Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The realme P4 Power 5G is the better fit if you want the larger stated battery, faster maximum wired charging, a higher-refresh display or an ultrawide camera. The POCO M8 Power 5G may make more sense if its current price is substantially lower and its reported 8,000 mAh battery and 120 Hz screen meet your needs. These are specification-based differences, not results from a hands-on comparison.
How the two phones compare
| Feature | realme P4 Power 5G | POCO M8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 10,001 mAh typical; 9,750 mAh rated, according to realme India | 8,000 mAh, reported by Cinco Días |
| Charging | Up to 80 W wired, according to realme India | 45 W wired and 22.5 W reverse wired, reported by Cinco Días |
| Display | 6.8-inch AMOLED; 144 Hz in 91mobiles’ comparison | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 120 Hz in 91mobiles’ comparison |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4, reported by Cinco Días |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main with OIS and 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP main and 2 MP secondary, listed by 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 8 MP, listed by 91mobiles |
| Weight | About 219 g, according to realme India | About 225 g, reported by Cinco Días |
| Storage | 128 GB or 256 GB; UFS 3.1 | 128 GB in 91mobiles’ comparison; UFS 2.2 |
| Software | realme UI 7.0 listed by realme India | HyperOS 3 based on Android 16, reported by Cinco Días |
Figures come from different sources and may refer to different markets or configurations. Check the specification and warranty for the exact variant sold where you live.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the bigger battery and longer life?
On stated capacity, the realme leads: realme India lists its battery as 10,001 mAh typical and 9,750 mAh rated, while Cinco Días reports 8,000 mAh for the POCO. That is a meaningful paper advantage, but capacity alone cannot tell you how many hours or days either phone will last. Screen brightness and refresh rate, mobile signal, apps, temperature and usage patterns all affect runtime.
realme describes its battery safety tests and projected battery health on its product page. These are manufacturer statements, not independent comparative test results. The company says its eight-year battery-health projection is theoretical and assumes charging once every two days under normal-temperature conditions; it should not be read as observed long-term wear data.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
- Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
- Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
- Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.
Which charges faster?
realme lists charging up to 80 W, compared with the POCO’s reported 45 W wired charging. That gives the realme the higher maximum wattage on paper, but it does not establish a particular charge time: compatible equipment, temperature and charging conditions matter. realme specifies compatibility with 55 W PPS, 30 W VOOC and 13.5 W PD/QC; consult its India specifications for details. The POCO’s reported 22.5 W reverse wired charging may be useful if you want to power another device from the phone.
Are the screens and cameras different enough to matter?
Display
91mobiles’ side-by-side comparison lists a 6.8-inch, 144 Hz display for the realme and a 6.83-inch, 120 Hz display for the POCO. The diagonal sizes are close; the listed refresh rate is higher on the realme. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion look smoother, but these figures alone do not establish overall screen quality or how often the phone uses its maximum rate.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Realme P4 Power 5G RMX5107
- Rigid PC + soft TPU double-layer protection, four corners of the invisible airbag warm punch , no fear of falling and touching.
- Skeletonized structure design to increase air circulation and enhance heat dissipation performance.
- Strong magnet attraction ring, compatible with multiple magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging in order to support wireless charging)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, giving you easy access to all ports and functions without removing the case, and are easy to install and remove.
Cameras
The realme’s listed rear cameras include a 50 MP main camera with OIS and an 8 MP ultrawide. 91mobiles lists the POCO with a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP secondary camera. The realme also has a higher listed front-camera resolution: 16 MP versus 8 MP in the comparison. Megapixel counts and camera hardware do not prove which phone takes better photos; that requires image samples or comparable camera testing.
Do chipset, weight and storage settle the choice?
The realme uses a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G, while the POCO is reported with a Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4. Chipset names alone do not establish a universal speed winner: performance depends on the workload and implementation, and no comparable independent tests are established here.
Rank #3
- Display Type: LCD; Operating System: Android 13.0
The available figures put the realme at about 219 g and the POCO at about 225 g, so both are substantial phones and the realme is reported as lighter. Storage also depends on the exact model: realme lists 128 GB and 256 GB options with UFS 3.1, while 91mobiles’ POCO comparison entry shows 128 GB and UFS 2.2. The comparison listing may not cover every regional configuration.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What about price and software support?
When accessed in 2026, 91mobiles displayed India comparison prices of ₹29,370 for the realme and ₹23,998 for the POCO. These are snapshots, not guaranteed live prices. Cinco Días reported historical POCO India launch prices of ₹24,999 for 6 GB/128 GB and ₹27,999 for 8 GB/128 GB on August 4, 2026. Those launch figures are not current offers. Compare live prices for the same memory configuration before deciding whether the POCO’s price difference is large enough to outweigh its spec trade-offs.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Realme P4 Power 5G RMX5107
- Made of high quality PU leather and TPU shockproof inner shell. Durable leather flap covers the screen of the phone to avoid scratches during daily use while providing you with an enjoyable experience.
- Precise cutouts for speakers, camera and functional ports allow you easily access to all ports and functions, without removing the case.
- With 7 card compartments and 1 cash pocket, Card slots and zipper design for ID, credit cards, driver's license, tickets, coins and a little cash. With removable wrist strap ,provide optional grip method, carry it safely as a mini clutch bag.
- It can be folded to stand and watch videos or movies at the best angle for a comfortable visual experience. Free your hands for more convenience !
realme India lists realme UI 7.0. Cinco Días reports HyperOS 3 based on Android 16 and a support commitment for the POCO. Software versions and update policies can vary by region and change over time, so verify the current local policy for the precise model before buying.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the realme P4 Power 5G if
- You want the larger stated battery capacity.
- You value the higher listed maximum wired charging wattage.
- You prefer the 144 Hz refresh rate listed in the comparison.
- You want a listed ultrawide rear camera or higher front-camera resolution.
Consider the POCO M8 Power 5G if
- Its verified current local price is substantially lower for the variant you want.
- The reported 8,000 mAh battery and 120 Hz AMOLED display suit your needs.
- Reverse wired charging is useful to you.
- You are comfortable checking the exact regional storage, software support and warranty before purchase.
Before choosing, compare the exact variants’ current local prices, network compatibility and warranty, and look for independent battery tests that use the same protocol. The available specifications do not establish a controlled, direct endurance comparison or a definitive overall winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




