Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
Santa Clara desk5 min

Nvidia vs. AMD: How Their Data-Center Businesses and Financials Compare

Nvidia reported much greater data-center revenue than AMD in the latest quarters compared, while AMD reported 107% year-over-year growth and segment operating income. Their fiscal periods and disclosures are not directly interchangeable.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Nvidia reported far more data-center revenue than AMD in the latest quarters covered here, while AMD disclosed a faster year-over-year growth rate and segment operating income. Nvidia reported $89.0 billion in Data Center revenue for fiscal Q2 2027, ended July 26, 2026. AMD reported $6.718 billion for fiscal Q2 2026, ended June 27, 2026, up 107% year over year. Those results show a large difference in reported scale, but the quarters ended a month apart and the companies do not disclose all the same segment-level measures.

How do Nvidia and AMD compare in data-center revenue?

In their respective latest reported quarters in this comparison, Nvidia’s Data Center revenue was about 13.3 times AMD’s, based on the reported $89.0 billion and $6.718 billion. The periods are not synchronized: Nvidia’s fiscal Q2 2027 ended July 26, 2026, while AMD’s fiscal Q2 2026 ended June 27, 2026. The ratio is a comparison of reported revenue for those specific periods—not a market-share estimate or a product-for-product comparison.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Measure Nvidia AMD
Quarter and end date Fiscal Q2 2027; July 26, 2026 Fiscal Q2 2026; June 27, 2026
Company revenue $96.221 billion $11.536 billion
Data-center revenue $89.0 billion $6.718 billion
Data-center year-over-year growth Not stated in the cited Q2 FY27 release and filing 107%
Company-wide GAAP gross margin 75.0% 54%
Company-wide GAAP operating income $63.734 billion $1.990 billion
Data-center segment operating income Not stated in the cited Q2 FY27 release $2.103 billion

These are management-reported figures from Nvidia’s August 26, 2026 Q2 FY27 results and AMD’s August 4, 2026 Q2 FY26 release and filing. Nvidia’s release reports company-wide GAAP operating income and gross margin; those figures should not be attributed to its Data Center business. AMD’s Data Center operating income is a segment measure, distinct from AMD’s company-wide operating income.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which company is growing faster in data centers?

AMD reported the faster explicit year-over-year rate: Data Center revenue increased 107% to $6.718 billion in Q2 FY26. AMD’s Data Center segment had a $155 million operating loss in the year-ago quarter and reported $2.103 billion in operating income in Q2 FY26. AMD said the improvement reflected higher revenue and the absence of prior-year inventory charges related to U.S. government export controls on MI308 products.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
  • AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS
  • OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode)
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
  • A 2.5-slot design maximizes compatibility and cooling efficiency for superior performance in small chassis

The figures provided here do not establish a matching Nvidia Data Center year-over-year growth rate for Q2 FY27, so they do not support a direct growth-rate ranking. Nvidia reported $89.0 billion in Data Center revenue for its quarter; a larger revenue base is not by itself evidence of a faster percentage growth rate.

How profitable are the data-center businesses?

AMD reports segment operating income

AMD’s $2.103 billion of Data Center operating income is the clearest segment-level profitability measure available in these disclosures. It is not the same as AMD’s total-company operating income of $1.990 billion: segment and company-wide results have different reporting scopes and corporate-level items.

Rank #2
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0, WINDFORCE Cooling System, GV-N507TGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • Powered by GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
  • Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
  • PCIe 5.0
  • WINDFORCE cooling system

AMD’s company-wide Q2 FY26 gross margin was 54%, compared with 40% in Q2 FY25. The year-over-year improvement should be read in light of the prior-year MI308-related inventory charges tied to U.S. export controls, as well as product mix; it is not a pure measure of a change in data-center economics.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Nvidia’s cited figures are company-wide

Nvidia reported a 75.0% GAAP gross margin and $63.734 billion of GAAP operating income for Q2 FY27. Its cited earnings release does not provide Data Center segment operating income. Comparing Nvidia’s company-wide results with AMD’s Data Center segment income would mix different levels of reporting and would not show which data-center business is more profitable.

Rank #3
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
  • Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
  • Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
  • 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
  • Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads

What products and demand are driving each company?

AMD: server CPUs and accelerators

AMD’s Data Center segment includes AI accelerators, server microprocessors, GPUs, APUs, DPUs, AI network interface cards, FPGAs, and adaptive SoC products for data centers. For Q2 FY26, AMD identified EPYC server processors and Instinct MI350 Series GPUs as its main Data Center demand drivers.

AMD’s fiscal 2025 results provide an annual baseline: the company reported $16.6 billion in Data Center revenue and $3.6 billion in Data Center operating income for the year, with segment revenue up 32% from fiscal 2024. AMD said growth was driven primarily by EPYC processors and Instinct GPU accelerators.

