What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The OnePlus Nord CE5 and vivo S2 make different trade-offs: vivo lists the larger, sharper display and a 32 MP selfie camera, while OnePlus lists faster 80 W charging and longer software support. Both have nominal battery capacities around 7,000 mAh. There is not enough verified, like-for-like current pricing to name a price difference or an overall winner. This comparison covers India models and manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results.
OnePlus Nord CE5 vs vivo S2: key specifications
| Specification | OnePlus Nord CE5 | vivo S2 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 120 Hz; OnePlus product information: OnePlus India | 6.83-inch curved AMOLED, 2800 × 1260 (1.5K), 120 Hz, HDR10+, and up to 3000 nits local peak brightness; vivo product information: vivo India E-Store |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex, according to OnePlus India | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, according to vivo India |
| RAM and storage | Not stated in the cited OnePlus product information | India launch configurations listed as 8 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 256 GB; vivo India launch announcement |
| Battery and charging | 7,100 mAh and 80 W SUPERVOOC, according to OnePlus India | 7,050 mAh and 44 W, according to vivo India |
| Rear cameras and video | 50 MP Sony camera with OIS; 4K video at up to 60 FPS, according to OnePlus India | 50 MP main camera and 2 MP secondary camera; vivo says front and rear cameras support 4K recording |
| Front camera | Not stated in the cited OnePlus product information | 32 MP, according to vivo India |
| Stated software support | Four Android version updates and six years of security updates, according to OnePlus India | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16; three Android OS upgrades and five years of security updates, according to vivo India |
| India price information | A current price was not verified in the cited source. | Launch prices: ₹39,999 for 8 GB + 128 GB and ₹44,999 for 8 GB + 256 GB. The vivo E-Store page displayed ₹42,999 for an 8 GB + 128 GB selection when accessed in 2026; this is a separate observed listing, not the launch price. |
Specifications and support commitments above are manufacturer statements. They do not establish comparative real-world performance, display quality, battery life, camera quality, or update delivery timing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the display and camera specifications tell you
The vivo S2 has the larger screen and higher listed resolution: 6.83 inches and 2800 × 1260, compared with the Nord CE5’s 6.77-inch 120 Hz AMOLED display. vivo also lists HDR10+ and a local peak brightness figure. These figures describe the manufacturers’ specifications, not measured results under independent testing.
For camera features, vivo specifies a 32 MP front camera and says both the front and rear cameras can record 4K. OnePlus highlights optical image stabilization (OIS) on its 50 MP Sony camera and 4K recording at up to 60 FPS. These feature lists do not show which phone produces better photos or video; that requires comparable independent samples and tests.
#1 Best Overall
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Battery, charging and performance trade-offs
The listed battery capacities are close: 7,100 mAh for OnePlus and 7,050 mAh for vivo. OnePlus lists 80 W charging, against vivo’s 44 W. Capacity and charging wattage alone cannot establish how long a phone lasts or how quickly it charges in practice; usage, charging conditions and testing method matter.
The Nord CE5 lists a MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex, while the S2 lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo. Chipset names by themselves are not enough to conclude which phone feels faster in everyday use or performs better in demanding apps. No independent comparative performance results are established here.
Software support: OnePlus states a longer period
OnePlus states four Android version updates and six years of security updates for the Nord CE5. vivo states three Android OS upgrades and five years of security updates for the S2, which it identifies as running OriginOS 6 based on Android 16. On the stated update counts and durations, OnePlus offers one more Android version update and one more year of security updates. These are manufacturer policies, not guarantees that updates arrive at the same time in every market.
Rank #2
- [Compatible Model and Case Friendly] Please confirm your phone model under: "Settings > About Phone > Model".This glass screen protector is ONLY compatible with OnePlus Nord CE5 5G (not compatible with OnePlus Nord CE4 5G or other models).Precisely laser-cut for the front camera, providing optimal screen coverage while leaving space for most phone cases, to avoid lifting when a case is installed.
- [Easy Installation and Anti-Bubble] The Ibywind for OnePlus Nord CE5 5G tempered glass screen protector comes with an applicator and a cleaning cloth. Our exclusive design features innovative auto-alignment, dust removal, and self-adhesion technology, allowing you to install the screen protector perfectly within seconds. No worries about misalignment, dust, or fingerprints—just one effortless push for a flawless, bubble-free finish.Note: For best results,please watch the installation video before proceeding.
- [9H Hardness and Anti-Scratch] 9H hardness anti-scratch tempered glass film for OnePlus Nord CE5 5G effectively protects your screen from high-impact drops and resists scratches from sharp objects such as keys.while the structural integrity remains intact even after 3-meter drop impacts.
- [HD clarity and Fingerprint Unlock Compatible] The screen protector film for OnePlus Nord CE5 5G features a smooth oleophobic coating that minimizes fingerprints from sweat and grease, making it effortless to clean.Crafted from 0.33mm ultra-thin tempered glass film with 99% optical clarity, it ensures: Full fingerprint unlock compatibility, Bare-screen-like touch sensitivity,Instant response for apps, gaming, and videos.
- [What’s in the Box] 2xPhone Screen Protectors for OnePlus Nord CE5 5G,1xMetal Camera Lens Protector("Hollow-out" design),1xTransparent Carbon Fiber Back Skin Protector,1x Easy Installation Frame,2x Installation Accessory Kits,1x Installation Guide.Enjoy cost-effective, all-round protection - no need to purchase additional accessories!For any questions during use, please don't hesitate to contact us.
How to compare India prices fairly
The vivo launch announcement lists ₹39,999 for the 8 GB + 128 GB model and ₹44,999 for 8 GB + 256 GB. Separately, the vivo E-Store page displayed ₹42,999 for an 8 GB + 128 GB selection when accessed in 2026. A current matching Nord CE5 price was not verified, so a present-day price gap cannot be calculated reliably from these figures.
For a useful comparison, check current listings for the same RAM and storage tier on both phones. Compare the final prices from the same date and record the seller and whether the amount depends on a bank offer, exchange, or limited-time promotion. Do not treat vivo’s launch price and a later store listing as the same price, or compare either with an unmatched OnePlus configuration.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the vivo S2 if the larger, higher-resolution listed screen or the 32 MP front-camera specification is more relevant to you.
- Consider the OnePlus Nord CE5 if its listed 80 W charging or stated longer software-support period better fits your priorities.
- Make the decision on price only after checking current, like-for-like India listings; the verified figures do not establish today’s price difference.
- Do not choose solely on a presumed camera or speed winner: the available specifications do not substitute for independent comparative tests.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




