Recommended Free Tools
The Motorola model name needs checking before this can be a definitive comparison. The official Motorola pages identified here call the phone the motorola edge 70 pro, not “Edge 70 Pro Plus 5G.” The specifications below therefore compare the POCO X7 Pro with the documented edge 70 pro; they do not establish that a separate “Pro Plus” model is the same device. If “Pro Plus” is the intended model, confirm its exact name and regional variant first.
At a glance: POCO X7 Pro vs motorola edge 70 pro
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from a common independent test. Motorola’s figures are from its UK support page unless noted; regional configurations may differ.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | motorola edge 70 pro |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120Hz | 6.8-inch; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| Memory and storage | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, or 12GB+512GB; LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.0 storage | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X RAM; 256GB UFS 4.1 storage on the UK support listing |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera with OIS; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main camera with OIS; 50MP ultrawide with autofocus and macro |
| Front camera | 20MP | 50MP |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical capacity; 90W HyperCharge; 90W charger listed in the box | 6500mAh listed by Motorola Support UK; 90W wired charging and 5W wired reverse charging. Motorola News gives 6500mAh typical and 6300mAh rated capacity, and lists 15W wireless charging. |
| Software and updates | Xiaomi HyperOS 2 | Android 16; up to three years of OS upgrades and security patches, per Motorola Support UK |
Sources: Xiaomi’s global POCO X7 Pro specifications, Motorola Support UK’s edge 70 pro specifications, and Motorola’s edge 70 pro announcement. Package contents and some POCO functions may vary by market; check the exact local Motorola SKU before relying on its configuration.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone has the better display?
The documented edge 70 pro has the larger, higher-resolution display and the higher listed refresh rate: 6.8 inches, 2772 × 1272, and up to 144Hz, versus the POCO X7 Pro’s 6.67 inches, 2712 × 1220, and up to 120Hz. A higher refresh-rate ceiling can allow smoother motion when supported by the content and settings, but these specifications alone do not establish which screen looks better in everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Motorola Support UK lists a peak brightness of 5200 nits for the edge 70 pro. That is a manufacturer-listed peak figure, not a like-for-like independent measurement against the POCO. The Xiaomi specifications cited here do not provide a comparable brightness figure.
How do performance, memory and storage compare?
The listed processors are different: Dimensity 8400-Ultra in the POCO and Dimensity 8500 Extreme in the documented Motorola. Processor names and specifications do not substitute for a direct benchmark or real-world test, and no common-method head-to-head performance results are established here.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
The POCO listing offers three memory/storage combinations, including a 512GB option, and specifies UFS 4.0 storage. Motorola Support UK lists 8GB or 12GB of RAM and 256GB of UFS 4.1 storage. Those figures describe the cited configurations; availability may vary by country and SKU.
What do the camera specifications show?
On paper, Motorola lists higher resolution for the ultrawide and selfie cameras: 50MP for each, compared with 8MP ultrawide and 20MP front cameras on the POCO. Both manufacturers list a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization. Motorola also specifies autofocus and macro capability for its ultrawide camera.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Resolution and feature lists do not prove better photos or video. Sensor size, lens quality, processing, lighting and software all affect results, and the cited sources do not establish comparative camera testing.
Battery and charging: capacity is not endurance
The documented Motorola has the larger listed battery capacity: Motorola Support UK gives 6500mAh, while Xiaomi lists 6000mAh typical capacity for the POCO. Motorola News specifies the edge 70 pro battery as 6500mAh typical and 6300mAh rated. Different capacity conventions and test conditions matter; these figures alone cannot determine which phone lasts longer between charges.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Both list 90W wired charging. Xiaomi says a 90W charger is included with the POCO, but package contents may vary by market. Motorola News additionally lists 15W wireless charging, while Motorola Support UK lists 5W wired reverse charging. The cited Motorola pages do not establish that every regional SKU includes every feature.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteSoftware support and regional details
Xiaomi lists HyperOS 2 for the POCO X7 Pro. Motorola Support UK lists Android 16 for the edge 70 pro and says it supports up to three years of OS upgrades and security patches. “Up to” is Motorola’s stated support ceiling; it is not a promise of an identical update schedule in every market.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
For both phones, check the exact local model before buying. The Motorola announcement says rollout is limited to select countries and regions and directs readers to local PR teams for local price and availability. Network compatibility, exact configuration, and package contents are not resolved by the specifications above.
Price difference: no valid like-for-like figure established
Motorola Mexico’s official storefront displayed MXN 18,999 for a 512GB motorola edge 70 pro when observed on October 7, 2026. This is one localized storefront listing at that time, not a universal or necessarily enduring price, and it does not establish a price for a “Pro Plus” model.
No POCO X7 Pro price in the same market, storage tier, and time window is established here, so a numerical price difference would be misleading. Compare current local listings only after confirming the exact Motorola model, country, storage configuration, and contemporaneous prices. Motorola’s announcement likewise says to contact its local PR team for local price and availability.
Source: Motorola Mexico’s edge 70 pro storefront.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the POCO X7 Pro if its listed 6000mAh typical battery, 90W charging, and available 512GB configuration fit your needs and local price.
- Consider the documented motorola edge 70 pro if its larger 144Hz display, listed 50MP ultrawide and selfie cameras, wireless charging, or stated update support are priorities—and you have confirmed that this is the intended Motorola model and the relevant features are present in your regional SKU.
- Do not treat either as the proven overall winner. The available specifications do not provide independent comparative measurements for speed, camera quality, battery endurance, or value.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




