 Pro at €369.90 and the 8GB+256GB M7 Pro at €239.90. Those are example promotional prices, not a guaranteed live checkout offer or a current price comparison for other countries. See Xiaomi Germany’s promotional terms.
For a useful comparison, check current prices in your country for the same RAM and storage configuration, and compare the final checkout price rather than assuming the German example applies to you. The POCO X7 series launch event was dated January 9, 2025, on POCO’s global event page; launch timing does not establish today’s local price.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which POCO should you buy?
Choose the POCO X7 Pro if
- You want the stronger listed chipset and newer memory and storage technologies for demanding apps or gaming.
- You value the higher-resolution display, faster stated charging or an ultrawide rear camera.
- The verified price premium for your local configuration is acceptable.
Choose the POCO M7 Pro 5G if
- It is substantially cheaper in your market and its listed performance tier meets your needs.
- A 6.67-inch 120Hz AMOLED display is what you want, and the lower 1080p resolution is acceptable.
- You do not need an ultrawide camera and are satisfied with the M7 Pro’s listed charging specifications.
This recommendation follows the published specifications; it is not based on personal testing. The manufacturer pages cited here are regional, so check your exact local model, storage options, network bands and package contents before buying.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




