The best mini PC with a dedicated graphics card depends on which GPU implementation you want, not just the model name on the case. The Minisforum G1 Pro is the clearest review-backed pick here: Tom’s Guide describes a desktop-grade RTX 5060 and reports useful upgrade options, alongside noticeable fan noise under heavy workloads. For a higher-powered laptop GPU, consider the AtomMan G7 Ti; for AMD graphics, look at the G7 PT or HX100G. The ASUS ROG NUC is a premium gaming alternative, but its configurations and review evidence need careful distinction.
These five systems are not ranked by a shared benchmark. Their graphics hardware, configurations, and available test evidence differ, so use the comparison below to identify the right candidate rather than treating the list as a direct performance shootout.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Five mini PCs with dedicated graphics compared
A discrete GPU can be a laptop chip or a desktop-grade card. Power limits, cooling, and the exact CPU and memory configuration also matter. A shared GPU family name does not establish equal performance.
| Mini PC | Graphics and CPU | What the available evidence says | Best suited to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minisforum G1 Pro | Desktop-grade NVIDIA RTX 5060, as identified in Tom’s Guide’s review. The published specifications do not state its VRAM or power limit. | Tom’s Guide reports hands-on use, upgradeability, fan noise under demanding workloads, and a limited USB-A port count. | Buyers who value a desktop-grade GPU and upgrade options in a compact system. |
| Minisforum AtomMan G7 Ti / G7 Ti SE | NVIDIA RTX 4070 Laptop GPU, manufacturer-rated up to 140W TGP. G7 Ti: Intel Core i9-14900HX; G7 Ti SE: Intel Core i7-14650HX. | The manufacturer lists barebone and configured memory/storage options. These are distinct CPU variants, not interchangeable names for one build. | Buyers considering a high-power laptop GPU in a mini-PC chassis. |
| Minisforum AtomMan G7 PT | AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX (16 cores, 32 threads, boost up to 5.4GHz) and Radeon RX 7600M XT, according to the product listing. | The manufacturer claims Wi-Fi 7 and up to 205W whole-machine cooling capacity; that figure is not an independent thermal test. | Buyers who want an AMD CPU and discrete AMD graphics combination. |
| Minisforum HX100G | AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS and Radeon RX 6600M, according to the manufacturer. HX99G is a separate configuration with a Ryzen 9 6900HX and the same named GPU family. | The manufacturer’s page showed a $559 starting price when accessed, but the current configuration, price, and stock may differ. Check whether a listing is barebone or complete. | Buyers investigating an older-generation discrete-GPU option and willing to verify the exact build and current availability. |
| ASUS ROG NUC | PC Gamer’s tested predecessor configuration used an RTX 4070 mobile GPU. The ROG NUC line and newer NUC 15 Performance configurations should not be assumed to be the same model. | PC Gamer describes strong 1440p gaming for the tested version, with high cost and limited upgrade potential. The review evidence refers to the prior RTX 4070 mobile version. | Buyers prioritizing a premium gaming-focused mini PC over future component upgrades. |
Configuration details above come from manufacturer listings or the named publications’ coverage; they are not a common lab test. The G1 Pro review’s reported $1,439 price is a dated review figure, not a current quote. Check the seller’s exact model, included RAM and storage, operating system, and price before buying.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the G1 Pro if upgradeability and a desktop-grade GPU matter
Tom’s Guide’s review makes the G1 Pro the most directly review-backed option in this group. It identifies a desktop-grade RTX 5060 and says the system is aimed mainly at 1440p gaming. The reviewer found RAM and storage upgradeable and reported that the GPU may be swappable, but also flagged fan noise during demanding use and a sparse USB-A selection. Confirm the exact upgrade compatibility for the unit you plan to buy; the review’s observations do not mean every component is freely interchangeable.
