What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The realme P4s 5G has the larger stated battery and faster-refresh display; the OPPO Reno14 5G is lighter and adds a dedicated telephoto camera plus a higher-resolution autofocus selfie camera. Both list 80W charging. For price, compare live listings for the same storage tier: the available figures are from different dates and do not establish an equivalent-variant comparison.
OPPO Reno14 vs realme P4s 5G: key specifications
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 5G (CPH2737) | realme P4s 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 16.74cm (about 6.59-inch) AMOLED; 1256 × 2760; up to 120Hz; 10-bit color | 17.22cm (about 6.78-inch) FHD+ AMOLED; 1272 × 2772; up to 144Hz; 10-bit color |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP autofocus ultra-wide, 50MP telephoto with OIS | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 16MP |
| Processor and RAM type | MediaTek Dimensity 8350; LPDDR5X | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra; LPDDR4X |
| Storage | UFS 3.1; offered in 128GB, 256GB and 512GB configurations | UFS 3.1; capacities vary by offered configuration |
| Battery and charging | 6,000mAh typical / 5,840mAh rated; 80W SUPERVOOC | 8,000mAh typical / 7,820mAh rated; up to 80W Ultra Charge |
| Dimensions and weight | About 187g; 0.74cm thick | About 208g; 0.86cm thick |
| Water and dust protection | Not stated in the cited OPPO specifications | IP66, IP68 and IP69 advertised by realme; confirm regional terms and warranty conditions |
| Software information | ColorOS 15.0; an equivalent update commitment is not stated in the cited specification passage | realme advertises 3 years of Android OS updates and 4 years of security patches; confirm exact regional terms |
Specifications are from OPPO India’s Reno14 specifications and realme India’s P4s specifications. Where a manufacturer does not state an equivalent figure in the cited material, the comparison does not infer one.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the bigger battery?
The realme P4s 5G has the larger stated capacity: 8,000mAh typical and 7,820mAh rated, versus 6,000mAh typical and 5,840mAh rated for the Reno14. Both manufacturers list charging at up to 80W, though the product names differ: realme calls it Ultra Charge and OPPO calls it SUPERVOOC.
Capacity does not establish how long either phone will last in daily use. No independent, matched battery test is available here, and usage, settings and network conditions affect runtime. The capacity figures are manufacturer specifications, not a runtime comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Which display is better for your use?
The P4s has the larger screen and higher maximum refresh rate: about 6.78 inches and up to 144Hz, compared with about 6.59 inches and up to 120Hz on the Reno14. Both use AMOLED panels and list 10-bit color. A higher refresh-rate ceiling can suit readers who prioritize smoother scrolling or supported high-frame-rate content, while the smaller Reno14 display comes in a lighter, thinner phone. These specifications do not establish comparative brightness, color accuracy or outdoor visibility.
How do their camera setups differ?
The Reno14 offers more camera versatility on paper. Its rear system includes a 50MP telephoto camera with OIS and an autofocus 8MP ultra-wide, alongside a 50MP main camera with OIS. The P4s lists a 50MP main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide, without a dedicated telephoto camera in the cited specifications.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
For selfies, OPPO lists a 50MP autofocus front camera; realme lists a 16MP front camera. Resolution and autofocus details alone cannot predict image quality. The specification difference is that the Reno14 provides a higher-resolution autofocus front camera and a dedicated telephoto option.
What do the processor and memory specifications tell you?
OPPO lists the Dimensity 8350 with LPDDR5X RAM, while realme lists the Dimensity 7400 Ultra with LPDDR4X. Both list UFS 3.1 storage, although available storage capacities differ. These component names indicate different hardware specifications, but they are not a same-condition benchmark comparison and do not establish sustained performance in particular games or workloads.
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
realme reports an AnTuTu score of 1,013,645 (V11), attributed to realme Lab; the page does not state the year. The number is manufacturer-reported, not an independent comparison against the Reno14. realme also claims a 25% improvement in chip energy efficiency versus “similar products,” but does not identify those products or provide enough methodology to treat that as an independently verified result.
Which phone is easier to carry?
OPPO lists the Reno14 at about 187g and 0.74cm thick; realme lists the P4s at about 208g and 0.86cm thick. On those stated dimensions, the Reno14 is 21g lighter and 0.12cm thinner. That makes it the more compact choice on paper, while the P4s pairs its larger display with a heavier, thicker body.
Rank #4
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
What is the price difference in India?
There is no like-for-like current price comparison established by the available figures. OPPO India’s launch announcement, dated 3 July 2025, listed these Reno14 5G prices and said sales would begin on 8 July 2025:
- 8GB RAM / 128GB storage: ₹37,999
- 12GB RAM / 256GB storage: ₹39,999
- 12GB RAM / 512GB storage: ₹42,999
Those are launch prices, not a statement of current pricing. A 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹33,699 for the P4s on Amazon and ₹43,806 for the Reno14, marked out of stock, when checked on 7 October 2026. This is a third-party retail snapshot, not an official price guarantee; it does not establish that both prices are for equivalent storage variants. Check current listings, stock and the exact RAM/storage configuration before deciding which costs less.
Best Value
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the realme P4s 5G if a larger stated battery, a 144Hz display and a bigger screen are your priorities, and you are comfortable with its greater stated weight and thickness.
- Choose the OPPO Reno14 5G if you want a lighter, thinner phone, a dedicated telephoto camera, or a higher-resolution autofocus selfie camera.
These recommendations follow the listed specifications, not hands-on testing. For a purchase decision based on price, compare the same storage tier using live listings rather than treating launch or third-party snapshot prices as current equivalents.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




