Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Qualcomm Snapdragon 780G is a 2021, 5 nm mobile platform with an eight-core Kryo 670 CPU running up to 2.4 GHz and an Adreno 642 GPU. Published benchmark results vary by phone and test version: for example, Notebookcheck lists Geekbench 5.5 results of 809 single-core and 2,998 multi-core for a Xiaomi Mi 11 Lite 5G, while a NanoReview user submission recorded 782,789 in AnTuTu 11. Those figures are examples, not a universal score for every Snapdragon 780G phone.
Snapdragon 780G specifications at a glance
Qualcomm announced the Snapdragon 780G on March 24, 2021, as a new addition to its 7-series. The company forecast commercial devices for the second quarter of 2021. The platform combines a 5 nm manufacturing process with CPU, graphics, AI, camera, connectivity and display capabilities. Qualcomm’s launch announcement and product brief describe its specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Component | Snapdragon 780G specification |
|---|---|
| Process | 5 nm |
| CPU | 64-bit Kryo 670, up to 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 642 |
| AI | Hexagon 770 processor; sixth-generation Qualcomm AI Engine |
| Memory support | LPDDR4 up to 2.1 GHz and up to 16 GB density |
| Cellular modem | Snapdragon X53 5G Modem-RF System; Sub-6 GHz standalone and non-standalone modes; peak downlink up to 3.3 Gbps |
| Wi-Fi and Bluetooth | FastConnect 6900; Wi-Fi 6E/6 with peak speed up to 3.6 Gbps; Bluetooth 5.2 |
| Image processor | Spectra 570 triple 14-bit ISP |
| Display support | On-device FHD+ up to 144 Hz; external display up to 4K at 60 Hz |
| Charging | Quick Charge 4+ support |
What the platform specifications mean in a phone
CPU, graphics and memory
The CPU’s maximum clock is 2.4 GHz, but that is a peak specification rather than a promise that every core will run at that speed continuously. Actual responsiveness and sustained performance depend on the phone’s design, software, cooling and workload. Similarly, the supported memory type and capacity are platform limits: manufacturers decide how much memory to install in a particular handset.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors5G and Wi-Fi
Qualcomm lists a theoretical peak Sub-6 GHz 5G downlink of up to 3.3 Gbps. A phone will not necessarily reach that rate; network coverage, available spectrum, carrier aggregation, signal conditions and handset design all affect throughput. The listed Wi-Fi peak speed of up to 3.6 Gbps is also a platform capability, not a guarantee of real-world internet speed.
#1 Best Overall
- Unmatched Performance with Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 and 12GB RAM Experience blazing-fast speed and efficiency with the 17PROMA X, powered by the latest Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 processor. Compared to other phones using older chips, this device delivers up faster performance for gaming, multitasking, and app loading. With 12GB of RAM and 512GB storage, you can run multiple apps seamlessly without lag, while competitors often offer only 8-12GB RAM. The enhanced operating system in Android 15 optimizes resource management, ensuring smoother operations and longer device lifespan. This combination outperforms rivals in benchmarks and real-world use, making it ideal for power users and professionals.
- Massive 7000mAh Battery for Extended Usage The 17PROMA X features a robust 7000mAh battery that far surpasses typical phones with 4000-5000mAh capacities. Enjoy up to 2 days of heavy use on a single charge, including streaming, gaming, and browsing, while competitors require frequent recharging. Advanced power-saving modes in Android 15 extend battery life by optimizing background apps and display settings. Compared to other devices, our battery maintains consistent performance over time, reducing degradation. This makes the phone perfect for travelers and busy individuals who need reliable, all-day power without compromises.
- Immersive 6.99-inch Display with Superior Visuals Dive into a vibrant viewing experience with the 17PROMA X's 6.99-inch screen, which outperforms many competitors' smaller displays. With high resolution and excellent color accuracy, this large screen is ideal for movies, games, and work, offering more real estate than standard 6.5-inch models. The display is optimized for Android 15, providing smoother scrolling and better touch response. Compared to other phones, it reduces eye strain with adaptive brightness and blue light filters. This combination of size and clarity gives you an edge in entertainment and productivity, making every interaction more engaging.
