PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe OnePlus N6 has the larger stated battery, a higher-resolution main-camera specification and an IP65 rating; the OnePlus N6x costs less in the India prices reported in August 2026 and adds a 3.5 mm headphone jack. Both list displays with refresh rates up to 120 Hz. The price figures are dated, and the configurations differ, so they are not a like-for-like comparison.
OnePlus N6 vs N6x: key specifications
| Specification | OnePlus N6 5G | OnePlus N6x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Battery capacity | 8,000 mAh typical; 7,780 mAh rated, according to OnePlus | 7,000 mAh equivalent capacity, according to OnePlus |
| Maximum refresh rate | Up to 120 Hz | Up to 120 Hz |
| Main rear camera | 50 MP; OnePlus says 60 fps recording is limited to the 6GB+128GB version | 13 MP, according to 91mobiles’ July 31, 2026 launch report |
| Dust and water rating | IP65; OnePlus also states MIL-STD-810H | IP64; OnePlus also states MIL-STD-810H |
| Software at launch | OxygenOS 16, according to OnePlus | OxygenOS 16 / Android 16, according to 91mobiles’ launch report |
| Wired audio | Not stated in the cited specifications | 3.5 mm headphone jack, according to 91mobiles’ launch report |
Sources: OnePlus N6 launch page, OnePlus N6x product page and 91mobiles’ N6x launch report. These are published specifications and launch details, not results from comparative hands-on testing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
India price difference
Moneycontrol reported the following revised India prices on August 18, 2026. They are dated reported prices, not a live checkout quote; check the current price and exact variant before buying.
| Model and configuration | Reported price |
|---|---|
| OnePlus N6, 4GB+128GB | ₹24,999 |
| OnePlus N6, 6GB+128GB | ₹26,999 |
| OnePlus N6x, 4GB+64GB | ₹20,999 |
| OnePlus N6x, 4GB+128GB | ₹22,999 |
Source: Moneycontrol, August 18, 2026. At those reported prices, both listed N6x variants cost less than either listed N6 variant. But memory and storage differ: the N6x listing includes a 64GB option, while the N6 configurations listed here have 128GB; the report does not list a 6GB N6x variant. Compare the same storage and RAM where possible, and confirm that each configuration is available at the quoted price.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
What the battery figures mean
OnePlus lists the N6 at 8,000 mAh typical capacity and separately gives 7,780 mAh rated capacity. Its listed typical capacity is 1,000 mAh higher than the N6x’s 7,000 mAh equivalent capacity. Capacity alone does not establish how long either phone will last in everyday use.
OnePlus says the N6x can provide up to 2.5 days of battery life on a single charge, based on its test lab. The company notes that actual battery life can vary with network, applications, usage, device age and settings. OnePlus’s N6 launch page also describes its segment claim as factual at the phone’s June 30, 2026 launch in India’s ₹15,000–₹20,000 price segment; treat that as a launch-time company claim, not a current price classification or a guarantee of your battery life. Charging-speed figures are not established by the specifications cited here.
Rank #2
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
Camera: resolution is not a full quality verdict
The N6’s listed 50 MP main camera has higher resolution than the N6x’s 13 MP main camera, as reported at launch. That tells you the stated pixel count, not which phone takes better photos overall. Sensor and lens characteristics, image processing and performance in different lighting conditions also matter, and the available information does not establish a side-by-side camera winner.
OnePlus specifies that 60 fps recording on the N6 is limited to the 6GB+128GB configuration. Buyers considering the 4GB+128GB N6 should not assume that recording option applies to their variant.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
Display, durability and software
120 Hz refresh rate
Both OnePlus product pages specify a maximum refresh rate of 120 Hz. That shared figure does not establish that their panels match in resolution, brightness, technology or other display characteristics; the cited information does not provide enough detail for a fuller screen comparison.
IP ratings and ruggedness claims
OnePlus lists IP65 for the N6 and IP64 for the N6x, so the N6 has the higher stated ingress-protection rating. These ratings are not permission to deliberately submerge either phone or expose it to rough treatment. The N6x product page says its protection is based on controlled testing and real-world performance varies. OnePlus also states MIL-STD-810H for both; that claim does not replace the separate IP ratings or guarantee damage-free use in every environment.
Rank #4
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
Software and long-term claims
The N6 is listed with OxygenOS 16. The N6x is listed with OxygenOS 16 / Android 16 in 91mobiles’ launch coverage. The sources cited here do not establish the full software-support term for either model.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →OnePlus describes the N6’s “60-Month Smooth Experience” as passing 60-month fluency testing in its test lab through software, hardware and other optimizations. The company’s disclaimer says this does not guarantee absolutely no lag and that actual experience may vary. It is a manufacturer testing claim, not an independently verified promise of identical performance for five years.
Which OnePlus phone should you choose?
Choose the N6 if
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity.
- You want the higher-resolution main-camera specification or the N6’s stated 60 fps recording option on the 6GB+128GB version.
- You prefer the higher of the two listed ingress-protection ratings, IP65 rather than IP64.
Consider the N6x if
- You want the lower reported India price among the configurations listed, while checking RAM and storage carefully.
- You use compatible wired earphones and want a 3.5 mm headphone jack, as reported at launch.
- The N6’s additional stated battery capacity or camera resolution is not a priority for you.
For performance, OnePlus lists AnTuTu scores of 615,800+ for the N6 6GB+128GB and 608,900+ for the N6x 4GB+128GB. These are manufacturer lab results for different configurations, not a controlled same-configuration head-to-head test, so they do not establish a general performance winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




