The India-listed Motorola Edge 60 Pro has the stronger spec-sheet case for a dedicated zoom camera, higher-resolution screen, wireless charging and a stated software-support period. The vivo V60e lists a larger battery and a slightly larger display, with a 200MP main camera. On the current official-page snapshot, vivo’s 12GB/256GB listing is ₹5,000 more than Motorola’s displayed offer—but Motorola is marked out of stock, so that is not a confirmed checkout-price comparison.
India price difference: ₹5,000 on the listed prices, with a stock caveat
As of the 2026 page snapshot, Motorola’s India product page displays ₹33,999 against an MRP of ₹40,999, but marks the Edge 60 Pro out of stock. The page shows more than one configuration, and the displayed price can depend on the variant or offer. vivo’s India shop lists the V60e in 12GB/256GB for ₹38,999. That makes vivo’s displayed amount ₹5,000 higher, not necessarily the amount a buyer would pay or a comparison between identical storage configurations. Check live stock, exact SKU and final checkout price before deciding; offers and availability can change.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specs at a glance
| Specification | Motorola Edge 60 Pro (India) | vivo V60e (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Platform and graphics | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme; Mali-G615 MC6 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo; Mali-G615 MC2 |
| RAM and storage | LPDDR5X RAM listed at 8GB or 12GB in detailed specifications; up to 512GB UFS 4.0. Page selector displays 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB and 16GB/512GB, so confirm the exact SKU. | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR4X RAM; 128GB or 256GB UFS 2.2 |
| Display | 6.7-inch pOLED, 2712 × 1220, 120Hz; 4500-nit peak and 1400-nit HBM listed by Motorola | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120Hz; 1600-nit local peak listed by vivo |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 50MP autofocus ultrawide with macro; 10MP OIS telephoto with 3× optical zoom | 200MP OIS main; 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 50MP, f/2.0 | 50MP autofocus, f/2.0 |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh; 90W wired, 15W wireless; 5W wired reverse power sharing | 6500mAh typical (6330mAh rated); up to 90W wired; wireless charging unsupported |
| Durability | IP68/IP69; MIL-STD-810H certification and Gorilla Glass 7i listed by Motorola | IP68/IP69 highlighted by vivo’s shop; parameter page describes a plastic-composite back |
| Software listing | Android 15; three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases listed | Android 15; update-duration commitment not stated in the consulted parameter entry |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India pages: Motorola Edge 60 Pro and vivo V60e. Product-page configurations and details can vary by SKU. The listed brightness figures use different manufacturer terms, so they should not be treated as a direct, like-for-like brightness test.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Performance and storage: Motorola has the higher-tier listed platform
Motorola lists a Dimensity 8350 Extreme with Mali-G615 MC6 graphics and LPDDR5X RAM; vivo lists a Dimensity 7360-Turbo with Mali-G615 MC2 and LPDDR4X RAM. On paper, Motorola’s chipset, GPU and memory generation are higher-tier. That is a specification comparison, not proof of a particular gaming frame rate or everyday speed difference: no matched independent benchmark is established here.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Storage also needs a SKU-level check. Motorola describes up to 512GB UFS 4.0, while its detailed RAM options and displayed selector do not align perfectly; confirm the exact configuration being sold. vivo lists 128GB or 256GB UFS 2.2. Compare the actual local variant and its price rather than assuming the two prices cover equivalent storage.
Display: vivo is slightly larger; Motorola lists more resolution
The V60e’s 6.77-inch AMOLED is marginally larger diagonally than the Edge 60 Pro’s 6.7-inch pOLED. Motorola lists 2712 × 1220 resolution against vivo’s 2392 × 1080, while both support up to 120Hz. The headline brightness numbers are not directly comparable because Motorola’s page distinguishes peak brightness and HBM, whereas vivo specifies local peak brightness.
Cameras: optical zoom versus a 200MP main-camera specification
The clearest hardware distinction is the rear-camera layout. Motorola lists a 10MP telephoto with 3× optical zoom and OIS, alongside a 50MP autofocus ultrawide that supports macro. vivo’s stated rear setup is a 200MP OIS main camera plus an 8MP ultrawide; it does not list a dedicated telephoto in this setup.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →That makes Motorola the more relevant spec-sheet choice if a dedicated optical-zoom camera or a higher-resolution ultrawide matters to you. vivo’s main-camera resolution is much higher on paper, but megapixel count alone does not establish detail, low-light performance or overall image quality. Both phones list 50MP front cameras, and vivo specifies autofocus for its selfie camera.
Rank #2
- CONNECTIVITY- Global unlocked model compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon; MVNO activation may require IMEI registration. Carrier compatibility depends on network bands and policies.
- DUAL SIM – Supports one physical Nano-SIM plus eSIM.
- POWERFUL 4NM PERFORMANCE – Enjoy fast, smooth performance with the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 processor and Mali-G615 MC2 GPU, designed for responsive apps, gaming, streaming, and everyday use.
- EFFORTLESS MULTITASKING – Up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost delivers faster app launches, fluid multitasking, and seamless switching between applications.
- GENEROUS EXPANDABLE STORAGE – Store more apps, movies, music, photos, and videos with up to 512GB of built-in storage, plus support for microSD cards up to 1TB. MicroSD card not included
Battery and charging: higher listed capacity or wireless charging
vivo lists a 6500mAh typical battery, with 6330mAh rated capacity; Motorola lists 6000mAh. Those manufacturer capacity figures do not establish which phone lasts longer in use. Both list wired charging up to 90W, though real charging times depend on conditions. Motorola additionally lists 15W wireless charging and 5W wired reverse power sharing; vivo does not support wireless charging.
Durability and software support
Both models have IP68/IP69 protection listed, but a rating is not a guarantee against damage in every circumstance. Motorola also lists MIL-STD-810H certification and Gorilla Glass 7i. vivo’s parameter page describes a plastic-composite back. Check the exact variant and applicable warranty terms when buying.
Both manufacturer specification pages list Android 15. Motorola explicitly states three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases. The consulted vivo parameter entry does not state an update-duration commitment, so the available listing does not support saying the phones have equal support periods.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsQuick Recap
Which phone should you buy?
- Choose the Edge 60 Pro if you prioritize its listed higher-tier platform and LPDDR5X, higher-resolution display, dedicated 3× optical telephoto, wireless charging or stated software-support duration—and can find the exact configuration at a workable price.
- Choose the V60e if you prioritize its larger listed battery, slightly larger screen or 200MP main-camera specification, and the 12GB/256GB listing suits your needs.
- Before paying, compare the exact RAM/storage SKU, final price and stock status. The official-page price gap is only a snapshot, and the Motorola page currently marks its listing out of stock.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




