Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11The POCO F9 Ultra is the newer and higher-spec phone. On paper it has the newer chipset, a larger display with a higher maximum refresh rate, a bigger battery, and a telephoto camera the F7 does not have. The POCO F7 is the older model and was sold at a lower launch price, but the two cannot be compared on price directly: the sources available use different storage tiers, currencies, and dates. This article sets out what the listed specifications say, where they stop being useful, and how to read the price figures without drawing the wrong conclusion.
Specifications side by side
Xiaomi’s official POCO F9 Ultra FAQ and TechRadar’s POCO F7 review are the main sources for the figures below. PhoneArena’s comparison confirms the release dates. Values are manufacturer or publication-listed specifications, not measured results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Axis | POCO F7 | POCO F9 Ultra | What the difference means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Announced | June 24, 2025 (PhoneArena) | September 1, 2026 (PhoneArena) | The F9 Ultra is the newer model by about fifteen months. |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (TechRadar) | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (Xiaomi FAQ) | The F9 Ultra uses the higher-tier listed chipset. Neither source supplies benchmark results for this comparison. |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz (TechRadar) | 6.9-inch, 2608 × 1200, up to 185Hz (Xiaomi FAQ) | The F9 Ultra is larger with a higher refresh ceiling. Its pixel grid is smaller, so do not describe it as sharper. |
| Battery | 6,500mAh (TechRadar) | 8,050mAh (Xiaomi FAQ) | Rated capacity is 1,550mAh higher on the F9 Ultra. Capacity alone does not establish longer real-world runtime. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 8MP ultra-wide (TechRadar) | 200MP main, 50MP 5x floating telephoto (Xiaomi FAQ) | The F9 Ultra has a dedicated long-range telephoto on paper. Megapixel counts do not predict photo quality. |
| Weight | 215.7g (TechRadar) | 235g (Xiaomi FAQ) | The F9 Ultra is about 19g heavier. Xiaomi notes its internal measurements may vary. |
| Launch or listed price | £389/$399 for 12GB/256GB; £429/$449 for 12GB/512GB (TechRadar, at launch) | €1,099 MSRP for 16GB/512GB (PhoneArena comparison) | Different storage tiers, currencies, and dates. Not a like-for-like difference. |
Performance and gaming
Xiaomi positions the F9 Ultra as a gaming phone. Its FAQ answers the question of positioning with this statement: “The POCO F9 Ultra is positioned as a flagship gaming smartphone designed for an immersive and powerful gaming experience.” That is the manufacturer’s own description, not an independent verdict.
Recommended Free Tools
The chipset gap is real on the spec sheet: an 8 Elite Gen 5 class processor against an 8s Gen 4 in the F7. Sustained frame rates, thermal throttling, and heat under long sessions depend on how each phone is tuned, and the sources available do not include controlled gaming tests of the two models side by side. Treat the F9 Ultra as the stronger gaming candidate on specification, and verify performance before relying on that in a purchase decision.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Display and refresh rate
The F9 Ultra’s display is 6.9 inches against the F7’s 6.83 inches, and its maximum refresh rate is listed at 185Hz compared with 120Hz on the F7. Both figures are maximums. Apps, games, and system settings determine whether a phone actually runs at its top rate, so a 185Hz listing does not mean every screen or game will use it.
Xiaomi also claims that the F9 Ultra’s HyperRGB display “delivers visual clarity on par with 2K” while reducing power consumption and extending display lifespan. This is a manufacturer claim. No independent comparison in the available sources confirms it.
Battery
The F9 Ultra’s 8,050mAh battery is 1,550mAh larger than the F7’s 6,500mAh. That difference is meaningful on paper, especially for a phone with a higher-refresh display and a faster chipset that may draw more power under load. Rated capacity, however, does not translate directly into hours of use. Screen brightness, network conditions, workload, and software efficiency all shape the result. Check a tested battery-life review before assuming the gap in runtime.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
- 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
Cameras
On paper the two camera systems are not close. The F7 pairs a 50MP main sensor with an 8MP ultra-wide. The F9 Ultra lists a 200MP main camera and a 50MP 5x floating telephoto. A reader who regularly shoots at a distance will find the telephoto is the most concrete difference. A reader who mostly shoots everyday photos should judge the main camera results rather than the megapixel number, because pixel count alone says little about sharpness, dynamic range, or low-light performance.
Weight and handling
The F7 weighs 215.7g according to TechRadar, and the F9 Ultra weighs 235g according to Xiaomi’s FAQ. The gap is about 19g. Weight is a handling preference, and the F9 Ultra’s larger 6.9-inch panel adds to its footprint. Measure both phones in hand if pocket fit matters.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price: how to read the figures
There is no single current price gap between these phones that the available sources support. Three separate figures exist, and each belongs to a different context:
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
- POCO F7 at launch (TechRadar, 2025): £389 or $399 for 12GB/256GB, and £429 or $449 for 12GB/512GB. These are launch references, not current prices.
- POCO F9 Ultra listed MSRP (PhoneArena comparison, 2026): €1,099 for 16GB/512GB. This is a euro figure for a different memory configuration.
- POCO F9 Ultra UK price: TechRadar’s F9 review gives conflicting figures. Its overview lists a start of £899/$799/€1,099.99, while its price section gives $799/£749 and refers to £749 as the F8 Ultra’s starting price. Neither figure should be treated as settled.
A fair way to put it: at launch the F7 was sold at a lower price tier than the F9 Ultra’s listed euro figure, but the storage and currency differences prevent an exact percentage gap. Confirm the current price in your country, for the same storage tier, from the manufacturer’s regional store or an authorised retailer before comparing.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Regional availability and compatibility
- TechRadar reported that the F7 launched in the UK and Europe and was not officially available in the US or Australia at the time of its review. This describes that publication date, not current stock.
- Xiaomi’s official F9 Ultra specification page warns that 5G bands and Wi-Fi capability can vary by region, carrier, and local support.
- Before buying either model, confirm the exact regional model, supported network bands for your carrier, the warranty terms offered by the seller, and whether the storage configuration matches the one you are comparing.
Which phone fits which buyer
The F9 Ultra is the better choice on specifications if you want the newest listed chipset, a larger and faster display, a bigger rated battery, and a dedicated telephoto lens, and if its local price and availability make sense. The F7 is worth considering when its current local price is clearly lower and you can accept an older chipset, a smaller battery, and a simpler rear camera setup. Its launch prices are a historical reference and should not be read as today’s deal.
Whichever you pick, compare the same country, the same storage tier, local stock and warranty, and any independent gaming, battery, and camera tests that exist at the time you buy. The sources used here give specifications and some review impressions, but they do not include a controlled head-to-head test of the two phones.
The sources available do not establish a current price for either phone or the live stock position in any market.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