- Advanced 68MP+108MP Camera System for Pro-Level Photos Capture stunning details with the dual 68MP and 108MP cameras on the 17PROMA X, a setup that exceeds many phones with lower megapixel counts. Compared to competitors' 48-64MP cameras, our system offers superior low-light performance, sharper images, and 4K video recording enhanced by Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 processing. Android 15's software improvements enable features like AI scene detection and portrait mode, delivering professional results effortlessly. This camera outperforms in versatility and quality, perfect for photography enthusiasts who want crisp, vibrant shots without extra gear.
- Future-Ready with Android 15, 5G, and Dual SIM Stay ahead with the 17PROMA X running the latest Android 15 OS, which provides better security, customization, and updates than older versions used by competitors. Enjoy seamless 5G connectivity for faster downloads and streaming, along with Dual SIM support for managing personal and work lines. Compared to other phones, our operating system is optimized for efficiency, reducing bloatware and improving battery life. This combination ensures a smooth, reliable experience that highlights the phone's advantages in speed and functionality, making it a top choice for modern users.
Cameras and displays
The Spectra 570 supports photo capture up to 192 MP, as well as simultaneous triple-camera capture up to 25 MP per camera at 30 frames per second with zero shutter lag. Qualcomm also lists 4K video capture, including HDR modes. These are supported capabilities; the camera sensors, display and image-processing choices in a particular phone are determined by its manufacturer.
Qualcomm’s brief specifies on-device FHD+ display support at up to 144 Hz and external display support up to 4K at 60 Hz. The actual screen resolution and refresh rate depend on the handset. Qualcomm’s launch announcement also cites AI performance of up to 12 TOPS; this is a manufacturer-stated platform figure, not a direct measure of everyday speed.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Snapdragon 780G benchmark results
Benchmark scores are meaningful only with their test version and device context. Results from different benchmark generations should not be treated as directly comparable because the tests and scoring scales differ.
Recommended Free Tools
| Benchmark | Reported result | Device and context |
|---|---|---|
| Geekbench 5.5 | 809 single-core; 2,998 multi-core | Notebookcheck database example for a Xiaomi Mi 11 Lite 5G with 8 GB RAM. Notebookcheck benchmark listing. |
| Geekbench 6.7 | 1,052 single-core; 2,758 multi-core | Notebookcheck listing; the result is from a different Geekbench generation than the 5.5 result. |
| Geekbench 6 | 965 single-core; 2,177 multi-core | NanoReview user-submitted entry dated June 19, 2024. NanoReview listing. |
| Geekbench 6 | 1,051 single-core; 2,971 multi-core | NanoReview user-submitted entry dated March 2, 2024. |
| AnTuTu 11 | 776,265 | NanoReview user-submitted entry dated February 8, 2026. |
| AnTuTu 11 | 828,838 | NanoReview user-submitted entry dated December 29, 2025. |
| AnTuTu 11 | 782,789 | NanoReview user-submitted entry dated November 25, 2025. |
The Notebookcheck figures are database examples tied to the listed test and handset. NanoReview’s results are individual user submissions, not controlled laboratory averages. Differences among scores can reflect the device, software, temperature, power settings and test conditions as well as the benchmark version.
Which phone uses the Snapdragon 780G?
The Xiaomi Mi 11 Lite 5G is one documented handset using the Snapdragon 780G; it appears in the phone listings on NanoReview’s platform page. That example helps put benchmark results in context, but the chipset alone does not establish whether a specific phone is a good purchase now. For an actual phone comparison, check its sustained performance and cooling, battery life, display, camera implementation, regional cellular-band support, software-update policy, condition and price.
How to interpret the Snapdragon 780G today
Qualcomm’s current product page still identifies the 780G as an active platform and lists adjacent products such as the 6 nm Snapdragon 778G. That page status does not establish how widely new 780G phones are currently available in retail stores. The launch-era forecast of Q2 2021 was a historical expectation, not evidence of present-day stock.
In short, the specification sheet describes a capable upper-midrange platform for its generation, while benchmark examples show the performance achieved by particular phones under particular tests. For a purchase decision, compare same-version benchmark results where possible and weigh them alongside the handset’s implementation and current price.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




