Choose a Ryzen AI Max+ system if you need a compact computer with CPU and GPU compute sharing a large pool of system memory, and your applications support its hardware. Choose an Nvidia RTX workstation if your workload depends on CUDA-X software, a professional discrete GPU with dedicated ECC memory, workstation graphics or video features, or a configuration that can use multiple GPUs. Neither option is a universal performance winner: compare complete systems using your actual applications, settings, and workload.
Start with the workload, not the headline specifications
These are different kinds of purchases. Ryzen AI Max+ is a processor platform with integrated Radeon graphics; the Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform is one compact system built around it. An RTX PRO GPU is a discrete component that must be paired with a compatible workstation. A comparison of one compact AMD system with one RTX card therefore does not establish how every Ryzen AI Max+ laptop or desktop compares with every RTX workstation.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Before choosing, list the applications and runtimes you expect to use, the size and type of data or models they need, any professional certification requirements, and whether you need a portable or expandable computer. Then verify that the specific app supports the processor, GPU, backend, and operating system in the proposed configuration.
- Local AI or model work: Check the application’s supported GPU backend and whether the model and working data fit the memory available to that backend.
- Data science: Confirm whether your workflow uses NVIDIA CUDA-X libraries such as RAPIDS, or supports the AMD hardware and software path you plan to use.
- Professional graphics, rendering, or video: Check the specific application’s supported hardware and features, along with any certification requirements.
- Future expansion: Find out whether the complete system allows you to replace or add GPUs, increase memory, or upgrade cooling and power delivery.
What the published specifications show
The figures below are manufacturer specifications, not results from a matched independent benchmark. The AMD entry is a complete compact developer platform; the Nvidia entries are discrete workstation graphics cards, so the table compares useful reference points rather than equivalent systems.
#1 Best Overall
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Linux AI Developer Platform: Purpose-built for Linux-based AI development with full AMD ROCm software support and preloaded tools, models, and workflows optimized for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
| Reference product | Memory and bandwidth | Power and other listed details | What the specification represents |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMD Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 | 128GB LPDDR5x unified system memory; 256GB/s listed memory bandwidth | 120W listed TDP; Radeon 8060S integrated graphics; 2TB M.2 SSD; Linux or Windows 11; 150 × 150 × 45.4 mm; under 1.2 kg | AMD’s compact developer-platform example, not a specification that applies to every Ryzen AI Max+ system. Check current configuration and availability. |
| NVIDIA RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell | 48GB or 72GB GDDR7 ECC, depending on variant; 1,344 GB/s listed bandwidth | 300W maximum power consumption; three 9th-generation NVENC engines and three 6th-generation NVDEC engines | A discrete GPU; the workstation must provide suitable power, cooling, space, and system support. |
| NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition | 96GB GDDR7 ECC; 1,792 GB/s listed bandwidth | 600W total board power; PCIe 5.0 x16 | The Workstation Edition variant. NVIDIA’s stated AI TOPS for this card are effective FP4 rates with sparsity, not a directly comparable application benchmark. |
| NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Max-Q Workstation Edition | 96GB GDDR7 ECC; 1,792 GB/s listed bandwidth | 300W maximum power consumption | A separate Max-Q variant. Its power figure should not be substituted for the Workstation Edition’s board-power figure. |
Understand the memory difference
Ryzen AI Max+: one pool shared by CPU and integrated graphics
Ryzen AI Max+ systems use unified system memory. AMD’s Variable Graphics Memory feature can allocate part of that RAM to the integrated GPU; memory assigned this way is no longer available as ordinary CPU memory. AMD’s Variable Graphics Memory guidance describes allocations of up to 96GB from a 128GB Ryzen AI Max+ 395 configuration. Treat that as vendor guidance about a supported allocation and model sizes, not proof that a given model will run quickly or that every system exposes the same configuration.
RTX PRO: dedicated ECC graphics memory
RTX PRO cards have their own GDDR7 ECC memory. That is a separate GPU memory pool rather than RAM shared with the CPU. The capacity and bandwidth listed for a card can help you screen configurations, but neither number alone predicts performance in a particular application. Check how the application uses GPU memory and what happens when its working set exceeds the available capacity.
Rank #2
- 【Leading AI Mini Workstation】MINISFORUM AI MS-S1 Max Workstation comes with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 processor, which uses AMD's latest generation Zen 5 architecture. It has 16 Cores and 32 Threads, the boost clock is up to 5.1GHz. The overall processor performance is up to 126 TOPS, and the NPU performance reaches up to 50 TOPS. AMD Ryzen AI enables improved productivity, advanced collaboration, and improved efficiency.