Rank #4
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5060 WINDFORCE OC 8G Graphics Card, Cooling System, 8GB 128-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0, Manufactured by NVIDIA, DisplayPort & HDMI - Video Output Interface, GV-N5060WF2OC-8GD Video Card
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • Powered by GeForce RTX 5060
  • Integrated with 8GB GDDR7 128bit memory interface
  • PCIe 5.0
  • WINDFORCE cooling system

Nvidia: accelerated computing and AI systems

Nvidia said demand for data-center products for accelerated computing and AI solutions drove its quarterly and first-half revenue growth. Its Q2 FY27 filing said Blackwell accounted for the majority of system shipments. Nvidia also reported that production shipments of its Vera Rubin data-center architecture began in Q3 FY27.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Nvidia reports two operating segments, Compute & Networking and Graphics, and separately communicates Data Center revenue. Its Compute & Networking segment is not interchangeable with Data Center revenue; the segment figure should not be used as a substitute for the Data Center measure.

Best Value
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5070 12GB GDDR7 OC EditionGaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.125-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4 OC mode: 2640MHz/Default mode: 2610MHz (Boost Clock)
  • Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability
  • Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
  • 3.125-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
  • Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What do the companies’ outlooks and commitments say about execution?

Nvidia: forecast and capacity exposure

Nvidia forecast Q3 FY27 total revenue of $108.0 billion, plus or minus 2%. This is an outlook, not a reported result. The company said the forecast assumed no Data Center compute revenue from China. In its Q2 FY27 filing, Nvidia reported $279 billion in supply and capacity commitments as of July 26, 2026, up from $119 billion the previous quarter. It also described risks involving manufacturing capacity, supply, quality, customer deployment readiness, and the availability of land, power, data-center shells, and capital. Commitments indicate planned capacity needs; they do not guarantee that capacity will become sales.

AMD: intended large-scale deployments

AMD disclosed multi-year agreements under which OpenAI and Meta each intend to deploy up to 6 gigawatts of AMD data-center GPUs, with initial deployments powered by MI450 Series products. AMD also disclosed warrants tied to purchase milestones and other conditions. These are stated intentions and agreement terms, not evidence that the full deployments have occurred or that the maximum amount is booked revenue.

AMD CFO Jean Hu said the company expected Data Center sales to accelerate in the second half of 2026, driving stronger overall revenue growth and continued earnings expansion. That is management’s outlook, not an established result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Are Nvidia and AMD’s data-center financials directly comparable?

They are comparable in limited, clearly defined ways: reported Data Center revenue indicates scale, and AMD’s reported segment operating income gives a view of its segment profitability. The quarter-end dates differ by a month, and the fiscal-year labels differ. The reported revenue comparison therefore does not describe identical calendar periods.

  • Do not treat revenue as market share. The companies have different product portfolios and reporting boundaries. AMD’s Data Center segment includes server CPUs and several classes of accelerator and adaptive-computing products; Nvidia’s disclosures use a different segment structure.
  • Do not substitute total-company results for segment results. Nvidia’s cited operating income and gross margin are company-wide, while AMD separately reports Data Center operating income.
  • Do not treat forecasts or deployment plans as realized revenue. Nvidia’s Q3 outlook and supply commitments, and AMD’s intended OpenAI and Meta deployments, describe future expectations or plans rather than completed sales.

The official company materials cited for these figures are Nvidia’s Q2 FY27 earnings release and Form 10-Q, AMD’s Q2 FY26 earnings release and Form 10-Q, and AMD’s fiscal 2025 Form 10-K. This comparison covers reported operations; it does not estimate market share, product benchmarks, valuation, or investment returns.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 1
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS; OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode); Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
$770.55
Bestseller No. 2
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0, WINDFORCE Cooling System, GV-N507TGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0, WINDFORCE Cooling System, GV-N507TGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4; Powered by GeForce RTX 5070 Ti; Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
$1,249.99
Bestseller No. 3
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans; Auto-Extreme precision automated manufacturing helps ensure higher reliability
$1,899.99
Bestseller No. 4
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5060 WINDFORCE OC 8G Graphics Card, Cooling System, 8GB 128-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0, Manufactured by NVIDIA, DisplayPort & HDMI - Video Output Interface, GV-N5060WF2OC-8GD Video Card
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5060 WINDFORCE OC 8G Graphics Card, Cooling System, 8GB 128-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0, Manufactured by NVIDIA, DisplayPort & HDMI - Video Output Interface, GV-N5060WF2OC-8GD Video Card
Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4; Powered by GeForce RTX 5060; Integrated with 8GB GDDR7 128bit memory interface
$495.99
Bestseller No. 5
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5070 12GB GDDR7 OC EditionGaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.125-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5070 12GB GDDR7 OC EditionGaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.125-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
3.125-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans; Auto-Extreme precision automated manufacturing helps ensure higher reliability
$937.39

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.