Choose the G7 Ti family if you want a high-power laptop GPU
The AtomMan G7 Ti uses an RTX 4070 Laptop GPU rated by its manufacturer for up to 140W TGP. The G7 Ti pairs it with a Core i9-14900HX, while the Ti SE uses a Core i7-14650HX. That distinction matters when comparing listings: check the full model name, CPU, included memory and storage, and whether the seller is offering a barebone system. The stated GPU power limit is a manufacturer specification, not a guarantee of a particular frame rate.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Choose the G7 PT if you prefer an AMD CPU/GPU pairing
The G7 PT combines a Ryzen 9 7945HX with a Radeon RX 7600M XT. Its CPU specification is strong on paper, but the manufacturer’s claims about cooling capacity should not be treated as independently measured noise or sustained-performance results. Look for reviews of the exact configuration if acoustics or long gaming sessions are decisive.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Investigate the HX100G if price is a priority
The HX100G’s listed Ryzen 7 7840HS and RX 6600M make it a different proposition from the newer GPU configurations above. The manufacturer page displayed a $559 starting price when accessed; that is a volatile listing figure, not a promise of today’s price or a complete-system price. Confirm whether the listing is for HX100G or the distinct HX99G, and whether memory, storage, and an operating system are included.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Choose the ROG NUC if you want a premium gaming-focused system
PC Gamer describes strong 1440p gaming from a prior ROG NUC configuration with an RTX 4070 mobile GPU, while noting the cost and constrained upgrade path. The name alone is not enough to identify the GPU in a current listing: newer ROG NUC and NUC 15 Performance options are separate model/configuration references. Verify the full model number and graphics chip rather than transferring the older review’s results to a newer machine.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to compare dedicated-GPU mini PCs fairly
Identify the GPU implementation, not just the family name
Check whether a listing specifies a laptop GPU or desktop-grade GPU, then record the exact model and any stated VRAM or power limit. The G1 Pro’s desktop-grade RTX 5060 and the G7 Ti’s laptop RTX 4070 rated up to 140W are not directly comparable from their names alone. The published information does not establish a common set of VRAM or power figures for all five.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Match gaming evidence to the use you care about
Resolution, game, graphics settings, upscaling, and test conditions all affect results. Tom’s Guide discusses the G1 Pro in the context of 1440p gaming and DLSS use at 1440p/4K. PC Gamer’s ROG NUC evidence concerns a prior RTX 4070 mobile configuration. Those are useful context, not matched results that establish which machine is faster.
Check the complete configuration and upgrade path
- Confirm the exact CPU variant; the G7 Ti and Ti SE, and HX100G and HX99G, are different configurations.
- Check whether RAM and storage are included or whether the system is barebone.
- Verify which operating system, if any, is included.
- Look for model-specific limits on memory, storage, and graphics upgrades rather than assuming that one model’s upgrade options apply to another.
- Count the ports you will actually use. Tom’s Guide specifically notes a limited USB-A selection on the G1 Pro.
Consider noise and sustained cooling
Small enclosures have limited room for cooling, and fan noise can be a real trade-off during gaming or other heavy work. The G1 Pro reviewer reported loud fans under demanding loads. Manufacturer cooling-capacity claims for the G7 family do not substitute for independent measurements of noise or sustained performance.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Compare current prices only for equivalent builds
A barebone price is not comparable to the price of a complete PC. When checking listings, compare the same model and GPU, and account for included RAM, storage, operating system, warranty, and availability in your country. Prices and stock can change; the figures cited above are not current-price guarantees.
What these picks do—and do not—establish
These products provide five distinct ways to get discrete graphics in a compact PC, spanning desktop-grade and laptop GPUs as well as NVIDIA and AMD options. The available coverage does not establish a matched five-system benchmark suite. That means there is no evidence-based universal winner or precise cross-model ranking here. For a decision, prioritize the exact configuration and the kind of evidence that matches your workload: review testing for real gaming behavior, and manufacturer specifications for the model’s stated components.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