- 【AMD Radeon 8060S Graphics 】The MS-S1 Max Mini PC equipped with AMD Radeon 8060S Graphics which built on the new generation of RDNA 3.5 architecture AMD graphics, it brings ultra-high frame rate experiences and advanced content creation features anywhere and delivers staggering performance. It can handle all your computing and multimedia tasks efficiently.
- 【Five 8K Video Output】This MS-S1 Max Workstation comes with five video outputs, 1x HDMI (8K@60Hz), 2x USB4(40Gbps,Alt DP2.0,PD out 15W) and 2x USB4 V2(80Gbps,Alt DP2.0,PD out 15W) Outputs, which support multiple monitors display at the same time and provide a larger and wider filed of view and improve your work efficiency. It is used in fields that require high-performance computing and graphics processing, including digital signage and securities trading, as well as work that uses CAD, such as engineering design, scientific calculations, animation production, and post-production for movies and television
- 【 Fast and Stable Wire & Wireless Speed】It comes with Two 10G Lan Ports for wired connection and and Wi-Fi 7 / BT5.4 for wireless connection, which increased the network speed greatly and expand its functions and improved performance of computer to a large extent and allows you to use more networks such as software routers (OpenWRT / DD-WRT / Tomato etc.), firewalls, NAT, network isolation etc.
- 【Large Storage & Flexible Expandability】This Workstation equipped with 64GB LPDDR5-8000MHz + 2TB M.2 2280 PCIe4.0 SSD. There is another PCIe4.0 SSD slot available for up to 8TB, these SSD slots are compatible with RAID0 and RAID1, you can store movies, videos, photos, important files easily. What’s more, it also comes with 1x standard PCIex16 slot(PCIe4.0x4) inside.
Do not treat the AMD system’s unified-memory capacity as interchangeable with an RTX card’s dedicated VRAM in every workflow. Nor should the published bandwidth figures be read as a direct cross-architecture speed test: they describe different products and memory systems.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Check software support and compute claims
AMD documents Ryzen AI deployment through ONNX Runtime on supported Ryzen AI hardware, including supported iGPUs or NPUs. Its software documentation describes the NPU as specialized for AI tasks such as image recognition, language processing, and real-time audio transcription. Confirm that your particular runtime and model support the hardware path you intend to use; support for one Ryzen AI component does not establish support for every workload on every component.
Rank #3
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Windows 11 Pro AI Developer Platform: Built for AI development on Windows 11 Pro with AMD ROCm software support and access to tools, models, and workflows for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
NVIDIA documents CUDA-X libraries, including RAPIDS, for RTX PRO data-science workflows. If your application relies on CUDA or a CUDA-X library, confirm compatibility with the exact card, driver, operating system, and software version before purchasing. A hardware specification cannot compensate for an unsupported backend.
AI TOPS figures are not a sound shortcut for choosing between these platforms. The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 395 announcement lists 16 CPU cores, 32 threads, Radeon 8060S graphics, and up to 50 NPU TOPS; that NPU figure describes a different compute unit from an RTX GPU’s AI TOPS. NVIDIA’s RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition datasheet qualifies its stated AI TOPS as effective FP4 with sparsity. Neither number is a matched benchmark of your application.
