Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Skip to content
World desk10 min

How to Compare Integrated GPU Performance in Ryzen AI Max Laptops

Compare Ryzen AI Max laptops as complete systems: match workload, resolution, settings, software, power mode, memory, and cooling instead of relying on Radeon tier or core count alone.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The reliable way to compare Ryzen AI Max laptop graphics is to compare complete laptop configurations under identical conditions—not Radeon model numbers in isolation. Match the same application or game, resolution, quality preset, ray-tracing and upscaling settings, operating system, driver, power profile, and plugged-in state. Record the exact processor, memory, cooling design, and laptop model, because firmware and power limits can change sustained performance substantially.

AMD lists a 45–120 W configurable TDP range for Ryzen AI Max processors. That is a platform range, not a promise that every laptop runs its GPU at every wattage. Two machines with the same integrated Radeon GPU can therefore deliver different results, while two different tiers can be closer—or farther apart—depending on the workload and mode.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Start with the exact Ryzen AI Max graphics configuration

Ryzen AI Max is a family of processors with integrated Radeon graphics. The processor suffix and the laptop implementation both matter. AMD’s January 6, 2025 CES announcement identifies these pairings:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Processor Integrated GPU Graphics cores What the specification tells you
Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Radeon 8060S 40 Highest listed consumer graphics tier in the cited lineup; still dependent on laptop power and cooling.
Ryzen AI Max 390 Radeon 8050S 32 Lower core count than 8060S; measured performance varies by workload and profile.
Ryzen AI Max 385 Radeon 8050S 32 Uses the same listed GPU tier as the 390, so verify the complete processor and system configuration.
Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 Radeon 8040S 16 Business-oriented PRO configuration with fewer listed graphics cores.

AMD’s ROCm 10.1.0 GPU specifications identify these parts as RDNA 3.5. Core count is a useful hardware identifier, but it is not an FPS guarantee. Clock behavior, memory allocation, cooling, firmware, and the selected power mode all affect the result that reaches the screen.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Why the laptop matters as much as the GPU name

Configurable power limits

The 45–120 W range published by AMD describes configurable processor TDP for the listed Ryzen AI Max platform. It does not mean that a thin laptop sustains 120 W, nor that all of that power is available to graphics. Manufacturers divide the thermal and electrical budget between CPU and GPU, then expose modes such as Quiet, Balanced, or Performance. A benchmark run should record the named mode and whether the charger was connected.

Cooling and sustained behavior

Short bursts can look similar across machines, while a long game or render exposes differences in heatsink capacity, fan curves, and temperature limits. For a useful comparison, include a sustained run after the laptop has warmed up. Report average frame rate together with the one-percent-low result or frame-time graph when available. A high opening score that falls sharply after several minutes is not equivalent to a lower score that remains stable.

Memory configuration

Integrated graphics use system memory rather than dedicated VRAM. Record total capacity, memory type, channel or bus configuration if the manufacturer exposes it, and the amount available to the operating system. A laptop with more memory may avoid paging or texture-pressure slowdowns, but capacity alone does not establish a graphics advantage. Treat memory as part of the system configuration, not as a substitute for a GPU benchmark.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Display and external-monitor conditions

Note the internal panel’s native resolution and refresh rate, and whether the test used it or an external display. Tom’s Guide lists the 2025 ASUS ROG Flow Z13 with a 13.4-inch 2560 × 1600 display and up to 128 GB of LPDDR5X. A 1600p native workload requires more rendering than 1080p, so results at those resolutions must not be compared as if they were interchangeable.

Set up a fair, repeatable comparison

Use this procedure whenever you compare two or more Ryzen AI Max laptops:

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
  1. Identify the systems. Write down the full processor name, Radeon tier, graphics-core count, memory capacity and configuration, storage, display resolution, BIOS or firmware version if shown, and exact laptop model.
  2. Choose one operating system for the comparison. Windows and Linux results belong in separate groups unless you are explicitly studying the operating-system difference. Record the distribution and kernel for Linux, or Windows edition and build for Windows.
  3. Record graphics software. Capture the driver version, game or application version, graphics API where relevant, and benchmark build. A driver update can change shader compilation, frame pacing, or compatibility.
  4. Standardize the power state. Run every machine plugged in for the primary performance result. Select the same kind of manufacturer profile—such as Balanced or Performance—and record its exact label. If battery performance matters, run a separate battery set rather than mixing it with AC results.
  5. Warm up consistently. Give each laptop the same preparation period and use the same run length. Close background downloads, overlays, and update tasks. Do not treat a first-launch shader-compilation stutter as a repeatable score.
  6. Fix the graphics settings. Set identical resolution, preset, texture quality, ray tracing, anti-aliasing, upscaling mode, sharpening, and frame-generation state. State explicitly when FSR or another scaler is off.
  7. Run repeatable workloads. Use a built-in benchmark when it is representative, or follow the same route, camera path, and duration in a game. Run at least three passes after warm-up and report the median, plus variability when it is material.
  8. Log more than average FPS. Capture one-percent lows or frame times, average power if your instrument can measure it, temperature, fan behavior, and whether the clock or frame rate declines during the run.
  9. Publish the conditions beside every number. A score without resolution, preset, operating system, driver, power mode, and laptop model is not a portable specification.

Keep Windows and Linux evidence in the right context

Operating-system results are not automatically comparable. The independent comparison cited here is a Linux test, while the separate ASUS ROG Flow Z13 example is a Windows guide result. Differences in drivers, game APIs, shader compilers, and power-management defaults can change the outcome. If you combine charts, label the operating system and driver for every row and avoid ranking systems from unlike environments.

For Linux, note the distribution, kernel, Mesa or AMD graphics stack version, Vulkan or OpenGL path, and any performance governor. For Windows, note the Radeon driver package, Windows build, and whether the manufacturer’s control utility selected a custom profile. A “stock” result should mean the same thing on every machine: define whether vendor utilities, BIOS defaults, and automatic updates were left enabled.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What published comparisons actually show

Radeon 8050S versus Radeon 8060S in Linux

Michael Larabel’s Phoronix review, dated June 5, 2025, compared Radeon 8050S in an HP Ryzen AI Max PRO 390 system with Radeon 8060S in an HP Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 ZBook Ultra G1a. The figures below are ratios from those tested systems, not universal conversion factors:

Workload and condition 8050S result relative to tested 8060S system How to use it
Counter-Strike 2, out of the box 82% Shows a substantial but not complete gap under the review’s default setup.
Counter-Strike 2, performance mode Up to 85% Mode selection narrowed the measured difference in that test.
Batman: Arkham Knight 85–88% The gap was smaller than the Counter-Strike 2 out-of-box result.
Hitman 3 Just under 80% This workload produced a larger relative difference.

The spread—from just under 80% to 88%—is the point. A 32-core 8050S is not “always 80%” or “always 85%” of a 40-core 8060S. The game, profile, driver, and complete laptop determine the ratio. Use these results to illustrate workload sensitivity, not to estimate an untested laptop’s exact frame rate.

A Windows 8060S gaming anchor

Tom’s Guide’s 2026 gaming-laptop guide lists an ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025) with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and Radeon 8060S. Its visible test labels specify 1080p, maximum settings, and FSR off:

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Game Reported result Conditions and qualification
Cyberpunk 2077 13 FPS 1080p, maximum settings, FSR off, on the tested Flow Z13 configuration.
Black Myth: Wukong 21 FPS 1080p, maximum settings, FSR off, on the same tested laptop and condition set.
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 70 FPS 1080p, maximum settings, FSR off, on the same tested laptop and condition set.

These numbers demonstrate why a GPU tier cannot be translated directly into a universal “gaming score.” Modern games have very different engine workloads, ray-tracing demands, shader behavior, and CPU requirements. The Flow Z13 figures are a real-world anchor for one Windows laptop; they are not a controlled head-to-head against the Linux systems in the Phoronix review.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose workloads that answer the buyer’s question

Gaming

For gaming, select a mix of esports, older titles, and demanding current releases. Keep a competitive title at a high-refresh target, but also include a visually heavy game where image quality is the priority. Test native 1080p separately from 1600p or 4K output, and make upscaling and frame generation explicit. A result produced with FSR or frame generation cannot be compared directly with native-rendering results.

Creative and compute applications

If the laptop is intended for video editing, 3D work, image processing, or GPU-accelerated scientific software, use the application’s own repeatable export, render, or compute test. Record whether the workload uses Vulkan, DirectX, OpenCL, or another backend. A game ranking does not establish performance in a creator application, and an application score does not predict frame pacing in games.

Everyday acceleration

Browser rendering, video decode, conferencing effects, and desktop animation are usually poor discriminators because they may complete too quickly or be limited by software and display refresh. Use them to check compatibility and responsiveness, not as the primary basis for ranking Radeon tiers.

