Recommended Free Tools
The POCO M8 5G is the better fit if you want a sharper AMOLED display; the POCO M8x 5G offers a larger screen and a much higher stated battery capacity. Neither is an automatic winner, and a reliable price difference requires checking the same RAM and storage configuration with the same seller at the same time.
POCO M8 5G vs M8x 5G: key specifications
The figures below are reported by third-party comparison pages, not results from an independent hands-on test. Confirm the exact India-market variant before buying, since reported memory configurations differ.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO M8 5G | POCO M8x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch FHD+ AMOLED, 1080 × 2392, 120 Hz | 6.9-inch HD+ LCD, 720 × 1600, 120 Hz |
| Reported chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 |
| Reported RAM options | 6 GB or 8 GB | 4 GB or 6 GB |
| Reported storage options | 128 GB or 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Reported battery capacity | 5,520 mAh | 7,900 mAh |
| Reported charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Rear main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 8 MP |
Specifications are reported by 91mobiles, Gadgets 360, and Beebom Gadgets; listed options can vary by market or listing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Which screen is better for you?
Choose the M8 for sharper detail and AMOLED
The M8’s 1080 × 2392 resolution on a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel gives it the advantage for fine text and detailed video. AMOLED also differs from LCD in how it produces light and color, but the specification alone does not establish which screen looks better to every viewer.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Choose the M8x for a larger display
At 6.9 inches, the M8x has the larger diagonal, but its listed 720 × 1600 LCD resolution is lower. Both are listed at 120 Hz, so refresh rate does not distinguish them on paper. Prioritize size if you want more physical screen area; prioritize resolution and AMOLED if clarity and panel type matter more.
Battery capacity is not the same as battery life
The M8x’s reported 7,900 mAh capacity is substantially higher than the M8’s 5,520 mAh, and both are listed with 45 W charging. Capacity is a useful comparison point, but it cannot by itself predict how long either phone lasts: screen, chipset, software, network conditions, and usage all affect endurance.
91mobiles reports estimated endurance of 18 hours 2 minutes for the M8 and 22 hours 19 minutes for the M8x. Those are that site’s estimates, not independently reproduced test results in this comparison, so treat them as a reference rather than a guarantee of your day-to-day battery life. See its comparison page for the stated figures.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteChipset and memory: compare the exact variant
Comparison pages list the Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 in the M8 and Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 in the M8x. They do not support a confident overall performance winner: 91mobiles reports a higher Geekbench multi-core score for the M8, while Beebom describes the M8x processor as faster. These are conflicting publisher interpretations, not a substitute for a directly comparable independent test.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock
91mobiles lists Geekbench multi-core scores of 2,982 for the M8 and 2,112 for the M8x. These are figures reported by that comparison page, not scores measured for this article. For everyday use, also check RAM and storage: reported M8 configurations include 6 GB or 8 GB RAM and 128 GB or 256 GB storage, while the M8x is listed with 4 GB or 6 GB RAM and 128 GB storage. Availability may differ, so verify the precise configuration shown at checkout.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Camera numbers: what they do and do not tell you
Both phones are listed with a 50 MP main rear camera. The M8 has a reported 20 MP front camera versus 8 MP on the M8x, which gives the M8 the higher stated front-camera resolution. Megapixels alone do not establish photo quality, and the comparison sources do not provide a controlled camera test that would settle image processing, low-light results, or video quality.
Price difference: why there is no dependable fixed figure
Published India price snapshots do not align on seller, configuration, or deal basis. For example, Gadgets 360 listed the M8 6 GB/128 GB from ₹21,499 on October 7, 2026; Smartprix showed ₹21,999 for the M8 and ₹19,988 for the M8x; Beebom showed ₹22,870 and ₹20,999; and one 91mobiles comparison version displayed Amazon-linked prices of ₹22,820 and ₹19,099. These are dated page figures, not a like-for-like current price comparison.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →To find the actual difference, compare the same RAM and storage where possible, using the same retailer and checking the final checkout price, seller, stock, and offer conditions. Smartprix says its page was last updated September 16, 2026; prices and promotions can change after that date. The Smartprix comparison and Gadgets 360 M8 listing provide additional snapshots, but neither establishes a universal price gap.
Quick Recap
Which POCO should you buy?
- Choose POCO M8 5G if you value its higher-resolution AMOLED display, or prefer its listed 20 MP front camera.
- Choose POCO M8x 5G if the larger 6.9-inch display and higher reported battery capacity matter more, and its lower-resolution LCD and reported memory options suit your needs.
- Compare carefully before paying if your decision depends on speed, camera quality, or price: the available specifications and estimates do not settle those outcomes, and price listings are not aligned by variant and seller.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