Rank #4
- 【High-Performance APU】The MS-S1 MAX features an AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 APU, integrating a Zen 5 architecture CPU (up to 5.1GHz, 16C/32T, 64M L3 Cache), an RDNA 3.5 GPU, and an NPU (50 TOPS). The total system output is 126 TOPS. It provides powerful parallel computing capabilities for demanding AI workflows. It is ideal for running local LLMs, multimodal models, and computationally intensive tasks
- 【128GB UMA Memory】Equipped with up to 128GB of LPDDR5x-8000MT/s unified memory, it enables the CPU and GPU to access a shared, high-bandwidth memory pool with extremely low latency. Ideal for large-scale AI inference, 3D workloads, and complex timelines in video editing. It eliminates traditional VRAM bottlenecks, ensuring smoother data transfer during high-intensity computations. The UMA design maximizes performance stability under high loads
- 【Flexible Expansion】The MS-S1 MAX features USB4 V2 (up to 80Gbps), dual 10GbE LAN, HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K60), a full-length PCIe x16 expansion slot, and dual M.2 slots supporting up to 16TB RAID 0/1. Wi-Fi 7 provides stronger signal coverage and a more stable wireless experience. The slide-out design facilitates upgrades and maintenance. It easily adapts to personal, studio, or rack-mount enterprise environments
- 【High-Efficiency Cooling System】Utilizing an aerospace-grade aluminum alloy chassis, copper base plate, six heat pipes, dual turbine fans, and advanced PCM thermal conductive material, it maintains stable cooling performance even under continuous load. This system supports 130W continuous power and 160W peak power operation, with a built-in 320W power supply. It boasts multiple global certifications including CCC, FCC, UL, CE, and UKCA, ensuring stable and reliable operation in various environments
- 【Cluster Design】Two MS-S1 MAX units can be configured as a dual-unit cluster to run a large 235B Q4 model locally, achieving an output speed of 10.87 tok/s. Supporting 2U rack deployment, multiple MS-S1 MAX units can be cascaded into a distributed cluster to create a high-efficiency AI computing center. A cluster of four MS-S1 MAX units successfully ran a DeepSeek-R1 671B Q4 large model. A reserved cluster power-on interface allows for unified start-up and shutdown
Account for the complete workstation, not just the GPU
A compact APU system and a high-power discrete GPU workstation impose different demands on the chassis and supporting components. For an RTX build, verify the card’s exact variant, physical clearance, power delivery, cooling, and motherboard or system support. The 600W figure belongs to the RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition, while the separate Max-Q listing specifies 300W maximum consumption; do not assume one variant’s power needs apply to the other.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →For a Ryzen AI Max+ system, check the exact memory configuration and whether graphics-memory allocation can be changed for your workload. The Ryzen AI Halo example offers a compact footprint, but its configuration is not a proxy for all Ryzen AI Max+ machines. In either case, establish which parts are replaceable before treating a system as upgradeable.
Best Value
- UNOPENED RETAIL PACKAGING, sold as configured by Lenovo. Includes one year of Courier or Carry-in Lenovo Warranty. Add up to 5 years of Lenovo Premier Onsite Support Plus when you register your computer with Lenovo.
- The 14″ Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 7 is an ultra-portable mobile workstation for on-the-go professionals. Featuring the robust AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 Processor, integrated Radeon graphics, and scalable memory, this Copilot+ PC offers exceptional AI performance for handling data-heavy tasks.
- Plenty of ports: 1x USB-A (USB 5Gbps / USB 3.2 Gen 1); 1x USB-A (USB 5Gbps / USB 3.2 Gen 1), Always On; 2x Thunderbolt 4, with USB PD 3.0; 1x HDMI 2.1, up to 4K/60Hz; 1x Headphone / microphone combo jack (3.5mm); 1x Ethernet (GbE RJ-45); and 1x Kensington Nano Security Slot.
- Experience outstanding visual clarity on the 14" WUXGA (1920 x 1200) IPS touchscreen display. Featuring an anti-glare finish, 500 nits of brightness, and 100% sRGB color accuracy, this low-power display delivers vibrant and crisp visuals for all your professional needs.
- Equipped with 32GB of lightning-fast DDR5-5600MT/s memory and a spacious 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 TLC Opal SSD, providing rapid performance and ample, high-speed storage for all your professional applications and data.
A practical decision process
- Name the software. Write down the exact applications, versions, model runtimes, and required GPU backends. Check vendor and application documentation for the precise hardware and operating-system support.
- Estimate the working set. Determine how much memory the application needs for its model, data, and other processes. On Ryzen AI Max+, account for RAM reassigned to Variable Graphics Memory; on RTX PRO, compare the required GPU memory with the selected card’s dedicated capacity.
- Choose a complete configuration. For a compact, integrated system, assess the exact Ryzen AI Max+ model and its memory and cooling limits. For an RTX workstation, select a card variant and verify that the chassis, PSU, cooling, and system support it.
- Test the real workload where possible. Compare the same task, application version, data, settings, and output requirements on the configurations you are considering. Record completion time, memory use, stability, and any quality or feature differences; avoid substituting vendor peak-compute figures for this test.
- Compare current system prices and upgrade options. Price the complete configurations, not just a processor or graphics card, and check what can be upgraded later. Current street pricing and system-level value are not established by the product specifications cited here.
What the available specifications cannot decide
The official product materials establish listed hardware specifications and vendor-described software or workload support; they do not establish a universal speed winner, comparative total cost of ownership, or current street-price advantage. No matched neutral benchmark for a specified Ryzen AI Max+ system and RTX workstation is established by these sources. For a purchase decision, the decisive evidence is compatibility and performance on your own workload in the complete systems you can actually buy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