Interpret scores without overclaiming

  • Compare like with like first. Same workload, settings, operating system, driver, power mode, and AC state come before any numerical ranking.
  • Separate peak from sustained performance. Publish the run duration and whether performance changed after heat soak.
  • Use ratios only within their test context. The Phoronix percentages describe two specific HP systems and several Linux games.
  • Do not turn core count into an FPS promise. AMD’s 40, 32, and 16 graphics-core figures identify hardware tiers; they do not include every variable that controls frame rate.
  • Keep display resolution visible. A 1080p score and a 2560 × 1600 score answer different questions.
  • Report battery separately. Battery firmware may reduce power, alter fan behavior, or switch refresh settings. It is not a lower-quality version of the plugged-in test; it is a different operating condition.

A practical comparison worksheet

Before declaring one laptop faster, fill in a row for each machine using the same fields:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Field Entry to record
Processor and GPU Exact Ryzen AI Max suffix, Radeon 8040S/8050S/8060S tier, and listed core count.
Memory Capacity, LPDDR generation, channel or bus information when available, and reserved graphics memory if exposed.
Power state AC or battery, charger rating, vendor profile name, and any custom wattage setting.
Software Operating system build, graphics driver, BIOS or firmware, game/application version, and API.
Workload Title or application, scene or benchmark, run length, and number of passes.
Image settings Resolution, preset, ray tracing, anti-aliasing, upscaler, sharpening, and frame generation.
Results Median average FPS or completion time, one-percent low or frame-time result, temperature, and sustained behavior.
Physical system Screen resolution and refresh, chassis size, fan mode, and whether an external monitor was used.

Publishing this worksheet makes a review auditable. Readers can see whether a difference came from the Radeon tier, a higher power limit, a lower resolution, or a software setting.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common comparison mistakes and fixes

Comparing model names only

Problem: Declaring the 8060S faster in every laptop because it has 40 graphics cores. Fix: Verify the processor, configured power, cooling, memory, and sustained profile, then test the same workload.

Mixing quality presets

Problem: Putting a 1080p medium result beside a 1600p maximum result. Fix: Create separate charts for each resolution and preset, and show upscaling or frame generation in the column heading.

Hiding the operating system

Problem: Treating Linux and Windows numbers as one benchmark pool. Fix: Keep OS and driver information attached to every result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Using a launch burst as the score

Problem: Recording the first minute before the chassis reaches its thermal limit. Fix: Warm up consistently, run a sustained test, and show whether the result declines.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Assuming one review represents the whole product family

Problem: Applying the Flow Z13’s FPS to every 8060S laptop or the Phoronix ratios to every 8050S machine. Fix: Describe each as evidence from the named tested system and seek matching conditions before making a cross-laptop claim.

What current evidence can—and cannot—establish

The available evidence establishes AMD’s processor-to-GPU mappings, listed graphics-core counts, and configurable 45–120 W platform range. It also shows workload-dependent differences between 8050S and 8060S systems and supplies one Windows 8060S gaming example. It does not provide a standardized independent benchmark covering every current Ryzen AI Max laptop under one common workload set.

No complete laptop-wide battery-life or sustained-performance comparison is established by these sources. Do not infer battery endurance, fan noise, or long-term throttling from the GPU name or from a short benchmark. Those require dedicated measurements on each model.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to make a buying decision from the results

  1. Define the target workload. Decide whether you need esports frame rates, demanding single-player games, creator acceleration, or a balanced portable system.
  2. Set the target resolution and quality. Choose native 1080p, 1600p, or an external-monitor resolution before comparing charts.
  3. Filter for the right tier. Use 8060S, 8050S, and 8040S as starting categories, not final rankings.
  4. Check the laptop’s power and cooling implementation. Confirm available performance modes, charger behavior, fan design, and whether reviews show sustained results.
  5. Require matching evidence. Prefer results tested with the same OS, driver, game version, preset, and AC state. If those conditions differ, label the comparison directional rather than definitive.
  6. Value consistency over a single peak number. Stable frame times and repeatable performance are often more useful than a brief maximum score.

The best comparison is therefore a controlled system test: exact processor and Radeon tier, documented memory, known power profile, identical software and image settings, and a sustained run. AMD’s core counts help you identify where a laptop sits in the lineup, while real measurements reveal what that particular chassis can maintain.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.